Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Fighters of the Week

 

1st_place_ribbon__94822-1311693785-1280-1280  1. Conor McGregor: The first reigning two-division champion in UFC history. Now defend your fucking featherweight belt and quit holding up Aldo and the division.

 
2nd_place_ribbon__53794-1311693864-1280-1280  2. Douglas Lima: Won his Bellator welterweight belt back with authority, KOing Andrey Koreshkov in the third round of the main event of Bellator 164 and easily setting up a trilogy.

 
3rd_place_ribbon__57259-1311694401-1280-1280  3. Eduard Folayang: Unseated long-term defending OneFC lightweight champion and longtime fixture in the JMMA scene, Shinya Aoki, by stuffing a takedown, delivering a knee to the face, and TKOing Aoki, giving him his first loss in four and a half years.

 
4th_place_ribbon__85639-1311694476-1280-1280  4. Yoel Romero: Opened up a faucet on Chris Weidman’s head to pick up a highlight win over the former middleweight champion.

 
5th_place_ribbon__44932-1311694534-1280-1280  5. Joanna Jedrzejczyk: Despite a couple scares, Joanna Violence held serve with relative ease in defending her UFC title.

 
6. Jamie McDonnell: Defended his WBA World Bantamweight title over former world champion Liborio Solis in Monte Carlo.
7. Jason Sosa: Put Stephen Smith (no A.) on the canvas in the second round en route to a UD win and WBA Junior Bantamweight title defense.
8. Luis Ortiz: Stayed undefeated, gained a secondary title, defeated top-level gatekeeper Malik Scott, and remained a big player in the heavyweight division.
9. Javier Fortuna: This was the real main event of PBC on Spike to me, and Fortuna rallied from being put on the canvas to defeat Omar Douglas and hand him his first loss.
10. Marat Gafurov: Stayed undefeated with a quick stoppage over Jadamabaa Narantungalag and retained his OneFC gold, remaining one of the best prospects on Earth.
11. Thamires Aquino/Beatriz Mesquita/Ana Carolina Vieira Srour/Nathiely Melo de Jesus/Hiago Silva/Isaque Paiva/Alexandre Cavaliere/Felipe Pena/Matheus Souza/Andre Camps: Your UAEJJ Grand Slam gold medal winners.
12. Zakaria Zougari: Won the ShootBoxing 65kg tournament at S-Cup 2016, dispatching Hiroto Yamaguchi, Tapplon Hadesgym, and Masaya in one night.
13. Raquel Pennington: The student bested the teacher, as Rocky worked over her former Ultimate Fighter coach Miesha Tate in what turned out to be her last fight.
14. Paddy Pimblett/Chris Fishgold: Both retained their Cage Warriors gold by unanimous decision. With McGregor’s success, the focus is on Cage Warriors more than ever, so things are looking bright for these two.
15. Rafael Lovato Jr.: Took longer than probably anyone thought, and Cortez Coleman was game as hell, but in the end with less than a minute remaining in the third round, Lovato finally got ahole of Coleman’s arm and retained his Legacy Middleweight title.

Honorable Mention:

Aleksey Ulyanov/Semyon Shelepov/Nikolay Lushin: Won the 70kg, Heavyweight, and 80kg 2016 tournament finals for TATNEFT Cup.
Noad Lahat: Made a triumphant return home to Israel, as the former Israeli Defense Force defeated Steve Cleve by submission in the first-round of the Bellator 164 co-main event.
Rafael Silva
Miesha Tate: Hell of a career champ, thanks for leaving it all out there every fight.