Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Your Weekend in Combat Sports

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc. combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

 

Friday September 29

 

1:00am: Aaron Quattrocchi vs. Mike Lee/Joshua Kuhn vs. Tommy Hughes (CBS Sports)
1:30am: 30 For 30: Tommy (ESPN2)
3:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
7:00am: UFC Fight Night: Gustafsson vs. Manuwa (Fox Sports 2)
7:30am: Cinderella Man (Showtime Extreme)
9:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
11:00am: UFC 195 (Fox Sports 2)
1:00pm: Tough Guys (Showtime 2)
1:00pm: The Hurricane (Showtime Showcase)
2:00pm: UFC Fight Flashback: Condit vs. Lawler (Fox Sports 2)
3:30pm: Cinderella Man (Showtime Extreme)
4:30pm: UFC Top-Ten: European Fighters (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 2)
6:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
7:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
7:00pm: Fight To Win Pro 49 (FloGrappling)
8:00pm: UFC 67 (Fox Sports 2)
8:00pm: Fury Fighting Championship 19 (FloCombat)
9:00pm: Glory 44 (ESPN Deportes)
9:00pm: Lion Fight 38 (AXS)
9:00pm: Unified MMA 32 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
11:00pm: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
11:00pm: Orlando Salido vs. Roman Martinez II (Showtime Extreme)
11:30pm: UFC Top-Ten: European Fighters (Fox Sports 2)

 

 

Saturday September 30

 

12:00am: UFC Classics: Anderson Silva (Fox Sports 2)
12:30am: Lion Fight 38 (AXS)
12:45am: The Hurricane (Showtime Showcase)
1:00am: UFC Fight Night: Okami vs. Saint Preux Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: UFC Fight Night: Okami vs. Saint Preux (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 23 (AXS)
6:00am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Counterpunch Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
6:30am: UFC Fight Flashback: Carlos Condit vs. Robbie Lawler (Fox Sports 2)
7:00am: UFC Top-Ten: European Fighters (Fox Sports 2)
7:30am: UFC Sound Waves: Mixed Emotions (Fox Sports 2)
8:00am: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 2)
9:00am: IBJJF Pan National No-Gi Championships (FloGrappling)
11:00am: Heavy Hitters (ESPN Deportes)
11:00am: Lion Fight 38 (AXS)
11:00am: Absolute Championship Berkut 71 (FREE Fite.tv/YouTube)
12:00pm: 30 For 30: No Mas (ESPN Classic)
1:00pm: Cinderella Man (Showtime Showcase)
1:00pm: GNX Series 2017 ($9.99 Fite.tv)
1:30pm: Glory 45 Superfight Series (UFC Fight Pass)
1:30pm: King Of Kings 48 Prelims ($4.99 Fite.tv)
2:00pm: EBA Boxing Live (FREE Fite.tv)
2:30pm: UFC Top-Ten: European Fighters (Fox Sports 2)
3:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
3:00pm: Enfusion Live 53 ($23.56 Enfusionlive.com)
3:30pm: Glory 45 (ESPN3)
3:30pm: King Of Kings 48 ($9.99 Fite.tv)
4:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: UFC Classics: Heavyweights (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: World Boxing Super Series: Briedis vs. Perez (WorldBoxingSuperSeries.com)
5:25pm: Southpaw (Showtime Showcase)
6:00pm: RFO Big Guns 25 (FloCombat)
6:30pm: Driller Promotions: No Mercy VI (FloCombat)
7:00pm: Knockout Promotions 58 (FloCombat)
7:00pm: Maverick MMA 3 (FloCombat)
7:00pm: Cagezilla 48 (FloCombat)
7:00pm: Pyramid Fights 4 (FREE Fite.tv)
7:00pm: World Class Kickboxing Championship 11 ($9.99 Fite.tv)
7:00pm: URCC 32 (Cleeng.com)
7:30pm: UFC Sound Waves: Team Unity (Fox Sports 2)
8:00pm: UFC Unleashed: Debuts (Fox Sports 2)
8:30pm: Golden Boy on ESPN Prelims (ESPN3)
9:00pm: UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Highlight-Reel Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
9:00pm: Rumble in the Cage 55 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
9:30pm: UFC Fight Flashback: Condit vs. Lawler (Fox Sports 2)
10:00pm: Gary O’Sullivan vs. Nick Quigley/Dardan Zenunaj vs. Recky Dulay (ESPN3)
10:00pm: UFC Top-Ten: European Fighters (Fox Sports 2)
10:00pm: California Fight League 12 (FloCombat)
10:30pm: UFC 77 (Fox Sports 2)

 

 

Sunday October 1

 

1:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
2:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
7:30am: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
8:20am: MAX Muay Thai ($10.99 Fite.tv)
9:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
10:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
2:00pm: UFC 200 (Fox Sports 2)
2:30pm: 30 For 30: Tommy (ESPN2)
3:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox)
4:15pm: Tough Guys (Showtime 2)
4:30pm: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
5:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: Submission Underground 5 (FloGrappling)
6:00pm: UFC Fight Flashback: Condit vs. Lawler (Fox Sports 2)
6:30pm: UFC Top-Ten: European Fighters (Fox Sports 2)
7:00pm: UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Best of 2016 (Fox Sports 2)
7:30pm: UFC Top-Ten: European Fighters (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: UFC 216 Countdown (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
10:00pm: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
11:00pm: Glory 45 (ESPN2)
11:00pm: UFC Unleashed: Best of Fabricio Werdum (Fox Sports 1)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: Small, yet broad fight weekend this week. Also, how I like my women.

 

  1. Glory 45: And potentially the kickboxing swan song for one RVR.

 

 

  2. World Boxing Super Series: Briedis vs. Perez: So far, it’s hard to see the WBSS as anything other than a huge success, which is so GODDAMNED rare in boxing.

 

 

  3. Lion Fight 38: An always good Lion Fight card, featuring the new hot thing in LF, Regian Eersel.

 

 

  4. IBJJF Pan National No-Gi Championships: One week after ADCC, anything is going to seem like a letdown, but there are a lot of great grapplers going in this one.

 

 

  5. Submission Underground 5: Say what you will about him, but Chael knows how to put on a damned-fine card.

 

 

  6. Absolute Championship Berkut 71: God bless those crazy Russian promoters for keeping those cards free.

 

 

  7. Gary O’Sullivan vs. Nick Quigley/Dardan Zenunaj vs. Recky Dulay: From the House of Blues in Baw-stin, ESPN continues its boxing run on their family of networks.

 

 

  8. Fight To Win Pro 49: Little light on top, especially for F2W being in Chicago.

 

 

  9. 30 For 30: Tommy: The look into the fascinating and ultimately tragic life and tale of Tommy Gun Morrison.

 

 

  10. Enfusion Live 53: Heck of a card, but that price tag, oof.

 

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

  • Nam Phan [vs. Joey Alday Jr., September 29, Gilley’s, Dallas, Texas]
  • Mairis Briedis vs. Mike Perez [September 30, Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia]
  • Krzysztof Glowacki [vs. Leonardo Damian Bruzzese, September 30, Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia]
  • Guadalupe Martinez Guzman [vs. Carlota Santos, September 30, Arena Oasis, Cancun, Mexico]
  • Rocky Fielding [vs. David Brophy, September 30, Echo Arena, Liverpool, United Kingdom]
  • Jo Nattawut [vs. Li Zi Kai, September 29, Superstar Fight 9, Changde, China]
  • Cosmo Alexandre [vs. Mikhail Romanchuk, September 29, Superstar Fight 9, Changde, China]
  • Jason Wilnis vs. Yousri Belgaroui [September 30, Glory 45, Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, Holland]
  • Massaro Glunder [vs. Zakaria Zouggary, September 30, Glory 45, Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, Holland]
  • Yodkhunpon Sitmonchai [vs. Tyjani Beztati, September 30, Glory 45, Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, Holland]
  • Mohamed Khamal vs. Superbon Banchamek [September 30, Enfusion Live 53, Lotta Arena, Antwerp, Belgium]
  • Jahfarr Wilnis [vs. Louis Tavares, September 30, Enfusion Live 53, Lotta Arena, Antwerp, Belgium]
  • Tayfun Ozcan [vs. Redouan Laarkoubi, September 30, Enfusion Live 53, Lotta Arena, Antwerp, Belgium]
  • Diogo Neves vs. Nordin Ben Moh [September 30, Enfusion Live 53, Lotta Arena, Antwerp, Belgium]
  • Buakaw Banchamek [vs. Sergei Kuliaba, September 30, All Star Fight 2, Bangkok, Thailand]
  • Andrei Kulebin [vs. Seabmean Siepmurn Sit. Chefboonthum, September 30, All Star Fight 2, Bangkok, Thailand]
  • Saenchai PK Saenchaimuaythaigym [vs. Juan Palmero, September 30, Thai Fight: Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain]
  • Dan Hornbuckle [vs. Adem Redzovic, September 29, Fight To Win Pro 49, Odeum Sports Center, Chicago, Illinois]
  • Wellington Dias [Black Belt Featherweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Copenhagen International Open, Birkerød Idrætscenter, Birkerød, Denmark]
  • Diogo Araujo [Black Belt Heavyweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Copenhagen International Open, Birkerød Idrætscenter, Birkerød, Denmark]
  • Joao Miyao [Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Gianni Grippo [Black Belt Featherweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Herbert Burns [Black Belt Lightweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Jonathan Satava [Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Matheus Diniz [Black Belt Heavyweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Jackson Sousa [Black Belt Super Heavyweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Ana Talita [Black Belt Featherweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Michelle Nicolini [Black Belt Lightweight Division, September 30, IBJJF Pan Pan No-Gi Championship, Nat Holman Gym, New York City, New York]
  • Nathiely Karoline Melo [Black Belt Heavyweight Division, October 1, IBJJF Dallas Fall International Open, Kitty McGee Arena, Denton, Texas]
  • Amanda Diggins vs. Sarah Kaufman [October 1, Submission Underground 5, Roseland Theater, Portland, Oregon]
  • AJ Agazarm vs. Phil Baroni [October 1, Submission Underground 5, Roseland Theater, Portland, Oregon]
  • Craig Jones [vs. Ben Egli, October 1, Submission Underground 5, Roseland Theater, Portland, Oregon]
  • Carlo Prater vs. Jason Norwood [September 29, Fury Fighting Championship 17, Humble Civic Center, Humble, Texas]
  • Shane Campbell [vs. Mike Scarcello, September 29, Unified MMA 32, Royal Palace, Edmonton, Alberta]
  • Yasubey Enomoto [vs. Aliaskhab Khizriev, September 29, Fight Nights Global 74, Moscow, Russia]
  • Daron Cruickshank [vs. Alexander Trevino, September 30, Knockout Promotions 58, Grand Rapids, Michigan]
  • Akop Stepanyan [vs. Sayd-Hamzat Avkhadov, September 30, Absolute Championship Berkut 71, Dinamo Sports Palace, Moscow, Russia]
  • DJ Linderman [vs. Amirkhan Isagadzhiev, September 30, Absolute Championship Berkut 71, Dinamo Sports Palace, Moscow, Russia]
  • Charles Bennett vs. Cody Pfister [September 30, Fist Fight Nights 2, NetPlex, Amarillo, Texas]

 

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: A man who took his first L in two weeks and was too spoiled by his exceptionally rare success, attempts to get back that oft-missed joy back.

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Robin van Roosmalen vs. Serhiy Adamchuk
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Mairis Briedis vs. Mike Perez
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Buakaw Banchamek over Sergei Kuliaba
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: Glory 45
Upset of the Week: Mike Scarcello over Shane Campbell
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Hesdy Gerges vs. Mladen Brestovac