Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Your Weekend in Combat Sports

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc. combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

 

Friday July 28

 

1:00am: Adrien Broner vs. Paulie Malignaggi (CBS Sports)
2:00am: ISKA US Open Highlight Show (ESPN2)
2:00am: UFC 208 (Fox Sports 2)
2:00am: Mikey Garcia vs. Elio Rojas/Mikey Garcia vs. Dejan Zlaticanin (CBS Sports)
3:00am: Adrien Broner vs. Emanuel Taylor (CBS Sports)
4:00am: Adrien Broner vs. Khabib Allakhverdiev (CBS Sports)
5:00am: UFC Top-Ten (Fox Sports 2)
5:00am: Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados (CBS Sports)
5:00am: Australia Fighting Championship 20 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
9:00am: 2017 Mid Summer Mat Bash (FloWrestling)
9:30am: UFC’s Greatest Fights: Gustafsson vs. Jones (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: Cinderella Man (The Movie Channel)
11:00am: UFC 214 Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
3:00pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
6:30pm: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
7:00pm: ISKA US Open Highlight Show (ESPN2)
7:00pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
8:00pm: UFC 214 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1/UFC Fight Pass)
8:00pm: Real Sports With Bryant Gumble ft. Ramzan Kadyrov (HBO2)
8:00pm: PFL: Everett Weigh-Ins (FREE Fite.tv)
9:00pm: UFC Top Ten (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: PFL: Daytona (NBC Sports)
9:00pm: Lion Fight 37 (AXS)
9:00pm: Bellator NYC (Spike)
9:30pm: UFC’s Greatest Fights: Gustafsson vs. Jones (Fox Sports 2)
10:00pm: UFC 214 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
10:00pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
10:00pm: Adrien Broner vs. Paulie Malignaggi (CBS Sports)
10:00pm: Adrien Broner vs. Khabib Allakhverdiev (Showtime Extreme)
11:00pm: World Series Of Fighting 35 (NBC Sports)
11:00pm: Adrien Broner vs. Emanuel Taylor (CBS Sports)
11:00pm: Adrien Broner vs. Paulie Malignaggi (Showtime Extreme)

 

 

Saturday July 29

 

 

12:00am: Adrien Broner vs. Khabib Allakhverdiev (CBS Sports)
12:00am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime Extreme)
12:30am: Lion Fight 37 (AXS)
1:00am: Mikey Garcia vs. Elio Rojas/Mikey Garcia vs. Dejan Zlaticanin (CBS Sports)
2:00am: Heavy Hitters (ESPN Deportes)
2:00am: Adrien Broner vs. Adrian Granados (CBS Sports)
2:30am: UFC Top Ten (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: UFC 214 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: UFC 214 Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 17 (AXS)
5:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
6:00am: 30 For 30: No Mas (ESPN Classic)
6:00am: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
6:30am: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
7:00am: UFC 208 (Fox Sports 2)
8:00am: EFN 10 (FREE EliteBoxing.tv)
9:00am: 2017 Mid Summer Mat Bash (FloWrestling)
11:00am: Lion Fight 37 (AXS)
12:00pm: UFC 214 Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
1:00pm: UFC 214 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
1:30pm: Enfusion Live 52 ($11.67 Enfusion-tv.com)
2:00pm: UFC Top Ten (Fox Sports 2)
2:00pm: RXF 27 ($4.99 EliteBoxing.tv/Fite.TV)
2:00pm: A Night of EBA Boxing (FREE Fite.tv)
5:00pm: 30 For 30: Broke (ESPN Classic)
5:30pm: Andres Guierrez vs. Carl Frampton (YouTube/Facebook Live)
6:00pm: Fight To Win Pro 42 (FloGrappling)
6:00pm: Professional Fight League: Everett Prelims (FREE Fite.tv)
6:30pm: UFC 214 Prelims (UFC Fight Pass)
7:15pm: Broner vs. Garcia Prelims (YouTube/Facebook Live)
7:30pm: Golden Boy on ESPN Prelims (ESPN3)
8:00pm: ESPN Films: The Real Rocky (ESPN Classic)
8:00pm: UFC 214 Prelims (FXX)
8:00pm: Rise Submission Invitational ($9.99 Fite.tv)
8:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
8:30pm: Psycho Dynamite Girl Fight Night ($14.99 Fite.tv)
9:00pm: PFL: Everett (NBC Sports)
9:00pm: Adrien Broner vs. Mikey Garcia/Jermall Charlo vs. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Showtime)
10:00pm: UFC 214 ($59.99 Pay-Per-View)
10:00pm: Tramaine Williams vs. William Gonzalez/Junior Younan vs. Mike Guy (CBS Sports)
11:00pm: PFL: Everett (NBC Sports)

 

 

Sunday July 30

 

12:00am: Johan Perez vs. Sadam Ali/Andrew Hernandez vs. Patrick Teixeira (ESPN2)
1:00am: UFC 214 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
1:00am: PFL: Daytona (NBC Sports)
1:00am: Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
1:10am: Raging Bull (HBO2)
1:15am: UFC 214 Post-Fight Press Conference (UFC Fight Pass)
1:30am: Adrien Broner vs. Mikey Garcia/Jermall Charlo vs. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Showtime Extreme)
2:00am: UFC 214 Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
3:00am: Tramaine Williams vs. William Gonzalez/Junior Younan vs. Mike Guy (CBS Sports)
4:00am: Johan Perez vs. Sadam Ali/Andrew Hernandez vs. Patrick Teixeira (ESPN Deportes)
4:30am: UFC Top Ten (Fox Sports 1)
5:00am: UFC 214 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: UFC 214 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
7:30am: 30 For 30: No Mas (ESPN Classic)
8:05am: Cinderella Man (The Movie Channel Xtra)
8:20am: MAX Muay Thai ($10.99 Fite.tv)
8:35am: Adrien Broner vs. Mikey Garcia/Jermall Charlo vs. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Showtime)
9:00am: UFC 214 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
9:15am: Real Sports With Bryant Gumble ft. Ramzan Kadyrov (HBO/HBO Latino)
10:00am: UFC 214 Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
11:05am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
12:00pm: UFC 214 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
1:00pm: UFC Main Event (Fox Sports 2)
2:00pm: UFC Sound Waves (Fox Sports 2)
6:30pm: 30 For 30: Broke (ESPN Classic)
7:00pm: Justin DeLoach vs. Nathaniel Gallimore/Saul Corral vs. Victor Ortiz (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: ESPN Films: The Real Rocky (ESPN Classic)
9:00pm: UFC 208 (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: Eddie Bravo Invitational 12 (UFC Fight Pass)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: A man whose baseball team has been streakier than a wasted chav with pitch-level seats attempts to peel himself away from that frustration to watch a monster week of fights.

 

  1. UFC 214: A throwback to the days of absolutely loaded UFC PPV cards.

 

 

  2. Adrien Broner vs. Mikey Garcia/Jermall Charlo vs. Jorge Sebastian Heiland: I hate that this is such a loaded card and it’s on the same day as the most loaded UFC card of the year. This is a legit 5/6-deep card, and kudos to Showtime for being on the ball with prelims.

 

 

  3. Lion Fight 37: Nice card from North America’s premiere muay thai promotion. Jo Nattawut is becoming a fun face of the company.

 

 

  4. All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor: groans

 

 

  5. Professional Fighting League: Everett: A decent card, especially the prelims, but holy shit does WSOF/PFL have the WORST scheduling in the history of any fight promotion I’ve ever seen. I fully expect them to put on a card during Mayweather-McGregor, and eventually Georges St. Pierre’s comeback fight against a reanimated Jack Johnson.

 

 

  6. Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017: Another awesomely fun Rizin card, especially with Tenshin Nasukawa on it. Twenty bucks is fine for your usual Japanese kinda-circus card.

 

 

 

  7. Fight To Win Pro 42: My favorite grappling promotion finally comes to the Pittsburgh area! If it wasn’t for a loaded weekend both personally and professionally, I’d be there. And if you need someone to pull for, read Ryan Arreola’s story.

 

 

 

  8. Justin DeLoach vs. Nathaniel Gallimore/Saul Corral vs. Victor Ortiz: A rare Sunday card, which boggles my mind why fight promotions don’t take full advantage of during the NFL’s offseason.

 

 

  9. Eddie Bravo Invitational 12: Female flyweight tournament. No huge names, but that just means there’s bound to be a breakout star.

 

 

  10. Raging Bull: If you’re still all gacked up from watching the eyepoke medley in the main event of 214, then keep that rage-train a’rollin!

 

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

  • Zou Shiming [vs. Sho Kimura, July 28, Shanghai Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai, China]
  • Cristian Mijares [vs. Rafael Hernandez, July 29, Auditorio del Pueblo, Durango, Mexico]
  • Carl Frampton [vs. Andres Gutierrez, July 29, SSE Arena, Belfast, Northern Ireland]
  • Tenshin Nasukawa [vs. Kizaemon Saiga, July 30, Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan]
  • DJ Jackson [vs. James Brasco, July 28, Fight To Win Pro 42, Center Ice Arena, Delmont, Pennsylvania]
  • Nick Pace [vs. Alex Ecklin, July 29, Rise Submission Invitational, The Space, Westbury, New York]
  • Randy Brown [vs. Frank Concolino, July 29, Rise Submission Invitational, The Space, Westbury, New York]
  • Chris Cope vs. Eddie Gordon [July 29, Rise Submission Invitational, The Space, Westbury, New York]
  • Joao Miyao [Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, July 29, IBJJF Boston Summer International Open, UMASS Athletics, Boston, Massachusetts]
  • Gianni Grippo [Black Belt Lightweight Division, July 29, IBJJF Boston Summer International Open, UMASS Athletics, Boston, Massachusetts]
  • Keenan Cornelius [Black Belt Heavyweight Division, July 29, IBJJF Boston Summer International Open, UMASS Athletics, Boston, Massachusetts]
  • Jose Aldo [Black Belt Master Lightweight Division, July 30, IBJJF Master International Open: South America, Tijuca Tenis Club, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Hacran Dias Black Belt Master Middleweight Division, July 30, IBJJF Master International Open: South America, Tijuca Tenis Club, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Cleber Souza [Black Belt Master Medium Heavyweight Division, July 30, IBJJF Master International Open: South America, Tijuca Tenis Club, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Caio Terra [Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, July 30, IBJJF San Jose Summer International Open, San Jose Convention Center, San Jose, California]
  • Ron Keslar [Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, July 30, IBJJF San Jose Summer International Open, San Jose Convention Center, San Jose, California]
  • Israel Adesanya vs. Melvin Guillard [July 28, Australia Fighting Championship 20, Melbourne Pavilion, Melbourne, Australia]
  • Kailin Curran [vs. Alexandrea Albu, July 29, UFC 214, Honda Center, Anaheim, California]
  • Drew Dober vs. Josh Burkman [July 29, UFC 214, Honda Center, Anaheim, California]
  • Josh Copeland vs. Mike Kyle [July 29, PFL: Everett, Xfinity Arena, Everett, Washington]
  • Jared Rosholt vs. Nick Rossborough [July 29, PFL: Everett, Xfinity Arena, Everett, Washington]
  • Luiz Firmino [vs. Eddy Ellis, July 29, PFL: Everett, Xfinity Arena, Everett, Washington]
  • Louis Taylor [vs. Tyler Vogel, July 29, PFL: Everett, Xfinity Arena, Everett, Washington]
  • Hideo Tokoro vs. Kyoji Horiguchi [July 30, Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan]
  • Gabi Garcia [vs. Oksana Gagloeva, July 30, Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan]
  • Reina Miura [vs. Seini Draughn, July 30, Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan]
  • Satoru Kitaoka [vs. Yusuke Yachi, July 30, Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan]
  • Anthony Birchak [vs. Takafumi Otsuka, July 30, Rizin World Grand Prix Summer 2017, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan]

 

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: A man who took an absolute shellacking last week attempts to right his cones and rods this week, with probable minimal success.

 

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Tenshin Nasukawa vs. Kizaemon Saiga
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Hideo Tokoro vs. Kyoji Horiguchi
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Gabi Garcia Oksana Gagloeva
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: UFC 214
Upset of the Week: Donald Cerrone over Robbie Lawler
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Demian Maia vs. Tyron Woodley