Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, September 2

College Football Viewing Picks

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 14: Écija to Sierra de La Pandera — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
CAF
Third Round
Group B, National Heroes Stadium, Lusaka, Zambia

Zambia vs. Algeria — beIN Sports, 8:50 a.m.

Group C, Stade de Franceville, Franceville, Gabon
Gabon vs. Côte d’Ivoire — beIN Sports, 11:50 a.m.

UEFA
Matchday 7
Group D, Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia

Georgia vs. Republic of Ireland — FS2, 11:45 a.m.

Group D, Stadion FK Partizan, Belgrade, Serbia
Serbia vs. Moldova — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:45 a.m.

Group G, Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid, Spain
Spain vs. Italy — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Group I, Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb, Croatia
Croatia vs. Kosovo — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 7: Saturday — FS2, 11 p.m.

Formula 1
Italian Grand Prix, Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza, Italy
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

Web.com Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet Course), Columbus, OH

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Portland Classic, Columbia Edgewater Country Club, Portland, OR

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Shaw  Classic, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Woodward Stakes — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

IndyCar
Grand Prix at The Glen, Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY
Qualifying — NBCSN, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB
American League
Boston at New York Yankees — MLB Network/NESN/YES, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 6 p.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota — Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Sun/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Baltimore — Sportsnet/MASN, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Texas — FS1, 7:15 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — NBC Sports California/Root Sports, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs — Fox Sports South/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2:20 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 3:30 p.m.
St. Louis at San Francisco — FS1/Fox Sports Midwest/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Ohio/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 pm.
Philadelphia at Miami — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Washington at Milwaukee — MASN2/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado — Fox Sports Arizona/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8:10 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.

Interleague
New York Mets at Houston — SNY/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 2 p.m.
New York Mets at Houston — SNY/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 12:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

MLS
Montreal vs. Chicago — TVA Sports/Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus, 7 p.m.
New England vs. Orlando — Comcast SportsNet New England/WRDQ, 7 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. New York Red Bulls — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 9 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. Colroado — Spectrum SportsNet/Altitude, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
A Race That Has a Silly Sponsor Name That Goes for 200 Miles, Darlington Speedway, Darlington, SC

Qualifying — NBCSN, noon
Race — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Post-Race — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Southern 500, Darlington Speedway, Darlington, SC

Qualifying — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Chevrolet Silverado 250, Canadian Tire Motorsport Park, Bownmanville, Ontario, Canada

Qualifying — FS2, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
Portland Thorns vs. Washington Spirit — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.
Orlando Pride vs. Boston Breakers — go90, 7:30 p.m.

NASL
Indy Eleven vs. San Francisco Deltas — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.

Sports Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN2, 7:30 a.m.
30 for 30: The U — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The U: Part 2 — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: Silly Little Game — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: Without Bias — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: Benji — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 3:30 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: The Price of Gold — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s 3rd Round — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Primetime at the Open: Men’s and Women’s 3rd Round — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the U.S. Open — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.
U.S. Open Daily: Day 6 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

WNBA
San Antonio Stars at Indiana Fever — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

Sunday, September 3

Auto Racing
FIA World Endurance Championship, Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez, Mexico City, Mexico
6 Hours of Mexico — FS2, 5 p.m.

Basketball
FIBA AmeriCup 2017
Third Place Game, Orfeo Superdomo, Córdoba, Argentina

ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.

Final, Orfeo Superdomo, Córdoba, Argentina
ESPNU, 8 p.m.

CFL
Week 11
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Saskatchewan Roughriders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN3, 4 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal vs. Creighton — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.

Women’s
Arizona vs. Boston University — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 2 p.m.
Arizona State vs. Central Florida — Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.
Cal vs. Long Beach State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
TCU vs. Missouri — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 15: Alcalá la Real to Alto Hoya de la Mora — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Drag Racing
U.S. Nationals, Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying — FS1, noon
Qualifying — FS1, 5 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA
Matchday 8
Group A, Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands vs. Bulgaria — ESPN2, 11:50 a.m.

Group H, A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia vs. Cypress — FS2, 11:50 a.m.

Group A, Stadium Municipal de Toulouse, Toulouse, France
France vs. Luxembourg — Fox Soccer Plus/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Group B, Groupama Aréna, Budapest, Hungary
Hungary vs. Portugal — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
European Qualifiers Highlights — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 8: Sunday — FS2, 11 p.m.

Formula 1
Italian Grand Prix, Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza, Italy
Race — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Carrera — Univision Deportes, 7:50 a.m.

F1 Countdown — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic

Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.
Presidents Cup Special — NBC, 2 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet Course), Columbus, OH

Final Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Portland Classic, Columbia Edgewater Country Club, Portland, OR

Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Shaw Classic, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

IndyCar
Grand Prix at The Glen, Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY
Race — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

IndyCar Pre-Race — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC’s Greatest Fights: Edgar vs. Maynard 2 — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Johnson vs. Cejudo — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Countdown: UFC 215: Johnson vs. Borg — FS1, 10 p.m.

Miscellaneous
2017 World’s Strongest Man: Final — CBS, 3 p.m.
Tough Murder X: Finals — CBS, 4 p.m.

MLB
American League
Cleveland at Detroit — STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Toronto at Baltimore — Sportsnet/MASN, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota — Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports North, 2 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Sun/WGN, 2 p.m.
Anaheim at Texas — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — NBC Sports California/Root Sports, 4 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

National League
Philadelphia at Miami — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports Florida, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Ohio/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.
Washington at Milwaukee — MASN2/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs — Fox Sports South/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2:20 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado — TBS/Fox Sports Arizona/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
St. Louis at San Francisco — Fox Sports Midwest/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 4:30 p.m.

Interleague
New York Mets at Houston — SNY/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 2 p.m.

Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m.
Plays of the Month — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Chevrolet Silverado 250, Canadian Tire Motorsport Park, Bownmanville, Ontario, Canada

Race — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — FS1, 2 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Southern 500, Darlington Speedway, Darlington, SC

Race — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
Post Race Show — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

NFL
NFL Fantasy Live: 2017 Season Preview — CBS, 2 p.m.
Do Your Job, Part 2: Bill Belichick and the 2016 Patriots — NBC, 7 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
Chicago Red Stars vs. North Carolina Courage — go90, 6 p.m.
Houston Dash vs. Seattle Reign — go90, 8 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Winning Time:Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 1:30 p.m.
62: The Legendary Streak of Maine-Endwell High — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Claressa Shields: Boxing’s History Maker — BBC World News, 3:10 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: Coach Bernie — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deprortes, midnight

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 — ESPN, 11 a.m.
Primetime at the Open: Men’s and Women’s Round of 16– ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the U.S. Open — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.
U.S. Open Daily: Day 7 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

WNBA
Seattle Storm at Chicago Sky — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s