Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC 213 Results

 

UFC 213: Romero vs Whittaker
July 8, 2017
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC 213: Romero vs Whittaker

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Interim UFC Middleweight Championship:
Yoel Romero (12-1, #4 ranked middleweight) vs
Robert Whittaker (19-4, #5 ranked middleweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (48-47, 48-47, 48-47)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Fabricio Werdum (21-6-1, #3 ranked heavyweight) vs
Alistair Overeem (42-15, 1 NC, #4 ranked heavyweight**WINNER VIA MAJORITY DECISION (28-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Heavyweights:
Daniel Omielanczuk (19-7-1, 1 NC, #16 ranked heavyweight) vs
Curtis Blaydes (7-1, #28 ranked heavyweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Anthony Pettis (19-6, #8 ranked lightweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Jim Miller (14-1, #16 ranked lightweight)


Bantamweights:
Rob Font (13-2, #18 ranked bantamweight)  **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (4:36)
vs Douglas Silva de Andrade (24-1, 1 NC, #31 ranked bantamweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (FS1/TSN1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights:
Travis Browne (18-6-1, #13 ranked heavyweight) vs
Aleksei Oleinik (51-10-1, #14 ranked heavyweight)  **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (3:44)


Welterweights:
Chad Laprise (12-2, #66 ranked welterweight)  **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (1:27)
vs Brian Camozzi (7-3, #76 ranked welterweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Thiago Santos (14-5, #15 ranked middleweight**WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:04)
vs Gerald Meerschaert (26-8, #34 ranked middleweight)


Welterweights:
Jordan Mein (29-11, #30 ranked welterweight) vs
Belal Muhammad (11-2, #49 ranked welterweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Featherweights:
Cody Stamann (13-1) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
vs Terrion Ware (17-5)


Light Heavyweights:
Trevin Giles (9-0) **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:54
vs James Bochnovic (8-1)