Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC 215 Results

 

UFC 215: Nunes vs Shevchenko 2
Sept 9, 2017
Rogers Place
Edmonton, Alberta

 

UFC 215: Nunes vs Shevchenko 2 Fight Card

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Women’s Bantamweight Championship:
Amanda Nunes (14-4, #2 ranked women’s bantamweight) **WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (47-48, 48-47, 48-47)
vs Valentina Shevchenko (14-2, #8 ranked women’s bantamweight)


Welterweights:
Neil Magny (19-6, #9 ranked welterweight) vs
Rafael dos Anjos (26-9, #3 ranked welterweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (3:43)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Flyweights:
Henry Cejudo (10-2, #15 ranked flyweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (0:25
vs Wilson Reis (22-7, #9 ranked flyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Ilir Latifi (13-5, 1 NC, #12 ranked light heavyweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
vs Tyson Pedro (6-0, #17 ranked light heavyweight)


Featherweights:
Jeremy Stephens (25-13, #10 ranked featherweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-26, 30-25)
vs Gilbert Melendez (22-6, #23 ranked featherweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Prelims (FS1/TSN2 – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Bantamweights:
Sara McMann (11-3, #6 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs
Ketlen Vieira (8-0, #18 ranked women’s bantamweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (4:16)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Sarah Moras (4-3, #22 ranked women’s bantamweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) – ROUND 1 (2:51
vs Ashlee Evans-Smith (5-2, #14 ranked women’s bantamweight)


Featherweights:
Gavin Tucker (10-0, #48 ranked featherweight) vs
Rick Glenn (19-4-1, #48 ranked featherweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-25, 30-24, 29-27)


Lightweights:
Mitch Clarke (11-4, #51 ranked lightweight) vs
Alex White (11-3, #78 ranked lightweight*WINNER VIA TKO (FRONT KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:36)

 

Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights:
Luis Henrique (10-3, 1 NC, #16 ranked heavyweight) vs
Arjun Bhullar (6-0) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Kajan Johnson (21-12-1, #73 ranked lightweight) **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCH) – ROUND 3 (0:49)
vs Adriano Martins (28-8, #28 ranked lightweight)