Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs Tybura Results

UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs Tybura
Nov 19 (18th in North America), 2017
Qudos Bank Arena
Sydney, Australia

UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs Tybura Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FS1/TSN 5- 10:00 pm Eastern)


Heavyweights (five rounds):
Fabricio Werdum (21-7-1, #4 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (50-45, 50-45, 49-46)
Marcin Tybura (16-2, #9 ranked heavyweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Bec Rawlings (7-6, #20 ranked women’s flyweight)
Jessica-Rose Clark (7-4, 1 NC)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Tim Means (27-8-1, 1 NC, #21 ranked welterweight)
Belal Muhammad (12-2, #21 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Jake Matthews (11-3, #31 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Bojan Velickovic (15-5-1, #56 ranked welterweight)


Middleweights:
Elias Theodorou (14-2, #23 ranked middleweight)***WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Daniel Kelly (13-2, #14 ranked middleweight)


Featherweights:
Alexander Volkanovski (15-1, #46 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)
Shane Young (11-3)


Prelims (FS1/Fight Network – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Flyweights:
Ryan Benoit (9-5, #12 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by KO (Head Kick) – Round 3 (2:38)
Ashkan Mokhtarian (13-2, #27 ranked flyweight)


Lightweights:
Nik Lentz (29-8-2, 1 NC, #48 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 2 (2:05)
Will Brooks (18-3, #55 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Rashad Coulter (8-2, #29 ranked heavyweight)
Tai Tuivasa (8-0)**WINNER by KO (Flying Knee) – Round 1 (4:35)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Damien Brown (17-10, #71 ranked welterweight)
Frank Camacho (20-5, #79 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Women’s Strawweights:
Alex Chambers (5-2, #24 ranked women’s strawweight)
Nadia Kassem (4-0)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-27, 29-28)


Flyweights:
Jenel Lausa (7-3, #25 ranked flyweight)
Eric Shelton (10-4, #27 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-25)


Heavyweights:
Anthony Hamilton (15-8, #23 ranked heavyweight)
Adam Wieczorek (8-1)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)