Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, October 7

CFL
Week 16
Saskatchewan Roughriders at Toronto Argonauts — TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 4 p.m.
Ottawa Redblacks at BC Lions — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 7 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
Oregon State vs. San Diego State — Pac-12 Oregon, 2 p.m.

Women’s
BYU vs. Saint Mary’s — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA: Matchday 9
Group H, Stadion Grbavica, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Belgium — ESPNews, 11:45 a.m.

Group A, Friends Arena, Solna, Sweden
Sweden vs. Luxembourg — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:45 a.m.

Group A, Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia, Bulgaria
Bulgaria vs. France — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Group B, St. Jakob-Park, Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Switzerland vs. Hungary — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights — FS2, 10 p.m.

CAF, Third Round
Group E, Mandela National Stadium, Kampala, Uganda

Uganda vs. Ghana — beIN Sports, 8:50 a.m.

Group B, Godswill Akpabio International Stadium, Uyo, Nigeria
Nigeria vs. Zambia — beIN Sports, 11:50 a.m.

Group D, Estádio Nacional de Cabo Verde, Praia, Cape Verde
Cape Verde vs. Senegal — beIN Sports, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka City, Japan
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 1:55 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 2 a.m.

F1 Countdown — NBCSN, midnight

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course at St. Andrews; Carnoustie Golf Links; Kingsbarns Golf Links, Scotland, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Gymnastics
World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Apparatus Finals: Day 1 — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Keeneland Racecourse, Lexington, KY
Fall Stars Weekend: Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity and Shadwell Mile — NBC, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 216: Ferguson vs. Lee, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Early Prelims — FX, 5 p.m.
Prelims — FX, 8 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC on FX: UFC 216 Pre-Match — FX, 4:30 p.m.
UFC on FX: UFC 216 Pre-Match — FX, 7 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Division Series
Game 2, Nationals Park, Washington, D.C.

Chicago Cubs at Washington Nationals — TBS, 5:30 p.m. (Cubs lead series 1-0)

Game 2, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA
Arizona Diamondbacks at Los Angeles Dodgers — TBS, 9 p.m.  (Los Angeles leads series 1-0)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdwon — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 4:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Week 31
New York Red Bulls vs. Vancouver — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live/TSN1, 5 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Sporting KC — WFTC/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8 p.m.
Colorado vs. FC Dallas — Altitude/KTXA, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup: Round of 12

Bank of America 500, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Practice — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Drive for the Cure, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Qualifying — NBCSN, noon
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Xfinity Series Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Miami at Orlando — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia 76ers Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Toronto Raptors Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Pick’Em — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
The Timeline: The Tuck Rule — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
New York Rangers at Toronto — CBC/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Washington — City TV/TVA Sports/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Ottawa — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver — CBC, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at Calgary — City TV/Sportsnet One, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet One/NHL Network, 6:30 a.m.

Colorado at New Jersey — Sportsnet/Altitude/MSG Plus, 2 p.m.
Buffalo at New York Islanders — MSG Buffalo/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Carolina — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Pittsburgh — NHL Network/Fox Sports Tennessee/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Florida — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Chicago — Fox Sports Ohio/WGN, 8:30 p.m.
Vegas at Arizona — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia at Anaheim — NBC Sports Philadelphia/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose — Fox Sports West/NBC Sports San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL Playoffs
Semifinal, Providence Park, Portland, OR

Portland Thorns FC vs. Orlando Pride — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
The Spirit of Yachting: The Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup — BBC World News, 8:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Four Days in October — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: Fernando Nation — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: The House of Steinbrenner — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The Day the Series Stopped — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: I Hate Christian Laettner — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 9:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 2:30 a.m.

ATP Tour
Center Court: Japan Open Final & Shanghai Masters 1st Round — Tennis Channel, midnight

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11:30 p.m.

Sunday, October 8

College Field Hockey
Stanford at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

College Football
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN, 1 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Oregon State vs. San Diego State — Pac-12 Oregon, 2 p.m.
Cal vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 6 p.m.
Washington vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Ohio State vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, noon
West Virginia vs. Oklahoma — Fox Sports Net, 2 p.m.
Stanford vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 2 p.m.
Nebraska vs. Rutgers — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Utah vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Georgia vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 5 p.m.
Arkansas vs. South Carolina — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Pittsburgh at Miami (FL) — Fox Sports Net, noon
Mississsippi at Missouri — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Utah at Washington State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 2 p.m.
Stanford at Oregon State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.
Colorado at Washington — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 6 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA Matchday 10
Group F, Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Slovenia vs. Scotland — FS2, 11:45 a.m.

Group F, LFF Stadionas, Vilnius, Lithuania
Lithuania vs. England — FS1, noon

Group F, Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava, Slovakia
Slovakia vs. Malta — Fox Soccer Plus, noon

Group C, Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norway
Norway vs. Northern Ireland — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, Fritz-Walter Stadion, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Germany vs. Azerbaijan — FS2/UniMás/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, Plzeň City Stadium, Plzeň, Czech Republic
Czech Republic vs. San Marino — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifier Pregame — FS1/Fox Soccer Plus, 11:30 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
European Qualifiers Highlights — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 10-Sunday — FS2, 9 p.m.

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka City, Japan
Race — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m.
Carrera — Univision Deportes, 12:50 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 12:30 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 3 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course at St. Andrews; Carnoustie Golf Links; Kingsbarns Golf Links, Scotland, United Kingdom

Final Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

Final Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

PGA Tour: Year in Review — NBC, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Gymnastics
World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Apparatus Finals: Day 2 — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Keeneland Racecourse, Lexington, KY
Fall  Weekend: Dixiana Bourbon Stakes and Juddmonte Spinster Stakes — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, 2 a.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Division Series
Game 3, Fenway Park, Boston, MA

Houston Astros at Boston Red Sox — FS1, 2:30 p.m. (Houston leads series 2-0)

Game 3, Yankee Stadium, Bronx, New York, NY
Cleveland Indians at New York Yankees — FS1, 7:30 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 2-0)

The Postseason Show — TBS, 12:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 5:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup: Round of 12

Bank of America 500, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Race — NBC, 2 p.m.

NASCAR America Sunday — NBCSN, noon
Countdown to Green — NBC, 1 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Communist China Global Games, Mercedes-Benz Arena, Shanghai, Communist China
Golden State vs. Minnesota — NBA TV, 7 a.m.

Cleveland at Washington — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Sacramento at Los Angeles Lakers — ESPN, 9 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Montreal Canadiens at New York Rangers — Sportsnet One/RDS/NHL Network/Sportsnet One, 7 p.m.

On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
Hockey Central Post: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m.
Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Niagara Falls. Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Running
Chicago Marathon — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Soccer
NWSL Playoffs
Semifinal, Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, NC

North Carolina Courage vs. Chicago Red Stars — Lfeitime, 3:30 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
SC Featured: 6-Man — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Final — beIN Sports, 4:30 a.m.

ATP Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Final — Tennis Channel, 7:30 a.m.

ATP Tour
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, 1st Round — Tennis Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s