Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC 214 Results

UFC 214: Cormier vs Jones 2
July 29, 2017
Honda Center
Anaheim, California

UFC 214: Cormier vs Jones 2 Fight Card

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


UFC Light Heavyweight Championship:
Daniel Cormier – champion (19-1, #2 ranked light heavyweight)
Jon Jones (22-1, #1 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by TKO (Head kick and punches) – Round 3 (3:01)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


UFC Welterweight Championship:
Tyron Woodley – champion (16-3-1, #1 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (50-45, 49-46, 49-46)
Demian Maia (25-6, #4 ranked welterweight)


UFC Women’s Featherweight Championship:
Cris Cyborg (16-1, 1 NC, #11 ranked featherweight/bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Knee and Punches) – Round 3 (1:56)
Tonya Evinger (19-5)


Welterweights:
Robbie Lawler (27-11, 1 NC, #2 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone (32-8, 1 NC, #6 ranked welterweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Jimi Manuwa (17-2, #5 ranked light heavyweight)
Volkan Oezdemir (14-1, #9 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 1 (:22)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Prelims (FXX/TSN5 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweights:
Ricardo Lamas (17-5, #4 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:34)
Jason Knight (20-2, #14 ranked featherweight)


Catchweight (140 pounds):
Aljamain Sterling (13-2, #10 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-27, 30-26)
Renan Barao (35-4, 1 NC, #4 ranked bantamweight)


Featherweights:
Renato Moicano (10-0-1, #26 ranked featherweight)
Brian Ortega (11-0, 1 NC, #7 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Submission – Round 3 (2:59)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Andre Fili (16-4, #24 ranked featherweight)
Calvin Kattar (16-2)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Women’s Strawweights:
Kailin Curran (4-4, #24 ranked women’s strawweight)
Alexandra Albu (6-0, #15 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Flyweights:
Eric Shelton (10-3, #27 ranked flyweight)
Jarred Brooks (12-0)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Joshua Burkman (29-15, 1 NC, #81 ranked lightweight)
Drew Dober (17-8, 1 NC, #55 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by KO (Punch) – Round 1 (3:04)