Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Around The Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Delfine Persoon defeated Myriam Dellal [UD]
  • Samuel Vargas defeated Jussi Koivula [SD]
  • Mariana Juarez defeated Alesia Graf [R6 TKO]
  • Liam Smith defeated Liam Williams [MD]
  • Sergio Sanchez defeated Armen Grigoryan [R2 KO, Mix Fight 34]
  • Petchtanong Banchamek lost to Ilias Bulaid [Decision, Kunlun Fight 67]
  • Buakaw Banchamek defeated Marouan Toutouh [R2 KO, Kunlun Fight 67]
  • Marat Grigorian defeated Mohamed Mezouari [Decision, Kunlun Fight 67]
  • Tayfun Ozcan defeated Petchchaiyo Banchamek [Decision, Enfusion Live 55]
  • Aziz Kallah defeated Ludo Millet [R3 TKO, Enfusion Live 55]
  • Jordan Watson lost to Endy Semeleer [R4 TKO, Enfusion Live 55]
  • Tammi Musumeci lost to Danielle Alvarez [Decision, Fight To Win Pro 54]
  • Baret Yoshida lost to Sheridan Moran [Fastest Escape Time, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Nick Honstein lost to Nick Pace [Fastest Escape Time, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Tyson Griffin lost to James Gonzalez [Fastest Escape Time, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Nick Pace [Lost in Semifinals, Bantamweight Tournament, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Wilson Reis lost to Ben Eddy [R1 Submission, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Chad George [Won Bantamweight Tournament, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Vagner Rocha [Won Lightweight Tournament, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Sidemar Honorio [Lost in Bantamweight Finals, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Nathan Orchard [Lost in Lightweight Finals, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1]
  • Amanda Nogueira [Won Gold Medal, 55kg Brown/Black Belt Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro]
  • Beatriz Mesquita [Won Gold Medal, 62kg Brown/Black Belt Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro]
  • Joao Miyao [Won Silver Medal, 62kg Black Belt Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro]
  • Xande Ribeiro [Won Bronze Medal, 94kg Black Belt Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro]
  • Igor Silva [Won Silver Medal, 110kg Black Belt Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro]
  • Martin Nguyen defeated Eduard Folayang [R2 KO, OneFC: Legends of the World]
  • Adriano Moraes defeated Danny Kingad [R1 Submission, OneFC: Legends of the World]
  • Kevin Belingon defeated Kevin Chung [UD, OneFC: Legends of the World]
  • Reece McLaren defeated Anatpong Bunrad [R1 Submission, OneFC: Legends of the World]
  • Stephan Puetz lost to Giga Kukhalashvili [R1 KO, M-1 Challenge 85]
  • Josh Rettinghouse defeated Aleksandr Lunga [SD, M-1 Challenge 85]
  • Alex Lohore defeated Richard Kiely [R1 Submission, BAMMA 32]
  • Kazuyuki Fujita lost to Aori Gele [R1 TKO, Road Fighting Championship 44]
  • Ronys Torres defeated Tom Santos [R1 Submission, Road Fighting Championship 44]
  • Emi Fujino defeated Aline Sattelmayer [SD, Road Fighting Championship 44]
  • Ivan Shtyrkov defeated Christian M’Pumbu [UD, RCC Boxing Promotions 1]
  • Karl Roberson defeated Darren Stewart [R1 Submission, UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier]
  • Jake Collier defeated Marcel Fortuna [UD, UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier]
  • Sean Strickland defeated Court McGee [UD, UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier]
  • Ryo Kawamura lost to Yuki Niimura [R3 KO, Pancrase 291]
  • Masakatsu Ueda defeated Alan Yoshihiro Yamaniha [R3 Submission, Pancrase 291]
  • Issei Tamura defeated Takumi Suzuki [UD, Pancrase 291]