Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Your Weekend in Combat Sports

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc. combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

 

Friday August 25

 

12:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Saul Alvarez (CBS Sports)
1:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Marcos Maidana I (CBS Sports)
1:00am: UFC Fight Night: Brandao vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 2)
1:30am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
2:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Marcos Maidana II (CBS Sports)
3:00am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
3:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Two Days Out (Fox Sports 2)
3:30am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
4:00am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
4:00am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
4:30am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
4:30am: UFC Top Ten: Title Reigns (Fox Sports 2)
5:00am: UFC Fight Flashback: Diaz vs. McGregor II (Fox Sports 2)
5:30am: UFC Sound Waves: Conor McGregor (Fox Sports 2)
6:30am: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 1)
7:30am: UFC Fight Flashback: McGregor vs. Mendes (Fox Sports 1)
8:00am: UFC Fight Flashback: Diaz vs. McGregor II (Fox Sports 1)
8:30am: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Two Days Out (Fox Sports 1)
9:30am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Two Days Out (Fox Sports 2)
11:00am: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 2)
11:00am: IBJJF 2017 World Masters Championship (FloGrappling)
12:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Brandao vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 2)
12:00pm: Cinderella Man (Flix)
4:00pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
4:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
5:00pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
5:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime)
6:00pm: Heavy Hitters (ESPN Deportes)
6:00pm: Mayweather vs. McGregor Weigh-Ins (CBS Sports/Fox Sports 1/Showtime/UFC Fight Pass)
7:00pm: UWW World Championships: Day 5 (NBC Sports)
7:00pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
7:00pm: Bellator 182 Prelims (Spike.com)
7:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
7:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: Andre Berto vs. Floyd Mayweather (CBS Sports)
8:00pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: Glory 44 Superfight Series (UFC Fight Pass)
8:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: Glory 43 (ESPN Deportes)
9:00pm: Floyd Mayweather vs. Saul Alvarez (CBS Sports)
9:00pm: Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Tureano Johnson/Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Immanuwel Aleem (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: Legacy Fighting Alliance 20 (AXS)
9:00pm: Mayweather vs. McGregor Weigh-Ins (Showtime Extreme)
9:00pm: Bellator 182 (SpikeTV)
9:00pm: XFN 343 (FREE Fite.tv)
9:00pm: ICF 28 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
10:00pm: Floyd Mayweather vs. Robert Guerrero (CBS Sports)
10:00pm: Floyd Mayweather vs. Saul Alvarez (Showtime Extreme)
11:00pm: Glory 44 (ESPN3)
11:00pm: Floyd Mayweather vs. Marcos Maidana (CBS Sports)
11:00pm: Floyd Mayweather vs. Manny Pacquiao (Showtime Extreme)

 

 

Saturday August 26

 

12:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Marcos Maidana II (CBS Sports)
12:30am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 20 (AXS)
1:00am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
1:30am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
2:00am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
2:30am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (CBS Sports)
3:00am: Andre Berto vs. Floyd Mayweather (CBS Sports)
3:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
4:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Saul Alvarez (CBS Sports)
4:00am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
4:00am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 19 (AXS)
4:30am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
5:00am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
5:30am: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Two Days Out (Fox Sports 1)
7:00am: UFC Fight Night: Brandao vs. McGregor (Fox Sports 1)
8:00am: Andre Berto vs. Floyd Mayweather (Showtime Extreme)
9:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Robert Guerrero (Showtime Extreme)
9:00am: Absolute Championship Berkut 68: Young Eagles (FREE YouTube, Fite.tv)
10:00am: Heavy Hitters (ESPN Deportes)
10:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Marcos Maidana I (Showtime Extreme)
10:35am: The Hurricane (The Movie Channel)
11:00am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 20 (AXS)
11:00am: Floyd Mayweather vs. Marcos Maidana II (Showtime Extreme)
11:00am: IBJJF 2017 World Masters Championship (FloGrappling)
11:30am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
12:00pm: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 2)
12:00pm: Floyd Mayweather vs. Saul Alvarez (Showtime Extreme)
12:00pm: Overtex Fight Night II ($9.99 Fite.tv)
1:00pm: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Two Days Out (Fox Sports 2)
1:00pm: Floyd Mayweather vs. Manny Pacquiao (Showtime Extreme)
1:00pm: Southpaw (The Movie Channel)
2:00pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime Extreme)
2:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime Extreme)
3:00pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime Extreme)
3:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor (Showtime Extreme)
4:30pm: UFC Top-Ten: Title Reigns (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Two Days Out (Fox Sports 2)
7:00pm: Mayweather vs. McGregor Prelims (Fox)
7:00pm: IBJJF 2017 Pro League Heavyweight Grand Prix (FloGrappling)
7:00pm: Cotto vs. Yamegai Prelims (FREE Fite.tv)
9:00pm: Conor McGregor vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. ($99.95 Pay-Per-View)
9:45pm: Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai/Rey Vargas vs. Ronny Rios (HBO/HBO Latino)
11:00pm: Glory 44 (ESPN3)

 

 

Sunday August 27

 

12:00am: 24/7: Canelo vs. Golovkin (HBO/HBO Latino)
1:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
1:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Press Conference (UFC Fight Pass)
2:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
3:00am: Bellator 182 (ESPN Deportes)
3:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
4:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
4:30am: The Hurricane (The Movie Channel)
5:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
7:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
8:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
8:00am: Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai/Rey Vargas vs. Ronny Rios (HBO/HBO Latino)
8:20am: MAX Muay Thai ($10.99 Fite.tv)
9:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
10:15am: 24/7: Canelo vs. Golovkin (HBO/HBO Latino)
11:00am: UFC Top-Ten: Title Reigns (Fox Sports 2)
11:30am: UFC Fighter’s Cut: Stephen Thompson (Fox Sports 1)
12:00pm: UFC Fighter’s Cut: Luke Rockhold (Fox Sports 1)
12:30pm: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 1)
2:15pm: Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai/Rey Vargas vs. Ronny Rios (HBO Signature)
3:00pm: UWW World Championships: Day 6 (NBC Sports)
5:55pm: Southpaw (The Movie Channel Xtra)
6:30pm: UFC Sound Waves (Fox Sports 2)
7:00pm: Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Tureano Johnson/Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Immanuwel Aleem (Fox Sports 2)
9:00pm: UFC Top-Ten: Title Reigns (Fox Sports 2)
9:30pm: UFC Fight Night: Alvarez vs. dos Anjos (Fox Sports 2)
11:30pm: UFC Main Event (Fox Sports 2)
11:30pm: Evander Holyfield vs. John Ruiz (HBO/HBO Latino)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: It’s finally here, it feels like it’s been years, and it’s finally this weekend! Cedric Doumbe vs. Murthel Groenhart! Get hype!

 

 

  1. Conor McGregor vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr.: Let’s get this shitshow over with.

 

 

  2. Glory 44: YAY GLORY! NO MAIN CARD AT 11PM! C’MON NOW!

 

 

  3. Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai/Rey Vargas vs. Ronny Rios: I kind of admire HBO for having the balls to run against a Showtime/UFC PPV, but Jesus fellas, could’ve used you two weeks ago, christ.

 

 

  4. IBJJF 2017 Pro League Heavyweight Grand Prix: Some real, if you will, heavyweights…in the grappling world throwing down in a one-night tourney. Have this on in one of your screens in the background to cleanse your palette.

 

 

  5. Bellator 182: A decent card with a strangely awesome undercard? What is…wha?

 

 

  6. Legacy Fighting Alliance 20: I really appreciate so many promotions going hard on Friday, knowing people are going to be in fight moods. Friday is absolutely loaded.

 

 

  7. Sergiy Derevyanchenko vs. Tureano Johnson/Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Immanuwel Aleem: An awesome friday card, as Derevyanchenko is a top-flight middleweight prospect in a division that much needs it.

 

 

  8. 24/7: Canelo vs. Golovkin: Your first look at a REAL actual important bout, and the most important middleweight bout in thirty years since Sugar Ray Leonard defeated Marvin Hagler.

 

 

  9. All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Here’s your wrapup, and it’s playing on three freaking channels.

 

 

  10. Mayweather vs. McGregor Post-Fight Show: Thus putting the bow on one of the most idiotic and embarrassing ideas in the history of combat sports.

 

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

 

  • Caleb Truax [vs. KeAndre Leatherwood, August 25, Grand Casino, Hinckley, Minnesota]
  • Kevin Johnson [vs. Engin Solmaz, August 26, Fitness Club Aiko Steffen, Halberstadt, Gerrmany]
  • Kiko Martinez [vs. Lorenzo Parra, August 26, Plaza de Toros, Benidorm, Spain]
  • Cedric Doumbe vs. Murthel Groenhart [August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Richard Abraham [vs. Daniel Morales, August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Harut Grigorian vs. Karim Benmansour [August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Antoine Pinto [vs. Zach Bunnell, August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Funda Alkayis vs. Tiffany van Soest [August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Catalin Morosanu [vs. Michal Turynski, August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Dustin Jacoby [vs. Sean Choice, August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Robert Thomas [vs. Warren Thompson, August 25, Glory 44, Sears Centre, Hoffman Estates, Illinois]
  • Andrei Kulebin vs. Sergey Kuliaba [August 27, Kunlun Fight 65, Mangrove Tree Resort World, Qingdao, China]
  • Artem Pashporin vs. Mohamed Mezouari [August 27, Kunlun Fight 65, Mangrove Tree Resort World, Qingdao, China]
  • Davit Kiria [vs. Marouan Toutouh, August 27, Kunlun Fight 65, Mangrove Tree Resort World, Qingdao, China]
  • Jomthong Chuwattana vs. Marat Grigorian [August 27, Kunlun Fight 65, Mangrove Tree Resort World, Qingdao, China]
  • Superbon Banchamek [vs. Nayanesh Ayman, August 27, Kunlun Fight 65, Mangrove Tree Resort World, Qingdao, China]
  • Petchtanong Banchamek [vs. Yuya Matsumoto, August 27, Kunlun Fight 65, Mangrove Tree Resort World, Qingdao, China]
  • Singdam Kiatmuu9 [vs. Ali Makhi, August 27, Kunlun Fight 65, Mangrove Tree Resort World, Qingdao, China]
  • Kim Terra [Black Belt Master Featherweight Division, August 26, IBJJF World Master Championship, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Igor Silva [Black Belt Master Featherweight Division, August 26, IBJJF World Master Championship, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Clark Gracie [Black Belt Master Middleweight Division, August 26, IBJJF World Master Championship, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Tarsis Humphreys [Black Belt Master Medium Heavyweight Division, August 26, IBJJF World Master Championship, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Rafael Lovato Jr. [Black Belt Master Super Heavyweight Division, August 26, IBJJF World Master Championship, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Amanda Loewen [Black Belt Master Middleweight Division, August 26, IBJJF World Master Championship, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Marcus Buchecha [vs. Dimitrius Souza, August 26, IBJJF Pro Heavyweight Grand Prix, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Leandro Lo [vs. Ricardo Evangelista, August 26, IBJJF Pro Heavyweight Grand Prix, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Joao Gabriel [vs. Marcio Pe De Pano, August 26, IBJJF Pro Heavyweight Grand Prix, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Andre Galvao vs. Xande Ribeiro [August 26, IBJJF Pro Heavyweight Grand Prix, Las Vegas Convention Center, Las Vegas, Nevada]
  • Daniel Pineda vs. Georgi Karakhanyan [August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Arlene Blencowe [vs. Sinead Kavanagh, August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Noad Lahat [vs. Henry Corrales, August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Ricky Rainey [vs. Marc Stevens, August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Chris Honeycutt vs. Kevin Casey [August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Colleen Schneider [vs. Kate Jackson, August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Amanda Bell vs. Talita Nogueira [August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Philipe Lins [vs. Vadim Nemkov, August 25, Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York]
  • Gerald Harris [vs. Chad Leonhardt, August 25, XFN 343, River Spirit Casino, Tulsa, Oklahoma]

 

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: I only have one prediction, and it will pay off my house.

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Andrey Koreshkov vs. Chidi Njokuani
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Andre Galvao vs. Xande Ribeiro
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Floyd Mayweather over Conor McGregor
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: Kunlun Fight 65
Upset of the Week: Nathan Cleverly over Badou Jack
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Conor McGregor vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr.