Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs Struve Results

 

UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs Struve
Sept 2, 2017
Ahoy Rotterdam
Rotterdam, Netherlands

 

UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs Struve Fight Card

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (UFC Fight Pass/The Fight Network (Canada) – 3:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Alexander Volkov (28-6, #24 ranked heavyweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (3:30)
vs Stefan Struve (32-8, #10 ranked heavyweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Siyar Bahadurzada (22-6-1, #32 ranked middleweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:10)
vs Rob Wilkinson (11-0)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Talita de Oliveira (5-1) vs
Marion Reneau (7-3-1, #9 ranked women’s bantamweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (4:54)


Welterweights:
Leon Edwards  (13-3, #19 ranked welterweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) 
vs Bryan Barberena (13-4, #15 ranked welterweight)


Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 11:30 am Eastern)

Welterweights:
Darren Till (14-0-1, #67 ranked welterweight)  **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) 
vs Bojan Velickovic (15-4-1, #55 ranked welterweight)


Lightweights:
Mairbek Taisumov (25-5, #21 ranked lightweight)  **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCH) – ROUND 1 (1:24)
vs Felipe Silva (8-0, #79 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Michel Prazeres (22-2, #41 ranked lightweight)  **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (NORTH SOUTH CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (1:26)
vs Mads Burnell (8-1)


Lightweights:
Rustam Khabilov (21-3, #22 ranked lightweight)  **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27) 
vs Desmond Green (20-5, #68 ranked lightweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Francimar Barroso (19-5, 1 NC, #34 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Aleksandar Rakic (8-1) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) 


Featherweights:
Mike Santiago (19-9) vs
Zabit Magomedsharipov (12-1) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (4:22) 

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Bojan Mihajlovic (10-5, #39 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Abdul-Kerim Edilov (16-4) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:32)


Lightweights:
Thibault Gouti (11-3, #82 ranked lightweight**WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:28) 
vs Andrew Holbrook (12-2, #61 ranked lightweight)