Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Ponzinibbio Results

 

UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Ponzinibbio
July 16, 2017
The SSE Hydro
Glasgow, Scotland

 

UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Ponzinibbio Fight Card

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (FS1/TSN5 – 3:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights (five rounds):
Gunnar Nelson (16-2-1, #10 ranked welterweight) vs
Santiago Ponzinibbio (24-3, #12 ranked welterweight**WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:22)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Joanne Calderwood (11-2, #7 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Cynthia Calvillo (5-0, #7 ranked women’s strawweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Stevie Ray (21-6, #25 ranked lightweight) vs
Paul Felder (13-3, #30 ranked lightweight**WINNER VIA KO (ELBOWS) – ROUND 1 (3:57)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Jack Marshman (21-6, #32 ranked middleweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Ryan Janes (9-2, #48 ranked middleweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Khalil Rountree Jr. (6-2, #31 ranked light heavyweight) **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:56
vs Paul Craig (9-1, #16 ranked light heavyweight)


Heavyweights:
James Mulheron (11-1) vs
Justin Willis (4-1) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


 

Prelims (FS1/Fight Network – 1:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights:
Danny Roberts (13-2, #55 ranked welterweight) **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:59)
vs Bobby Nash (8-2, #76 ranked welterweight)


Flyweights:
Alexandre Pantoja (17-2, #24 ranked flyweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (2:31)
vs Neil Seery (16-12, #19 ranked flyweight)


Welterweights:
Charlie Ward (3-2, #76 ranked welterweight) vs
Galore Bofando (4-2) **WINNER VIA KO (SLAM & PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (2:10)


Lightweights:
Danny Henry (10-2) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-26)
vs Daniel Teymur (6-0)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 12:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Brett Johns (13-0, #38 ranked bantamweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)
vs Albert Morales (7-1-1, #38 ranked bantamweight)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Leslie Smith (9-7-1, #17 ranked women’s bantamweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES & ELBOWS) – ROUND 2 (2:53)
vs Amanda Lemos (6-0-1)