Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC 221: Romero vs Rockhold Results

UFC 221: Romero vs Rockhold
Feb 10, 2018 (Feb 11th in Australia)
Perth Arena
Perth, Australia

UFC 221: Romero vs Rockhold Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FS1/TSN2 – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Interim UFC Middleweight Championship:
Yoel Romero (12-2, #6 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by KO (Punch) – Round 3 (1:48)
Luke Rockhold (16-3, #4 ranked middleweight)


Heavyweights:
Mark Hunt (13-11-1, 1 NC, #5 ranked heavyweight)
Curtis Blaydes (8-1, 1 NC, #14 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 29-27)


Heavyweights:
Tai Tuivasa (8-0, #22 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 1 (2:18)
Cyril Asker (9-3, #17 ranked heavyweight)


Welterweights:
Jake Matthews (12-3, #41 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-26, 30-26)
Li Jingliang (14-4, #38 ranked welterweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Tyson Pedro (6-1, #19 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by Submission (Kimura) – Round 1 (3:54)
Saparbek Safarov (8-1, #38 ranked light heavyweight)


Prelims (FS1/TSN2 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
Damien Brown (17-11, #69 ranked lightweight)
Dong Hyun Kim (Maestro) (15-8-3, #54 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Middleweights:
Rob Wilkinson (11-1, #54 ranked middleweight)
Israel Adesanya (11-0)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 2 (3:37)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Alexander Volkanovski (16-1, #44 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (4:57)
Jeremy Kennedy (11-0, #42 ranked featherweight)


Flyweights:
Jussier Formiga (20-5, #7 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Technical Submission (RNC) – Round 3 (1:43)
Ben Nguyen (17-6, #11 ranked flyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
Ross Pearson (21-12, 1 NC, #65 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Mizuto Hirota (19-8-2, #67 ranked lightweight)


Bantamweights:
Teruto Ishihara (11-4-2, #33 ranked bantamweight)
Jose Quinonez (7-2, #30 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Luke Jumeau (12-4, #75 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-27, 28-27)
Daichi Abe (6-0, #72 ranked welterweight)