Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Around the Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Julius Indongo lost to Ricky Burns [UD]
  • Bobby Gunn defeated James Morrow [R2 KO]
  • Eddie Cummings defeated Samir Chantre [UD, Fight To Win Pro 31]
  • Sidemar Honorio defeated Aaron Morris [UD, Fight To Win Pro 31]
  • Jonavin Webb lost to Nick Calvanese [UD, Fight To Win Pro 31]
  • Marcus Buchecha defeated Rafael Lovato Jr. [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Leandro Lo defeated Gordon Ryan [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Roberto Abreu defeated Vinny Magalhaes [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Bruno Frazatto defeated Geo Martinez [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • John Salter [Finished 1st, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • DJ Jackson [Finished 2nd, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Vager Rocha [Finished 1st, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • AJ Agazarm [Finished 2nd, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Keenan Cornelius [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Heavyweight Division, Won Silver Medal, Black Belt Openweight Division, IBJJF Japanese National Championship]
  • Rob Emerson lost to Raufeon Stots [UD, Victory Fighting Championship 56]
  • Yuri Villefort defeated Kassius Holdorf [UD, Victory Fighting Championship 56]
  • Dakota Cochrane lost to EJ Brooks [UD, Victory Fighting Championship 56]
  • Ashlee Evans-Smith lost to Ketlen Vieira [UD, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Nathan Coy defeated Zak Cummings [R1 Submission, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Anthony Smith defeated Andrew Sanchez [R3 KO, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Jake Collier lost to Devin Clark [UD, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Aljamain Sterling defeated Augusto Mendes [UD, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Soo Chul Kim defeated Min Woo Kim [UD, Road Fighting Championship 38]
  • Chris Barnett lost to Hyun Man Myung [R1 Doctor Stoppage, Road Fighting Championship 38]
  • Yui Chul Nam lost to Tom Santos [R2 TKO, Road Fighting Championship 38]
  • Eduard Vartanyan defeated Alexander Sarnavskiy [R2 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 57]
  • Vyacheslav Vasilevsky defeated Ibragim Chuzhigaev [R2 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 57]
  • Akop Stepanyan lost to Mukhamed Kokov [R3 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 57]
  • Tatsuya Kawajiri defeated Anthony Birchak [UD, Rizin 5]
  • Geronimo dos Santos lost to Amir Aliakbari [R1 TKO, Rizin 5]
  • Kyoji Horiguchi defeated Yuki Motoya [UD, Rizin 5]
  • Satoshi Ishii defeated Heath Herring [UD, Rizin 5]
  • Daron Cruickshank lost to Yusuke Yachi [R1 KO, Rizin 5]