Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC Fight Night: Bader vs Nogueira 2 Results

ufc_sp_bra_poster

UFC Fight Night: Bader vs Nogueira 2
Nov 19, 2016
Ginasio do Ibirapuera
Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

UFC Fight Night: Bader vs Nogueira 2

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)


Main Card (FS1/TSN 5 – 9:00 pm Eastern)


Light Heavyweights (five rounds):
Ryan Bader (21-5, #4 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 3 (3:51)
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (22-7)


Bantamweights:
Thomas Almeida (21-1, #10 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 2 (1:37)
Albert Morales (6-0-1)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Claudia Gadelha (13-2, #2 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Cortney Casey (6-3)


Bantamweights:
Thales Leites (26-6)
Krzysztof Jotko (18-1)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Warlley Alves (11-1)
Kamaru Usman (8-1)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 30-26, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Sergio Moraes (10-3-1)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 27-30)
Zak Ottow (14-3)


Prelims (FS1/Fight Network)


Middleweights:
Cezar Ferreira (11-5)**WINNER by Submission (Arm Triangle) – Round 2 (2:11)
Jack Hermansson (14-2)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Marcos Rogerio de Lima (14-4-1)
Gadzhimurad Antigulov (18-4)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 1 (1:07)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Johnny Eduardo (27-10)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 2 (:46)
Manny Gamburyan (18-10, 1 NC)


Heavyweights:
Luis Henrique (9-2, 1 NC)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 3 (2:12)
Christian Colombo (8-1-1)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:00 pm Eastern)


Bantamweights:
Pedro Munhoz (12-2, 1 NC)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 2 (1:55)
Justin Scoggins (11-2)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Francimar Barroso (18-5)
Darren Stewart (7-0)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (1:34)

Trackbacks

Upcoming Events

TUF: TOC Finale - Dec 3rd

Fight Night: Lewis/Abdurakhimov - Dec 9th

UFC 206: Cormier vs Johnson 2 - Dec 10th

UFC on Fox: VanZant vs Waterson - Dec 17th

UFC 207: Nunes vs Rousey - Dec 30th