Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, September 30

Bundesliga
Matchday 7
FC Augsburg vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Hannover 96 — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. VfB Stuttgart — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Hamburger SV vs. VfL Wolfsburg — Univision Deportes, 12:25 p.m./FS2, 12:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, noon
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

CFL
Week 15
Toronto Argonauts at Hamilton Tiger-Cats — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Edmonton Eskimos — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Volleyball
Women’s
Kansas State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 2 p.m.
Oregon State at Utah — Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.

Cycling
2017 Ciclismo Cup
Giro Dell’Emilia — Eleven Sports, 9:30 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 7
Huddersfield Town vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Manchester United vs. Crystal Palace — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Leicester City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Southampton — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Watford — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Swansea City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Manchester City — NBCSN/Universo, 12:25 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 2:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Malaysia, Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 4:55 a.m.
Qualifiying — NBCSN, 5 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 4:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
British Masters, Close House Hotel & Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Presidents Cup, Liberty National Golf Club, Jersey City, NJ

Day 3: Morning Foursomes and Afternoon Four-Ball Matches — NBC, 8 a.m.

Live From the Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

LPGA Tour/Ladies European Tour
New Zealand’s Women’s Open, Windross Farm Golf Course, Auckland, New Zealand

3rd Round — Golf Channel, noon (same day coverage)

Web.com Tour
Tour Championship, Atlantic Beach Country Club, Atlantic Beach, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channnel, 3 p.m.

La Liga
Laganes vs. Atlético Madrid — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m

The Express Preview — beiN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Ligue 1
Paris Saint-Germain vs. Bourdeaux — beIN Sports, 10:55 a.m.

MLB
American League
Houston at Boston — Fox, 1 p.m.
Toronto at New York Yankees — Fox, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay — MASN2/Fox Sports Sun, 6 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland — WGN/STO, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Oakland at Texas — MLB Network/NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Seattle at Anaheim — Root Sports/Fox Sports West, 9 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — Fox Sports Ohio/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 4 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco — Fox Sports San Diego/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis — FS1, 4:15 p.m.
Atlanta at Miami — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New York Mets at Philadelphia — WPIX/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/MASN, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.

Interleague
Arizona at Kansas City — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Kansas CIty, 7:15 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame — Fox, 12:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Week 30
Orlando vs. FC Dallas — Univision/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 3:55 p.m.
Toronto vs. New York Red Bulls — TSN2/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Columbus vs. D.C. United — Spectrum SportsNet Ohio/WWHO/Newschannel 8, 7:30 p.m.
New England vs. Atlanta — Comcast SportsNet New England/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago vs. New York City FC — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/YES, 8:30 p.m.
Houston vs. Minnesota — KUBE/WFTC, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado vs. Montreal — Atltiude/TVA Sports, 9 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. Vancouver — Fox Sports Kansas City Plus/TSN2, 9 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. Real Salt Lake — Spectrum SportsNet/KMYU, 10:30 p.m.
San Jose vs. Portland — NBC Sports Bay Area/KPDX, 10:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
The I’m Not Writing The Sponsor of This Race 200, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE

Qualifying — CNBC, 11:30 a.m.
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Las Vegas 350, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Qualifying — FS2, 6 p.m.
Race — FS1, 8 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Minnesota at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

Memphis Grizzlies Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
New Orleans Pelicans Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Pick’Em — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 10 a.m.

NHL Preseason
Columbus at Pittsburgh — NHL Network/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.
Detroit vs. Toronto at Ricoh Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada — NHL Network/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Montreal — TSN5/RDS, 7 p.m.
Boston at Chicago — Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver — Sportsnet, 10 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles — NHL Network/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
Portland Thorns vs. Chicago Red Stars — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.
Boston Breakers vs. Sky Blue FC — go90, 7 p.m.
Washington Spirit vs. Seattle Reign — go90, 7 p.m.
North Carolina Courage vs. Orlando Pride — go90, 7:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
30 for 30: No Más — ESPN Classic, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: Free Spirits — ESPN Classic, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Silly Little Game — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Without Bias — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
Hardwood Dreams — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Expedientes UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Optics Valley International Tennis Center, Wuhan, Communist China

Final — beIN Sports, 7:30 a.m.

ATP Tour
Shenzhen Open, Shenzhen Longgang Sports Center, Shenzhen, Communist China

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

Sunday, October 1

Bundesliga
Matchday 7
SC Freiburg vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — FS2, 7:20 a.m.
Hertha BSC Berlin vs. FC Bayern München — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS1, 9:30 a.m.
FC Köln vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2, 11:50 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

College Football
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN2, 1 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Rutgers vs. Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 3:30 p.m.
Washington vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 6 p.m.
UCLA vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Rutgers vs. Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. Texas — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Texas Tech vs. TCU — Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 2 p.m.
Washington State vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 2 p.m.
UCLA vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.
Georgia vs. Florida — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Tennessee at South Carolina — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Cal — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 2 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
LSU at Florida — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Washington at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Cycling
2017 Ciclismo Cup
Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli — Eleven Sports, 8:30 a.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Midwest Nationals, Gateway Motorsports Park, Madison, IL
Finals — FS1, 2 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 7
Arsenal vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN, 6:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Burnley — NBCSN, 9:15 a.m.
Newcastle United vs. Liverpool — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11:25 a.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 11 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 11:15 a.m.
Match of the Day — NBCSN, midnight

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Malaysia, Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Race — NBCSN, 2:30 a.m.
Carrera — Univision Deportes, 2:50 a.m.

F! Countdown — NBCSN, 2 a.m.
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 2:30 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 5 a.m.

Golf
LPGA Tour/Ladies European Tour
New Zealand’s Women’s Open, Windross Farm Golf Course, Auckland, New Zealand

Final Round — Golf Channel, noon (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
The Presidents Cup, Liberty National Golf Club, Jersey City, NJ

Final Day: Singles Matches — NBC, noon

Live From the Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Live From the Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Tour Championship, Atlantic Beach Country Club, Atlantic Beach, FL

Final Round — Golf Channnel, 3 p.m.

European Tour
British Masters, Close House Hotel & Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom

Final Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Monday, delayed from Sunday)

La Liga
Barcelona vs. Las Palmas — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.
Real Marddid vs. Espanyol — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Top Ten: European Fighters — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
UFC Countdown — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: The Best of Fabricio Werdum — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
FINAL DAY OF REGULAR SEASON
American League
Baltimore at Tampa Bay — MASN2/Fox Sports Sun, 3 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/STO, 3 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports North, 3 p.m.
Houston at Boston — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/NESN, 3 p.m
Oakland at Texas — NBC Sports California/Fox Sport Southwest, 3 p.m.
Toronto at New York Yankees — Sportsnet/YES, 3 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Miami — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Florida, 3 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — TBS/Spectrum SportsNet LA/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
New York Mets at Philadelphia — SNY/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/MASN, 3 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco — Fox Sports San Diego/NBC Sports Bay Area, 3 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Midwest, 3:15 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — Fox Sports Ohio/WGN, 3:20 p.m.

Interleague
Arizona at Kansas City — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Kansas City, 3:15 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
MLB Network Presents: The Impossible Dream — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

MLS
Week 30
Philadelphia vs. Seattle — ESPN, 1 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Series: Chase for the Cup
Apache Warrior 400, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE

Race — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Dover — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Dover — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Atlanta at Miami — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Toronto — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL Preseason
New York Islanders at Philadelphia — NHL Network/The Comcast Network, 5 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas — NHL Network/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.

Soccer
NASL
Miami FC vs. Jacksonville Armada — Eleven Sports, 6 p.m.

NWSL
FC Kansas City vs. Houston Dash — go90, 6 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Tommy — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
ESPN Films: Catching Hell — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Four Days in October — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportes UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Depores, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Shenzhen Open, Shenzhen Longgang Sports Center, Shenzhen, Communist China

Doubles and Singles Finals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Center Court: Communist China Open and Japan Open — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

2nd Round — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

WNBA Finals
Game 4: Minnesota Lynx at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPN, 8:30 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 2-1)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s