Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, November 25

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Four-Man Bobsleigh — Olympic Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Boxing
World Championship Boxing, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Vacant WBO World Light Heavyweight Title

Sergey Kovalev vs. Vyacheslav Shabranskyy — HBO, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 13
Borussia Dortmund vs. FC Schalke 04 — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Red Bull Leipzig vs. SV Werder Bremen — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Bayern München — FS2, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Matchday — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Barclays Center Classic, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

BYU vs. UMass — Stadium on Facebook, 2:30 p.m.
Alabama vs. Minnesota — Stadium on Facebook, 5 p.m.

Emerald Coast Classic, The Arena at Northwest Florida University, Northwest Florida University, Niceville, FL
Final

TCU vs. St. Bonaventure — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Morehead State at Virginia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Lehigh at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Extra, 2 p.m.
Savannah State at Texas Tech — Fox Sports Net, 3 p.m.
North Florida at Miami (FL) — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 4 p.m.
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Creighton — FS2, 4:30 p.m.
Georgetown at Richmond — Stadium, 6 p.m.
Akron at Dayton — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Boston College at Providence — FS1, 8 p.m.
Loyola Marymount at Boise State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Southern Utah at UNLV — Stadium on Facebook, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Michigan State at UConn — SNY, 3 p.m.
Georgia at BYU — BYUtv, 4 p.m.
Oklahoma at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Friendship Four, SSE Arena Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

3rd Place Game

RPI vs. Maine — NESNplus, 10 a.m./Eleven Sports, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Championship Game
Providence vs. Clarkson — NESNplus, 2 p.m./Eleven Sports, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Women’s
New Hampshire at Harvard — NESN, 4 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Big East Championship, Al McGuire Center, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI

Creighton vs. Marquette — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona State at Arizona — Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
UCLA at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Darts
Players Championship, Butlin’s Minehead Resort, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Afternoon Session: Second Round — Eleven Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Evening Session: Third Round — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Matchweek 13
Manchester United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. West Bromwich Albion — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Stoke City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Newcastle United vs. Watford — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Bournemouth — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Livepool vs. Chelsea — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Previa la Liga Premier — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBCSN, noon
Previa la Liga Premier — Universo, noon
Goal Zone live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Match of the Day I — NBCSN, midnight

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY

Pairs Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.
Men’s Free Skate — NBC, 4 p.m.
Ice Dance Short Program — Olympic Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Ladies Short Program — NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour Australasia
Australian Open, The Australian Golf Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

La Liga
Real Madrid vs. Malaga — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.

NBA
Orlando at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Florida/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Portland at Washington — NBC Sports Northwest/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Charlotte — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Atlanta — TSN/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Indiana — NBC Sports Boston/Fox Sports Indiana, 8 p.m.
New York at Houston — NBA TV/MSG Network/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Golden State — Fox Sports New Orleans/NBC Sports Bay Area, 8:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Dallas — Fox Sports Oklahoma/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Utah — Fox Sports Wisconsin/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Sacramento — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Films Presents: Legendary Stories — NFL Network, 7:30 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Madden NFL America — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Buffalo at Montreal — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at Ottawa — Ciy TV/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Washington at Toronto — CBC/NHL Network/NBC Sports Washington Plus, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado — CBC/Altitude, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at San Jose — Sportsnet/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Florida — NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Detroit — MSG Plus 2/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Sun/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at St. Louis — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Arizona — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles — KCOP/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Men’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Skiing
Alpine Skiing World Cup, Killington, VT
Ladies Giant Slalom — Olympic Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)/NBC, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

Alpine Skiing World Cup, Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Men’s Downhill — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
The Spirit of Yachting — BBC World News, 7:30 a.m.
30 for 30: June 17, 1994 — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: The 16th Man — ESPN Classic, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Kings Ransom — ESPN Classic, 12:30 p.m.
30 for 30: The Price of Gold — ESPN Classic, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: The Birth of Big Air — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Baltimore Boys — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Davis Cup Final
France vs. Belgium, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille, France

Rubber 3: Richard Gasquet/Pierre Hugues Herbert vs. Ruben Bemelmans/Joris de Loore — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Hawaii Open, Patsy T. Mink Central Oahu Regional Park, Oahu, HI

Singles Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Doubles Finals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Sunday, November 26

Bundesliga
Matchday 13
Hamburger SV vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
FC Köln vs. Hertha BSC Berlin — FS1, noon

Bundesliga Matchday — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Matchday — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Bundeslitga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

CFL
105th Grey Cup, TD Place Stadium, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Calgary Stampeders vs. Toronto Argonauts — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.

2017 CFL Grey Cup Pregame Show — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 1 p.m.
2017 CFL Grey Cup Countdown to Kickoff — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN2, 6 p.m.
2017 CFL Grey Cup Post-Game Show — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Advocare Invitational, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL

3rd Place Game

St. John’s vs. Central Florida — ESPNU noon

5th Place Game
Long Beach State vs. Nebraska — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.

7th Place Game
Oregon State vs. Marist — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Championship Game
Missouri vs. West Virginia — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

PK80-Phil Knight Invitational
Motion Bracket, Moda Center, Portland, OR
3rd Place Game

Texas vs. Gonzaga — ESPN, 1 p.m.

5th Place Game
Butler vs. Ohio State — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

7th Place Game
Portland State vs. Stanford — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Championship Game
Duke vs. Florida — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Victory Bracket, Veterans Coliseum, Portland, OR
5th Place Game

Oklahoma vs. Oregon — ESPN2 1 p.m.

3rd Place Game
Arkansas vs. UConn — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

7th Place Game
Portland vs. DePaul – ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Championship Game
North Carolina vs. Michigan State — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

Wooden Legacy, Titan Gym, University of Cal State-Fullerton, Fullerton, CA
7th Place Game

St. Joseph’s vs. Sacramento State — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.

3rd Place
Saint Mary’s vs. Georgia — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

5th Place Game
Harvard vs. Cal State-Fullerton — ESPN3, 9;30 p.m.

Championship Game
Washington State vs. San Diego State — ESPN2, midnight

Montana State at Fresno State — Mountain West Network, 3 p.m.
Cal-Riverside at Michigan — FS1, 4 p.m.
Air Force at Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 4 p.m.
Temple at LaSalle — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Jacksonville State at Mississippi State — SEC Metwork Plus, 5 p.m.
New Mexico Highlands at Wyoming — Mountain West Network, 6 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6 p.m.
Illinois-Chicago at Kentucky — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Cal-Davis at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
Texas A&M at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Women’s
Texas A&M at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Pacific, 3 p.m.

College Football
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Mercyhurst at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
NCAA Women’s Volleyball Selection Special — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Darts
Players Championship, Butlin’s Minehead Resort, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Afternoon Session: Quarter-Finals — Eleven Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)
Evening Session: Semi-Finals & Final — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Matchweek 13
Southampton vs. Everton — NBC Sports Gold, 8:30 a.m.
Burnley vs. Arsenal — CNBC, 8:55 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Manchester City — NBCSN/Telemundo, 10:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — CNBC, 8 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, midnight

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY

Free Dance — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.
Ladies Free Skate — NBC, 4 p.m.

Formula 1
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
Race (series finale) — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Carrera — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.

F1 Countdown — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.
F1 Extra (series finale) — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong Golf Club, Sheung Shui, Hong Kong

Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m.

La Liga
Valencia vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Ligue 1
AS Monaco vs. Paris Saint-Germain — beIN Sports, 2:55 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Countdown: UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2 — FS1, 6 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 211: Miocic vs. Dos Santos — FS1, 7 p.m.

MLB
MLB Tonight: AL Central Needs — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
MLB Network Presents: Mike Trout: Millville to MVP — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Refuse to Lose: Jeff Gordon and the 1997 Daytona 500 — FS1, 3 p.m.

NBA
Miami at Chciago — NBC Sports Sun/WGN, 3:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Minnesota — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports North, 3:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Memphis — YES/Fox Sports Southeast, 6 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Vancouver Canucks at New York Rangers — Sportsnet/MSG Network, 2 p.m.

Nashville at Carolina — Fox Sports Tennessee/Fox Sports Carolinas, 1 p.m.
Edmonton at Boston — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/NHL Network/NESN, 5 p.m.

On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
Hockey Central Post: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m.
On the Fly — NHL network, 1:30 a.m.
Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Oakville, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet, 1;30 p.m.
Afternoon Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 3 p.m.
Afternoon Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 8 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Killington, VT
Ladies Slalom — NBC, 1 p.m. (same day coverage)

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Men’s Super-G — Olympic Channnel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
E;60 — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
89 Blocks — Fox, 2:30 p.m. or 4:30 p.m. (check your local listings)
30 for 30 Shorts: Sweat Solution/Student Athlete — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Kid Danny — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
E:60: Morganna: The Kissing Bandit — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
ESPN Films: Nixon’s National Champs — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPNU, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPNews, midnight
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Davis Cup Finals
France vs. Belgium, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille, France

Singles Rubbers 4 & 5 — Tennis Channel, 7:30 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

WTA Tour
Hawaii Open, Patsy T. Mink Central Oahu Regional Park, Oahu, HI

Singles Final — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s