Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC 216: Ferguson vs Lee Results

UFC 216: Ferguson vs Lee
Oct 7, 2017
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

UFC 216: Ferguson vs Lee Fight Card

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Interim UFC Lightweight Championship:
Tony Ferguson (23-3, #2 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Submission (Triangle Choke) – Round 3 (4:02)
Kevin Lee (16-2, #4 ranked lightweight)


UFC Flyweight Championship:
Demetrious Johnson – champion (26-2-1, #1 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Submission (Armbar) – Round 5 (3:15)
Ray Borg (11-2, #4 ranked flyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Walt Harris (10-5, #15 ranked heavyweight)
Fabricio Werdum (21-7-1, #3 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Submission (Armbar) – Round 1 (1:05)


Women’s Strawweights:
Mara Romero Borella (11-4, 1 NC)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (2:54)
Kalindra Faria (18-5)


Lightweights:
Beneil Dariush (14-3, #7 ranked lightweight)
Evan Dunham (17-6, #18 ranked lightweight)

**RULED A MAJORITY DRAW (29-28, 28-28, 28-28)


Prelims (FX/TSN2 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweights:
Tom Duquesnoy (15-1, 1 NC, #37 ranked featherweight)
Cody Stamann (15-1, #50 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Lando Vannata (9-2, #48 ranked lightweight)
Bobby Green (23-8, #42 ranked lightweight)

**RULED A SPLIT DECISION DRAW (29-27, 27-29, 28-28)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Pearl Gonzalez (6-2, #34 ranked women’s strawweight)
Poliana Botelho (5-1)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Flyweights:
Matt Schnell (10-4, #27 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)
Marco Beltran (8-6, #19 ranked flyweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Flyweights:
John Moraga (17-6, #13 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 1 (1:38)
Magomed Bibulatov (14-0, #23 ranked flyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Thales Leites (27-7, #14 ranked middleweight)
Brad Tavares (15-5, #18 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)