Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Luke’s Weekly Top-25

 

Early every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list the twenty-five fights he’s most looking forward to catching the most, based on absolutely no analytical data or substantial criteria.

Just like in Your Weekend in Combat Sports, fights are color-coded to differentiate.

 

MMA is in ORANGE.
Boxing is in RED.
Muay Thai/Kickboxing/Karate is in BLUE.
Grappling/Jiu-Jitsu/Wrestling is in PURPLE.

 

 

t25. Bantamweight Bout: Alexis Santiago (21-4-1) vs. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1) [Tuesday Night FS1 Boxing]

t25. Middleweight Bout: Chris Honeycutt (9-1) vs. Kevin Casey (9-5-2) [Bellator 182]

24. Bantamweight Bout: Benito Lopez (7-0) vs. Steven Peterson (15-5) [Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series]

23. Kunlun Fight 66kg Tournament: Ali Makhi vs. Singdam Kiatmuu9 (270-64-2) [Kunlun Fight 65]

22. Middleweight Bout: Sergiy Derevyanchenko (10-0) vs. Tureano Johnson (20-1) [Friday FS1 Boxing]

21. IBF World Junior Lightweight Championship: Gervonta Davis (c) (18-0) vs. Francisco Fonseca (19-0-1) [Mayweather vs. McGregor]

20. Kunlun Fight 70kg Tournament: Nayanesh Ayman vs. Superbon Banchamek (106-33) [Kunlun Fight 65]

19. Heavyweight Bout: Catalin Morosanu (44-11) vs. Michal Turynski (21-9) [Glory 44]

18. Kunlun Fight 70kg Tournament: Davit Kiria (28-13) vs. Marouan Toutouh [Kunlun Fight 65]

17. IBJJF Heavyweight Grand Prix Quarterfinals: Joao Gabriel vs. Marcio Pe De Pano [IBJJF 2017 Heavyweight Grand Prix]

16. Glory Women’s Super Bantamweight Championship: Tiffany van Soest (c) (17-2-1) vs. Funda Alkayis (29-2) [Glory 44]

15. Welterweight Bout: Brennan Ward (14-5) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (26-14) [Bellator 182]

14. Kunlun Fight 70kg Tournament: Andrei Kulebin (70-22) vs. Sergei Kuliaba [Kunlun Fight 65]

13. Glory Welterweight Contender Tournament Semifinals: Harut Grigorian (53-10) vs. Karim Benmansour (48-7-2) [Glory 44]

12. Welterweight Bout: Andrey Koreshkov (19-2) vs. Chidi Njokuani (17-4) [Bellator 182]

11. WBC World Junior Featherweight Championship: Rey Vargas (c) (29-0) vs. Ronny Rios (28-1) [HBO Championship Boxing]

10. Welterweight Bout: Thomas Dulorme (24-2) vs. Yordenis Ugas (19-3) [Mayweather vs. McGregor]

9. Kunlun Fight 70kg Tournament: Artem Pashporin (17-6) v s. Mohamed Mezouari [Kunlun Fight 65]

8. IBJJF Heavyweight Grand Prix Quarterfinals: Leandro Lo vs. Ricardo Evangelista [IBJJF 2017 Heavyweight Grand Prix]

7. Kunlun Fight 70kg Tournament: Jomthong Chuwattana (203-39-4) vs. Marat Grigorian (49-10-1) [Kunlun Fight 65]

6. IBJJF Heavyweight Grand Prix Quarterfinals: Dimitrius Souza vs. Marcus Buchecha [IBJJF 2017 Heavyweight Grand Prix]

5. Vacant WBO World Junior Middleweight Championship: Miguel Cotto (40-5) vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai (27-3-2) [HBO Championship Boxing]

4. WBA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Nathan Cleverly (c) (30-3) vs. Badou Jack (21-1-2) [Mayweather vs. McGregor]

3. IBJJF Heavyweight Grand Prix Quarterfinals: Andre Galvao vs. Xande Ribeiro [IBJJF 2017 Heavyweight Grand Prix]

2. Glory Welterweight Championship: Cedric Doumbe (c) (66-5-1) vs. Murthel Groenhart (65-23-3) [Glory 44]

1. Junior Middleweight Bout: Conor McGregor (0-0) vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. (49-0) [Mayweather vs. McGregor]