Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Around the Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Khalid Yafai defeated Suguru Muranaka [UD]
  • James Toney defeated Mike Sheppard [R6 TKO]
  • Zulina Munoz lost to Guadalupe Martinez Guzman [UD]
  • Abner Cotto defeated Edwin Lopez [R1 KO]
  • Kiko Martinez lost to Josh Warrington [MD]
  • Jessica Chavez defeated Ana Arrazola [UD]
  • Nicolas Wamba defeated Kocjan Lukasz [R3 KO, Tropee de L’Ephebe Kickboxing 14]
  • Yodsanklai Fairtex [Won 70kg Tournament Final, Kunlun Fight 61]
  • Cedric Manhoef lost to Yodsanklai Fairtex [Kunlun Fight 61]
  • Gordon Ryan defeated Eliot Kelly [Submission, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Eliot Marshall defeated Jared Dopp [Decision, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Nick Honstein defeated Alvin Robinson [SD, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Gilbert Smith lost to Hayward Charles [Submission, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Joao Miyao [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, IBJJF Miami Spring Open]
  • Jonathan Satava [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Middleweight Division, IBJJF Miami Spring Open]
  • Valdir Araujo [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, IBJJF Miami Spring Open]
  • Andre Galvao [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Erberth Santos de Mesquita [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Lightweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Mackenzie Dern [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Middleweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Jake Shields defeated Dillon Danis [Escape Time, Submission Underground 4]
  • Paulo Miyao defeated Urijah Faber [Escape Time, Submission Underground 4]
  • Gilbert Burns defeated John Combs [Submission, Submission Underground 4]
  • Zach Makovsky defeated Josiel Silva [R3 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 60]
  • Joachim Christensen lost to Gadzhimurad Antigulov [R1 Submission, UFC 211]
  • Enrique Barzola defeated Gabriel Benitez [UD, UFC 211]
  • Cortney Casey defeated Jessica Aguilar [UD, UFC 211]
  • Haruo Ochi defeated Kosuke Suzuki [UD, Deep Cage impact 2017]