Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Around The Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Tommy Karpency defeated Mickey Scarborough [R1 TKO]
  • Breidis Prescott lost to Dmitry Mikhaylenko [R7 TKO]
  • George Groves defeated Eduard Gutknect [UD]
  • Andrew Selby defeated Jake Bornea [R7 TKO]
  • Marco Huck defeated Dmytro Kucher [UD]
  • Claressa Shields defeated Franchon Crews [UD]
  • Luke Jackson defeated Silvester Lopez [PTS]
  • Masaaki Noiri defeated Eddy Nait Slimani [R3 KO, Nuit Des Champions 2016]
  • Michael Duut defeated Marcello Adriaansz [R1 TKO, Enfusion Live 43]
  • Eliot Marshall defeated Bruno Bastos [Submission, Fight To Win Pro 18]
  • Nick Honstein lost to Nick Marr [Decision, Fight To Win Pro 18]
  • Lacey Schuckman lost to Mo Black [Submission, Fight To Win Pro 18]
  • Joao Miyao [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Featherweight Division, IBJJF New York Championships]
  • Gianni Grippo [Won Silver Medal, Black Belt Featherweight Division, IBJJF New York Championships]
  • Otavio Sousa [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Middleweight Division, IBJJF New York Championships]
  • Mahamed Aly [Won SIlver Medal, Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight Division, IBJJF New York Championships]
  • Dominyka Obelenyte [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Super Heavyweight Division, Openweight Division, IBJJF New York Championships]
  • Tom DeBlass [Won 1st Place, 99+kg Qualifying, ADCC North American Trials]
  • Mansher Khera [Won 1st Place, 77kg Qualifying, ADCC North American Trials]
  • Darren Uyenoyama lost to Riley Dutro [R1 TKO, Pacific Xtreme Combat 55]
  • Antonio Silva lost to Ivan Shtyrkov [UD, Titov Boxing Promotions: Shtyrkov vs. Silva]
  • Luigi Fioravanti lost to Artem Frolov [R1 TKO, M-1 Challenge 72]
  • JJ Aldrich defeated Lynn Alvarez [UD, Invicta FC 20]
  • Amber Brown lost to Ashley Yoder [R2 Submission, Invicta FC 20]
  • Herica Tiburcio defeated Simona Soukupova [UD, Invicta FC 20]
  • Angela Hill defeated Kaline Medeiros [UD, Invicta FC 20]
  • Yana Kunitskaya defeated Tonya Evinger [R1 Submission, Invicta FC 20]
  • Zak Cummings defeated Alexander Yakovlev [R2 Submission, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • Kevin Lee defeated Magomed Mustafaev [R2 Submission, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • Kyoji Horiguchi defeated Ali Bagautinov [UD, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • Jack Marshman defeated Magnus Cedenblad [R2 TKO, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • Artem Lobov defeated Teruto Ishihara [UD, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • Alexander Volkov defeated Timothy Johnson [SD, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • Stevie Ray defeated Ross Pearson [SD, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • Gegard Mousasi defeated Uriah Hall [R1 TKO, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II]
  • James Terry defeated Justin Baesman [UD, Bellator 165]
  • Kevin Ferguson Jr. lost to Aaron Hamilton [R1 Submission, Bellator 165]
  • Sarah D’Alelio defeated Jaimelene Nievera [R2 Submission, Bellator 165]
  • Francimar Barroso lost to Darren Stewart [R1 TKO, UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Nogueira II]
  • Pedro Munhoz defeated Justin Scoggins [R2 Submission, UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Nogueira II]