Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Around the Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Nonito Donaire defeated Ruben Garcia Hernandez [UD]
  • Yunier Dorticos defeated Dmitry Kudryashov [R2 KO]
  • Keith Tapia defeated Lateef Kayode [UD]
  • Daniel Sam defeated Steven Banks [R3 KO, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Stephen Wakeling lost to Cheick Sidibe [R4 TKO, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Charlie Peters defeated Azize Hlali [UD, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Wei Rui defeated Thanonchai [UD, Glory of Heroes: Luoyang]
  • Sergio Wielzen lost to Feng Liang [R2 TKO, Glory of Heroes: Luoyang]
  • Gianni Grippo [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Featherweight Division, Silver Medal, Openweight Division, IBJJF Atlanta Summer International Open]
  • Andre Galvao defeated Claudio Calasans [Points, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Chael Sonnen defeated Leo Veira [Decision, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Renzo Gracie defeated Sanae Kikuta [Decision, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gabi Garcia [Won Gold Medal, 60+kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Bia Mesquita [Won Gold Medal, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Baret Yoshida [Lost in Opening Round, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Nicky Ryan [Lost in Opening Round, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gio Martinez [Lost in Quarterfinals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Paulo Miyao [Lost in Semifinals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Augusto Mendes [Lost in Semifinals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Rubens Charles defeated AJ Agazarm [Finals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • DJ Jackson [Lost in Quarterfinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Mansher Khera [Lost in Quarterfinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Marcelo Mafra [Lost in Quarterfinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Garry Tonon [Lost in Semifinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Vagner Rocha [Lost in Semifinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • JT Torres defeated Lucas Lepri [Points, Final, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Pablo Popovitch [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Leandro Lo [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • John Salter [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Kit Dale [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Dillon Danis [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Rustam Chsiev [Lost in Quarterfinals, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Xande Ribeiro [Lost in Semifinals, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gordon Ryan defeated Keenan Cornelius [Submission, Finals, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Jake Shields [Lost in Opening Round, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Jeff Monson [Lost in Opening Round, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Mahamed Aly [Lost in Quarterfinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Joao Assis [Lost in Quarterfinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Rafael Lovato Jr. [Lost in Semifinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Jackson Sousa [Lost in Semifinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Yuri Simoes defeated Felipe Pena [Points, Final, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Bruno Bastos [Lost in Opening Round, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Tom DeBlass [Lost in Quarterfinals, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Vinny Magalhaes [Lost in Quarterfinals, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Roberto Abreu [Lost in Semifinals, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Marcus Buchecha defeated Orlando Sanchez [Points, Final, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Mackenzie Dern [Lost in Opening Round, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Talita Alencar [Lost in Opening Round, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Michelle Nicolini [Lost in Semifinals, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Bia Mesquita defeated Bianca Basilio [Submission, Final, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gabi Garcia defeated Talita Nogueira [Submission, Final, +60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Tammi Musumeci [Won Bronze Medal, Brown/Black 62kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Ana Carolina Vieira Srour [Won Gold Medal, Brown/Black 70kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Nathiely Karoline de Jesus [Won Gold Medal, Brown/Black 90kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Joao Miyao [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt 62kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Igor Silva [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt 110kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Antonina Shevchenko defeated Ma Anissa Haddaoui [UD, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Saulo Cavalari lost to Pavel Doroftei [R1 Submission, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Moise Rimbon defeated Boma Omayele [R3 Submission, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Ikuhisa Minowa defeated Dong Sik Yoon [R2 TKO (injury), Road Fighting Championship 42]
  • Brandon Halsey defeated Mikhail Ragozin [UD, M-1 Challenge 83]
  • Scott Askham defeated Luke Barnatt [SD, Absolute Championship Berkut 70]
  • Bubba Jenkins defeated Diego Marlon [R3 KO, Absolute Championship Berkut 70]