Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs Machida Results

UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs Machida
Oct 28, 2017
Ginasio do Ibirapuera
Sao Paulo, Brazil

UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs Machida Card

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FS1/TSN2 – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Middleweights (five rounds):
Derek Brunson (17-5, #11 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:30)
Lyoto Machida (22-7, #16 ranked middleweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Demian Maia (25-7, #5 ranked welterweight)
Colby Covington (12-1, #7 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 30-27, 30-26)


Bantamweights:
Pedro Munhoz (14-2, 1 NC, #11 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 1 (4:03)
Rob Font (14-2, #10 ranked bantamweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Francisco Trinaldo (21-5, #15 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Jim Miller (28-10, 1 NC, #21 ranked lightweight)


Middleweights:
Thiago Santos (15-5, #13 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:59)
Jack Hermansson (16-3, #31 ranked middleweight)


Bantamweights:
John Lineker (29-8, #4 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Marlon Vera (10-3-1, #18 ranked bantamweight)


Prelims (FS2/Fight Network – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Welterweights:
Vicente Luque (11-6-1, #40 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Submission (D’arce Choke) – Round 2 (4:08)
Niko Price (10-0, 1 NC, #38 ranked welterweight)


Middleweights:
Antonio Carlos Junior (9-2,1 NC, #28 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (4:30)
Jack Marshman (22-6, #35 ranked middleweight)


Featherweights:
Hacran Dias (23-5-1, #23 ranked featherweight)
Jared Gordon (13-1, #37 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-26, 30-26, 29-27)


Welterweights:
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (17-5, #44 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-27, 29-28)
Max Griffin (13-3, #65 ranked welterweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)


Flyweights:
Deiveson Figueiredo (12-0, #15 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (27-30, 29-28, 29-28)
Jarred Brooks (13-0, #24 ranked flyweight)


Heavyweights:
Christian Colombo (8-2-1, #29 ranked heavyweight)
Marcelo Golm (5-0)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (2:08)