Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs Brunson 2 Results

UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs Brunson 2
Jan 27, 2018
Spectrum Center
Charlotte, North Carolina

UFC Fight Night: Jacare vs Brunson 2 Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FOX/CTV Two – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Middleweights (five rounds):
Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza (24-5, 1 NC, #9 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by KO (Head Kick and Punches) – Round 1 (3:50)
Derek Brunson (18-5, #8 ranked middleweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Dennis Bermudez (17-7, #17 ranked featherweight)
Andre Fili (17-5, #29 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Jordan Rinaldi (13-5, #59 ranked lightweight)
Gregor Gillespie (10-0, #32 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:46)


Lightweights:
Drew Dober (18-8, 1 NC, #34 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Frank Camacho (21-5, #72 ranked lightweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Prelims (FS1/TSN5 – 5:00 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
Erik Koch (15-5, #62 ranked lightweight)
Bobby Green (23-8-1, #42 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Featherweights:
Mirsad Bektic (11-1, #28 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:47)
Godofredo Pepey (14-5, #21 ranked featherweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Katlyn Chookagian (9-1, #36 ranked women’s fly/strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Mara Romero Borella (12-4, 1 NC, #20 ranked women’s fly/strawweight)


Women’s Strawweights
Randa Markos (7-6, #27 ranked women’s fly/strawweight)**WINNER bu Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Juliana Lima (9-4, #29 ranked women’s fly/strawweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Justine Kish (6-1, #33 ranked women’s fly/strawweight)
Ji Yeon Kim (6-1-2, #48 ranked women’s fly/strawweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Vinc Pichel (10-1, #45 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Joaquim Silva (10-1, #47 ranked lightweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 3:30 pm Eastern)


Welterweights:
Niko Price (10-1, 1 NC, #45 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 2 (4:20)
George Sullivan (17-5, 1 NC, #53 ranked welterweight)


Featherweights:
Austin Arnett (14-3)
Cory Sandhagen (6-1)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (3:48)