Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Your Weekend in Combat Sports

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc. combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday November 18

12:00am: UFC 205 Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
2:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
2:10am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO)
2:30am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO Latino)
2:40am: Road to Kovalev-Ward (HBO)
3:00am: UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Saint Preux (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: Road to Kovalev-Ward (HBO Latino)
4:30am: Pacific Xtreme Combat 55 (Pacificxtremecombat.com)
6:00am: UFC 205 Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
8:00am: UFC Reloaded (Fox Sports 2)
11:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
11:00am: M-1 Challenge 72 (m1global.tv)
11:30am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO/HBO Latino)
11:30am: Rocky Balboa (Showtime Family Zone)
12:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
1:00pm: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 2)
4:30pm: UFC Fight Night Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: 2016 Flo Kickoff Classic (FloWrestling)
6:15pm: My Fight: Kovalev vs. Ward (HBO/HBO Latino)
6:30pm: UFC Classics (Fox Sports 1)
6:45pm: Road to Kovalev-Ward (HBO/HBO Latino)
7:00pm: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO/HBO Latino)
7:00pm: Luis Rosa vs. Ryosuke Iwasa/Boyd Melson vs. Courtney Pennington ($14.99 GoFightLive)
7:00pm: Fight To Win Pro 18 (FloGrappling)
8:00pm: UFC Reloaded (Fox Sports 2)
8:00pm: Rocky Balboa (Showtime Family Zone)
8:00pm: Invicta FC 20 (UFC Fight Pass)
8:00pm: Northern Iowa vs. Virginia Tech (FloWrestling)
8:25pm: Bloodsport (The Movie Channel Xtra)
8:30pm: Mauricio Herrera vs. Pablo Cesar Cano/Keandre Gibson vs. Mahonry Montes (Estrella/YouTube)
9:00pm: Lion Fight 33 (AXS)
10:00pm: Christopher Diaz vs. Fernando Vargas/Matt Korobov vs. Scott Sigmon (UniMas USA)
11:00pm: UFC Fight Night Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)

 

Saturday November 19

12:00am: UFC Fight Night Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
12:00am: Demond Brock vs. Reynaldo Blanco/Daniel Rosario Cruz vs. Norberto Gonzalez (CBS Sports)
12:30am: My Fight: Kovalev vs. Ward (HBO2)
1:00am: UFC Main Event (Fox Sports 1)
1:00am: Road to Kovalev-Ward (HBO2)
1:15am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO2)
1:30am: Lion Fight 33 (AXS)
2:00am: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: UFC Fight Night Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: UFC Fight Night Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
5:00am: UFC Classics (Fox Sports 1)
6:30am: RoadFC 34 ($7.54)
8:00am: IBJJF New York Pro Championships (FloGrappling)
9:00am: 2016 Flo Kickoff Classic (FloWrestling)
10:00am: 2016 Lindenwood Joe Parisi Open (FloWrestling)
10:15am: My Fight: Kovalev vs. Ward (HBO2)
10:20am: Rocky Balboa (Showtime Extreme)
10:45am: Road to Kovalev-Ward (HBO2)
11:05am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO2)
11:30am: 30 For 30: No Mas (ESPN Classic)
12:00pm: 2016 North American ADCC Trials (FloGrappling)
12:00pm: TUFF Invitational 5 (FloGrappling)
12:15pm: UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II (UFC Fight Pass)
2:00pm: UFC Classics (Fox Sports 2)
3:00pm: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
3:00pm: Edinboro vs. Lehigh (FloWrestling)
3:30pm: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
4:00pm: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 2)
4:40pm: My Fight: Kovalev vs. Ward (HBO/HBO Latino)
5:00pm: UFC Fight Night Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
5:10pm: Road to Kovalev-Ward (HBO/HBO Latino)
5:25pm: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO/HBO Latino)
6:00pm: UFC Fight Night Pre-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
6:30pm: New England Fights 26 (FloCombat)
7:00pm: Bellator 165 Prelims (Spike.com/ESPN3)
7:00pm: Ward vs. Kovalev Prelims (ESPN3)
7:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Nogueira II Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
7:00pm: NYFE 12 ($14.99 GoFightLive)
7:00pm: Revelation Fight Organization 21 ($14.99 GoFightLive)
7:00pm: Xtreme Fight Night 11 ($14.99 GoFightLive)
8:00pm: Champions Week: Bellator Pre-Fight Show (ESPN Deportes)
8:00pm: Rocky Balboa (Showtime Extreme)
8:00pm: V3 Fights: Anderson vs. Hughes ($14.99 GoFightLive)
9:00pm: Bellator 165 (Spike/ESPN Deportes)
9:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Nogueira II (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: Andre Ward vs. Sergey Kovalev/Isaac Chilemba vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk ($64.99 Pay-Per-View)

 

Sunday November 20

12:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
2:00am: Champions Week: Bellator Post-Fight Show (ESPN Deportes)
2:30am: Demond Brock vs. Reynaldo Blanco/Daniel Rosario Cruz vs. Norberto Gonzalez (CBS Sports)
6:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
7:00am: UFC Classics (Fox Sports 2)
8:00am: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
8:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
9:00am: IBJJF New York Pro Championships (FloGrappling)
9:00am: 2016 Michigan State Open (FloWrestling)
9:00am: 2016 Keystone Classic (FloWrestling)
11:30am: Bloodsport (The Movie Channel)
1:00pm: 30 For 30: No Mas (ESPN Classic)
2:00pm: Missouri vs. Virginia Tech (FloWrestling)
3:00pm: Enfusion Live 43 ($10.70 Enfusionlive.com)
3:00pm: Southpaw (Showtime Showcase)
4:00pm: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
4:30pm: UFC Ultimate Insider (Fox Sports 1)
5:00pm: UFC Reloaded (Fox Sports 1)
5:30pm: Vice World of Sports: Boys of Bukom (ESPN2)
5:30pm: Wyoming vs. Nebraska (FloWrestling)
8:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
10:00pm: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
11:30pm: Sports Jeopardy! (NBC Sports)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: A man who’s going to have a GREAT time watching 29 other baseball teams signing free agents to help their team.  Must be nice.

 

time_warner_cable_us  1. Andre Ward vs. Sergey Kovalev/Isaac Chilemba vs. Oleksandr Gvozdyk: Love this matchup and the undercard has some up-and-comers. The price point is a little shitty, but it’s a definite draw.

 

spike_hd  2. Bellator 165: Love, love, love Bendo against Mike Chandler for the title. Could very well be the best fight of the weekend.

 

fightpass  3. Invicta FC 20: Nice Invicta card, two title fights, which they should always have without excuses, but the undercard is a little lacking.

 

fs1_56x40  4. UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Nogueira II: Mediocre card, but gets higher honors than the other fight night for being easier to watch at a more conveniant time.

 

axs_tv  5. Lion Fight 33: Love when Lion Fight is on, and they’re committed to having Jo Nattawut fight 80 times for them this year.

 

fightpass  6. UFC Fight Night: Mousasi vs. Hall II: The undercard absolutely blows the doors off of the main card.

 

5652cbff8c849  7. 2016 North American ADCC Trials: Some of the best in the world battling it out for the right to get to the most prestigious grappling tournament in the world.

 

5652cbff8c849  8. Fight To Win Pro 18: Not F2W’s most star-studded event, but they win anyway just due to their consistency.

 

epi  9. RoadFC 34: I demand more freakshow fights, Road, C’MON.

 

espn_2_hd  10. Vice World of Sports: Boys of Bukom: Vice documentaries are usually well-worth your time. This one isn’t an exception. They go to the slums of Ghana to find the boxing culture in the youth there. Eye-opening and inspirational stuff.

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

  • Breidis Prescott [vs. Dmitry Mikhaylenko, November 18, DIVS, Ekaterinburg, Russia]
  • George Groves [vs. Eduard Gutknecht, November 18, Wembley Arena, London, United Kingdom]
  • Tommy Karpency [vs. Mickey Scarborough, November 18, Waterfront Place Hotel, Morgantown, West Virginia]
  • Claressa Shields [vs. Franchon Crews, November 19, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Luke Jackson [vs. Silvester Lopez, November 19, Princes Wharf No. 1, Hobart, Australia]
  • Marco Huck [vs. Dmytro Kucher, November 19, Tui Arena, Hannover, Germany]
  • Masaaki Noiri [vs. Eddy Nait Slimani, November 19, Nuit Des Champions 23, Palais des Sports, Marseille, France]
  • Michael Duut [vs. Marcello Adriaansz, November 20, Enfusion Live 43, MartiniPlaza, Groningen, Holland]
  • Bruno Bastos vs. Eliot Marshall [November 18, Fight To Win Pro 18, National Western Complex, Denver, Colorado]
  • Nick Honstein [vs. Nick Marr, November 18, Fight To Win Pro 18, National Western Complex, Denver, Colorado]
  • Lacey Schuckman [vs. Mo Black, November 18, Fight To Win Pro 18, National Western Complex, Denver, Colorado]
  • Gianni Grippo [Black Belt Featherweight Division, November 19, IBJJF New York Championships, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Joao Miyao [Black Belt Featherweight Division, November 19, IBJJF New York Championships, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Mahamed Aly [Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight Division, November 19, IBJJF New York Championships, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Carina Damm [Black Belt Lightweight Division, November 19, IBJJF New York Championships, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Dominyka Obelenyte [Black Belt Super Heavyweight Division, November 19, IBJJF New York Championships, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Chad George [65.9kg Division, 2016 North American ADCC Trials, November 19, Central Regional High School, Bayville, New Jersey]
  • Jacob Volkmann [76.9kg Division, 2016 North American ADCC Trials, November 19, Central Regional High School, Bayville, New Jersey]
  • Garry Tonon [76.9kg Division, 2016 North American ADCC Trials, November 19, Central Regional High School, Bayville, New Jersey]
  • Mansher Khera [76.9kg Division, 2016 North American ADCC Trials, November 19, Central Regional High School, Bayville, New Jersey]
  • Gordon Ryan [87.9kg Division, 2016 North American ADCC Trials, November 19, Central Regional High School, Bayville, New Jersey]
  • Tom DeBlass [+99kg Division, 2016 North American ADCC Trials, November 19, Central Regional High School, Bayville, New Jersey]
  • Tonya Evinger vs. Yana Kunitskaya [November 18, Invicta FC 18, Scottish Rite Temple, Kansas City, Missouri]
  • Angela Hill vs. Kaline Medeiros [November 18, Invicta FC 18, Scottish Rite Temple, Kansas City, Missouri]
  • Herica Tiburcio vs. Simona Soukupova [November 18, Invicta FC 18, Scottish Rite Temple, Kansas City, Missouri]
  • Amber Brown [vs. Ashley Yoder, November 18, Invicta FC 18, Scottish Rite Temple, Kansas City, Missouri]
  • JJ Aldrich [vs. Lynn Alvarez, November 18, Invicta FC 18, Scottish Rite Temple, Kansas City, Missouri]
  • Antonio SIlva [vs. Ivan Shtyrkov, November 18, Titov Boxing Promotion: Shtyrkov vs. Silva, Urlalochka Sports Palace, Yekaterinburg, Russia]
  • Darren Uyenoyama [vs. Riley Dutro, November 18, Pacific Xtreme Combat 55, University of Guam Calvo Field House, Mangilao, Guam]
  • Luigi Fioravanti [vs. Artiom Frolov, November 18, M-1 Challenge 72, Crocus Expo International Exhibition Centre, Moscow, Russia]
  • Kevin Ferguson Jr. [vs. Aaron Hamilton, November 19, Bellator 165, SAP Center, San Jose, California]
  • James Terry vs. Justin Baesman [November 19, Bellator 165, SAP Center, San Jose, California]
  • Sarah D’Alelio [vs. Jaimelene Nievera, November 19, Bellator 165, SAP Center, San Jose, California]
  • Gegard Mousasi vs. Uriah Hall [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Ross Pearson vs. Stevie Ray [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Alexander Volkov vs. Timothy Johnson [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Artem Lobov vs. Teruto Ishihara [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Ian McCall vs. Neil Seery [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Jack Marshman vs. Magnus Cedenblad [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Ali Bagautinov vs. Kyoji Horiguchi [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Kevin Lee vs. Magomed Mustafaev [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Amanda Cooper [vs. Anna Elmose, November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Alexander Yakovlev vs. Zak Cummings [November 19, UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II, The SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Sheila Gaff [vs. Iryna Shaparenko, November 19, German MMA Championship 9, Europa Hall, Castrop-Rauxel, Germany]

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: That’s a THIRTEEN GODDAMNED DOLLAR PROFIT LAST WEEK.  Rome wasn’t built in a day, folks.  Neither is crippling gambling debt.

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Benson Henderson vs. Michael Chandler
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Ali Bagautinov vs. Kyoji Horiguchi
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Masaaki Noiri over Eddy Nait Slimani
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Mousasi II
Upset of the Week: Stevie Ray over Ross Pearson
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Gegard Mousasi vs. Uriah Hall