Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Your Weekend in Combat Sports

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc. combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday December 2

12:30am: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
1:00am: UFC Reloaded (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
5:00am: UFC Main Event (Fox Sports 2)
5:00am: Thunderdome Boxing XVIII ($14.99 GoFightLive)
6:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: OneFC: Age Of Domination ($9.99 OneFC.com)
7:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
8:00am: TUF Talk (Fox Sports 1)
8:30am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 1)
10:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
11:00am: UFC Reloaded (Fox Sports 2)
12:00pm: 2016 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational (FloWrestling)
3:00pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
4:00pm: UFC Main Event (Fox Sports 2)
5:30pm: Valor Fights 39 (FloCombat)
6:00pm: UFC TUF Finale Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
6:55pm: Southpaw (Showtime 2)
7:00pm: Bellator 166 Prelims (ESPN3/Spiketv.com)
7:00pm: Dardan Zenunaj vs. Tevin Farmer/Garrett Wilson vs. Lamont Capers ($14.99 GoFightLive)
7:00pm: Titan Fighting Championship 42 (UFC Fight Pass)
8:00pm: South Dakota State vs. Iowa (FloWrestling)
9:00pm: Bellator 166 (Spike/ESPN3)
9:00pm: Eddie Bravo Invitational 10 (UFC Fight Pass)
10:00pm: UFC TUF Finale Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
10:00pm: Legacy Fighting Championship 63 (AXS)
11:00pm: Bellator 166 (ESPN3)
11:00pm: UFC TUF Finale Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
11:00pm: Jesus Andres Cuellar vs. Jonathan Oquendo (Showtime Extreme)
11:30pm: Gabriel Bracero/Jose Carlos Ramirez/Aaron Garcia vs. Danny Valdivia (UniMas)

 

Saturday December 3

12:00am: UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Moraga (Fox Sports 2)
2:00am: UFC TUF Finale Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
2:30am: Legacy Fighting Championship 63 (AXS)
3:00am: UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Dodson (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
5:00am: 30 For 30: One Night In Vegas (ESPN Classic)
5:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: 2016 Northern Iowa Open (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: 2016 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: KSW 37 ($12 KSWtv.com)
1:30pm: Wyoming Seminary vs. St. Anthony (FloWrestling)
2:30pm: UFC Main Event (Fox Sports 2)
3:00pm: Enfusion Live 44 ($10.59 EnfusionLive.com)
3:30pm: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
4:00pm: Heavy Hitters (ESPN Deportes)
4:00pm: WGP 35 ($9.99 EliteBoxing.tv)
5:00pm: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
6:15pm: Rocky Balboa (Flix)
7:00pm: Bellator 166 (ESPN Deportes)
7:00pm: Bellator 167 Prelims (ESPN3/Spiketv.com)
7:00pm: UFC Fight Night Prefight Show (Fox Sports 1)
7:00pm: UFC The Ultimate Fighter Finale Prelims (UFC Fight Pass)
7:00pm: Fight To Win Pro 19 (FloGrappling)
8:00pm: UFC The Ultimate Fighter Finale Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: Southpaw (Showtime Next)
9:00pm: Bellator 167 (Spike/ESPN Deportes)
9:30pm: Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational (FloGrappling)
10:00pm: UFC The Ultimate Fighter Finale (Fox Sports 1)
11:00pm: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)

 

Sunday December 4

1:00am: UFC Fight Night Postfight Show (Fox Sports 1)
1:30am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Press Conference (UFC Fight Pass)
2:00am: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
2:00am: UFC Fight Night Postfight Show (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: UFC The Ultimate Fighter Finale Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
4:00am: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
5:00am: 30 For 30: One Night In Vegas (ESPN Classic)
5:30am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: UFC The Ultimate Fighter Finale Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
8:00am: UFC Fight Night Postfight Show (Fox Sports 2)
9:45am: 2016 Jorneymen Tussle (FloWrestling)
11:00am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
11:30am: UFC Fight Night Postfight Show (Fox Sports 2)
12:00pm: Penn State vs. Lehigh (BigTen)
12:30pm: UFC Classics (Fox Sports 2)
1:00pm: Buffalo vs. Ohio (ESPN3)
2:00pm: Oklahoma State vs. Pitt (FloWrestling)
3:25pm: Southpaw (Showtime)
4:30pm: UFC Ultimate Insider (Fox Sports 1)
5:00pm: UFC 206 Countdown (Fox Sports 1)
6:00pm: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
6:00pm: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 1)
10:00pm: UFC 206 Countdown (Fox Sports 1)
11:00pm: Sports Jeopardy! (NBC Sports)
11:00pm: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 1)
11:30pm: Sports Jeopardy! (NBC Sports)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: Last weekend was a barren wasteland, but from now on until the end of the year, it’s going to be strong winds and full sails.

 

fs1_56x40  1. UFC The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Demetrious Johnson is a goddamned national treasure and we’re getting him for free.

 

spike_hd  2. Bellator 166: Could be worth it to see Joe Warren get sent into another dimension again.

 

spike_hd  3. Bellator 167: The ever-rare Bellator doubleheader!  166 is the better card, but still!  Doubleheader!

 

fightpass  4. Eddie Bravo Invitational 10: Good lineup and I love EBI’s rules for their tournaments.

 

fightpass  5. Titan Fighting Championship 42: As per usual, Titan has an absolutely loaded card and I’m not sure how they’re turning a profit.

 

5652cbff8c849  6. Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational: Probably a better lineup than EBI, and with half as many participants.

 

one-fc-logo  7. OneFC: Age Of Domination: FINALLY, some goddamned Bibiano Fernandes in my life.

 

kwstv  8. KSW 37: Always have to show love to, IMHO (as the kids say), the best European MMA promotion.

 

axs_tv  9. Legacy Fighting Championship 63: Standard Legacy fare, I demand more Mackenzie Dern.

 

fs1_56x40  10. UFC 206 Countdown: LET’S GET HYPE FOR RUMBLE AND COR–what’s that?  I’m being handed something here…

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

  • Tevin Farmer [vs. Dardan Zenunaj, December 2, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania]
  • Garrett Wilson [vs. Lamont Capers, December 2, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania]
  • Denis Shafikov vs. Richard Commey [December 2, Tough Fight Gym, Moscow, Russia]
  • Ashley Theophane [vs. Yakubu Amidu, December 2, Sam’s Town Hotel & Gambling Hall, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Kubrat Pulev vs. Samuel Peters [December 3, Arena Armeec, Sofia, Bulgaria]
  • Denis Lebedev [vs. Murat Gassiev, December 3, Khodynka Ice Palace, Moscow, Russia]
  • Eduard Toryanovsky [vs. Julius Indongo, December 3, Khodynka Ice Palace, Moscow, Russia]
  • Billy Joe Saunders [vs. Artur Akavov, December 3, Lagoon Leisure Centre, Paisley, Scotland]
  • Andrew Tate vs. Ibrahim El Boustati [December 3, Enfusion Live 44, Sporthal Overbosch, The Hague, Holland]
  • John Wayne Parr [vs. Matthew Richardson, December 3, Caged Muay Thai 9, Logan Metro Sports Centre, Queensland, Australia]
  • Geo Martinez [Bantamweight Tournament, December 2, Eddie Bravo Invitational 10, Velodromo del CNAR, Mexico City, Mexico]
  • Eddie Cummings [Bantamweight Tournament, December 2, Eddie Bravo Invitational 10, Velodromo del CNAR, Mexico City, Mexico]
  • Baret Yoshida [Bantamweight Tournament, December 2, Eddie Bravo Invitational 10, Velodromo del CNAR, Mexico City, Mexico]
  • Justin Rader vs. Marcio Navarro [December 3, Fight To Win Pro 19, Cox Arena, Tulsa, Oklahoma]
  • Mansher Khera [Bantamweight Tournament, December 3, Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational, Lincoln High School, San Diego, California]
  • Bill Cooper [Bantamweight Tournament, December 3, Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational, Lincoln High School, San Diego, California]
  • Marcelo Mafra [Bantamweight Tournament, December 3, Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational, Lincoln High School, San Diego, California]
  • Shayna Baszler [vs. Jessica Oliveira Flowers, December 3, Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational, Lincoln High School, San Diego, California]
  • Chad George [vs. Jeff Willingham, December 3, Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational, Lincoln High School, San Diego, California]
  • Shannon Gugerty [vs. Noah Tillis, December 3, Five Grappling Super League Welterweight Pro Invitational, Lincoln High School, San Diego, California]
  • Dhiego Lima [vs. Jason Jackson, December 2, Titan Fighting Championship 42, Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida]
  • Jose Torres vs. Pedro Nobre [December 2, Titan Fighting Championship 42, Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida]
  • Farkhad Sharipov [vs. Andrew Whitney, December 2, Titan Fighting Championship 42, Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida]
  • Jack May [vs. Volkan Oezdemir, December 2, Titan Fighting Championship 42, Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida]
  • Kurt Holobaugh vs. Yosdenis Cedeno [December 2, Titan Fighting Championship 42, Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida]
  • Desmond Green [vs. Martin Brown, December 2, Titan Fighting Championship 42, Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida]
  • Gesias Cavalcante [vs. Rob Turnquest, December 2, Titan Fighting Championship 42, Watsco Center, Coral Gables, Florida]
  • Bibiano Fernandes [vs. Reece McLaren, December 2, OneFC: Age of Domination, Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines]
  • Brandon Vera [vs. Hideki Sekine, December 2, OneFC: Age of Domination, Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines]
  • Geje Eustaquio [vs. Tony Tauru, December 2, OneFC: Age of Domination, Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines]
  • Walel Watson [vs. Elias Boudegzdame, December 2, Brave Combat Federation 2, Khalifa Sports City Arena, Isa Town, Bahrain]
  • Anthony Smith vs. Elvis Mutapcic [December 3, UFC The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale, Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Brendan O’Reilly vs. Dong-Hyun Kim [December 3, UFC The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale, Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Karol Bedorf [vs. Fernando Rodrigues Jr., December 3, KSW 37, Tauron Arena, Krakow, Poland]
  • Mariusz Pudzianowski [vs. Popek Monster, December 3, KSW 37, Tauron Arena, Krakow, Poland]
  • John Maguire [vs. Borys Mankowski, December 3, KSW 37, Tauron Arena, Krakow, Poland]
  • Artur Sowinski [vs. Marcin Wrzosek, December 3, KSW 37, Tauron Arena, Krakow, Poland]
  • Efrain Escudero [vs. Nelson Carvalho, December 3, European Beatdown 1, Mons Arena, Mons, Belgium]

 

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: FIVE DOLLARS IN PROFITS LAST WEEK ALL ABOARD THIS WAR WAGON!

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Demetrious Johnson vs. Tim Elliott
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Denis Shafikov vs. Richard Commey
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Billy Joe Saunders over Artur Akavov
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: UFC The Ultimate Fighter Finale
Upset of the Week: Jared Cannonier over Ion Cutelaba
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Artur Akavov vs. Billy Joe Saunders