Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Luke’s Weekly Top-25

 

Early every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list the twenty-five fights he’s most looking forward to catching the most, based on absolutely no analytical data or substantial criteria.

Just like in Your Weekend in Combat Sports, fights are color-coded to differentiate.

 

MMA is in ORANGE.
Boxing is in RED.
Muay Thai/Kickboxing/Karate is in BLUE.
Grappling/Jiu-Jitsu/Wrestling is in PURPLE.

 

 

25. Middleweight Bout: Charles Byrd (8-4) vs. Randall Wallace (15-6) [Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Seriess]

24. WKN International Female 55kg Championship: Nikolina Katic (9-1) vs. Zorka Stojanovic (20-9) [Brcko Fight Night 5]

23. Welterweight Bout: Ciro Rodrigues (20-7) vs. David Michaud (11-3) [Legacy Fighting Alliance 19]

22. Heavyweight Bout: Jermaine McDermott (3-0) vs. Maurice Greene (3-1) [Legacy Fighting Alliance 19]

21. Welterweight Bout: Adriano Capitulino (5-1) vs. Valdir Araujo (17-7) [Titan Fighting Championship 45]

20. Bantamweight Bout: Brad Pickett vs. Phil Harris [Polaris Pro 5]

19. Featherweight Bout: David Michel Paz (4-3-1) vs. Shakur Stevenson (2-0) [Top Rank on ESPN]

18. WBA-NABA Welterweight Championship: Samuel Vargas (c) (27-3-1) vs. Ali Funeka (39-6-3)

17. Heavyweight Bout: Bryant Jennings (19-2) vs. Daniel Martz (15-4-1) [Top Rank on ESPN]

16. Heavyweight Bout: Dillian Whyte (20-1) vs. Malcolm Tann (24-5) [Top Rank on ESPN]

15. Lightweight Bout: Caol Uno vs. Vitor Shaolin [Polaris Pro 5]

14. Welterweight Bout: Mike Alvarado (37-4) vs. Sidney Siquiera (26-12-1) [Top Rank on ESPN]

13. Bantamweight Bout: Emanuel Rivera (17-1) vs. Nate Green (8-0) [Golden Boy on ESPN]

12. Junior Lightweight Bout: Arturo Santos Reyes (19-8) vs. Nicholas Walters (26-1-1) [Top Rank on ESPN]

11. Featherweight Bout: Ev Ting (13-4) vs. Nobutatsu Suzuki (11-2) [OneFC: Quest for Greatness]

10. Middleweight Bout: AJ Agazarm vs. Lloyd Cooper [Polaris Pro 5]

9. Junior Lightweight Bout: Albert Machado (17-0) vs. Carlos Morales (16-1-3) [Golden Boy on ESPN]

8. Flyweight King of Pancrase: Mamoru Yamaguchi (c) (31-10-5) vs. Senzo Ikeda (10-6-1) [Pancrase 289]

7. Middleweight Bout: Dan Strauss vs. Jake Shields [Polaris Pro 5]

6. Absolute Championship Berkut Welterweight Championship: Brett Cooper (c) (23-12) vs. Mukhamed Berkhamov (11-0) [Absolute Championship Berkut 67]

5. OneFC Featherweight Championship: Marat Gafurov (c) (15-0) vs. Martin Nguyen (8-1) [OneFC: Quest for Greatness]

4. WBO NABO Junior Welterweight Championship: Maurice Hooker (c) (22-0-3) vs. Courtney Jackson (17-0)

3. NABF Light Heavyweight Championship: Oleksandr Gvozdyk (c) (13-0) vs. Craig Baker (17-1) [Top Rank on ESPN]

2. Welterweight Bout: Dillon Danis vs. Garry Tonon [Polaris Pro 5]

1. WBC/WBA Super/IBF/WBO/IBO World Junior Welterweight Championship: Julius Indongo (c) (22-0) vs. Terence Crawford (c) (31-0) [Top Rank on ESPN]