Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Your Weekend in Combat Sports

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

 

Friday November 3

 

1:00am: Southpaw (Showtime Showcase)
4:00am: UFC Top-Ten: Title Reigns (Fox Sports 2)
4:30am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 1)
4:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
5:30am: UFC Top-Ten: Title Reigns (Fox Sports 1)
6:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
7:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
8:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
9:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
9:30am: OneFC: Hero’s Dream ($9.99 OneFC.com)
10:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
11:30am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
12:00pm: 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial Invitational (FloWrestling)
12:30pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
3:35pm: Southpaw (Showtime)
6:00pm: George Mason vs. The Citadel (ESPN3)
6:00pm: UFC 217 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1/UFC Fight Pass)
6:00pm: The Hurricane (The Movie Channel Xtra)
6:00pm: Fight To Win Pro 53 (FloGrappling)
7:00pm: Bellator 186 Prelims (ESPN3/Spike.com)
7:00pm: UFC Presents: GSP: A Legend Returns (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: Valley Fight Night ($14.99 Fite.tv)
8:00pm: Real Fighting Championship 41 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
8:30pm: UFC 217 Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
9:00pm: Bellator 186 (Spike)
9:00pm: Legacy Fighting Alliance 26 (AXS)
9:30pm: UFC 217 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
10:30pm: UFC 158 (Fox Sports 2)
11:00pm: E:60: 10 Years Part 2 (ESPNEWS)
11:00pm: Angelo Santana vs. Bahodir Mamadjonov (Showtime Extreme)

 

 

Saturday November 4

 

12:30am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 26 (AXS)
1:30am: UFC 217 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
2:30am: UFC Main Event: Bisping vs. Silva (Fox Sports 2)
3:30am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: Classic Entertainment & Sports MMA 46 (AXS)
4:30am: UFC Presents: GSP: A Legend Returns (Fox Sports 1)
5:00am: UFC 217 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Brazilian Knockout Artists (Fox Sports 1)
8:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
9:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 1)
11:00am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 26 (AXS)
11:00am: 2017 Wyoming Cowboy Open (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial Invitational (FloWrestling)
1:00pm: The Hurricane (The Movie Channel)
3:00pm: Get In The Ring 17 ($9.99 Fite.tv)
3:30pm: UFC Presents: GSP: A Legend Returns (Fox Sports 2)
3:30pm: Prison Fighters: 5 Rounds To Freedom (Showtime Next)
4:00pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: Heavy Hitters: Champions Week (ESPN Deportes)
5:00pm: UFC 217 Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
5:00pm: Southpaw (Showtime Next)
5:45pm: Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis/Dmitry Bivol vs. Trent Broadhurst (HBO/HBO Latino)
6:00pm: UFC 217 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
6:30pm: UFC 217 Prelims (UFC Fight Pass)
7:00pm: UFC 217 Pre-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
7:30pm: UFC 217 Pre-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: UFC 217 Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: Deontay Wilder vs. Bermane Stiverne II/Adrian Granados vs. Shawn Porter (Showtime)
9:45pm: Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis/Dmitry Bivol vs. Trent Broadhurst (HBO/HBO Latino)
10:00pm: UFC 217 ($59.99 Pay-Per-View)
10:00pm: California Xtreme Fighting 10 ($14.99 Fite.tv)

 

 

Sunday November 5

 

12:00am: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
12:55am: Muhammad Ali: The Greatest of All Time (Showtime Extreme)
1:15am: UFC 217 Post-Fight Press Conference (UFC Fight Pass)
1:30am: UFC 217 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
1:30am: Deontay Wilder vs. Bermane Stiverne II/Adrian Granados vs. Shawn Porter (Showtime Extreme)
2:30am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Brazilian Knockout Artists (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: UFC 217 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: Bellator 186 (ESPN Deportes)
4:00am: UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Face-Plant Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
4:30am: UFC 217 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
4:45am: Tough Guys (Showtime)
5:30am: UFC 217 Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
7:30am: UFC 217 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
8:00am: 2017 Clarion Open (FloWrestling)
8:20am: MAX Muay Thai ($10.99 Fite.tv)
8:30am: UFC 217 Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
9:00am: Deontay Wilder vs. Bermane Stiverne II/Adrian Granados vs. Shawn Porter (Showtime Extreme)
9:30am: Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis/Dmitry Bivol vs. Trent Broadhurst (HBO/HBO Latino)
9:30am: 2017 Michigan State Open (FloWrestling)
10:00am: 2017 Warren/Williamson Daktronics Open (FloWrestling)
10:30am: UFC 217 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
10:45am: My Fight: Daniel Jacobs (HBO/HBO Latino)
11:00am: Rocky IV (Spike)
12:00pm: Edinboro vs. Cal State Bakersfield (FloWrestling)
12:30pm: All-Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor Prologue (Showtime Extreme)
1:00pm: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
1:30pm: Edinboro vs. Bucknell (FloWrestling)
5:00pm: Bleed For This (Showtime Extreme)
6:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown (Fox Sports 1)
6:30pm: UFC Unleashed: Best of Anthony Pettis (Fox Sports 1)
7:00pm: Southpaw (Showtime Extreme)
7:30pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
8:00pm: UFC 217 Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
9:00pm: Eugene Hairston vs. Jake Lamotta II (ESPN2)
9:05pm: The Hurricane (Showtime Extreme)
10:00pm: UFC 185 (Fox Sports 2)
11:00pm: Gene Fullmer vs. Sugar Ray Robinson III (ESPN2)
11:00pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
11:30pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: UFC and Bellator going strong in the paint this weekend, plus two solid boxing cards, and a Yi Long robbery at the ready!

 

  1. UFC 217: UFC keeps going hard at Madison Square Garden, but jeez, don’t be afraid to spread the wealth. GSP and Bisping alone sells out MSG due to the amount of fight fans there, put one of the title fights on a so-so card.

 

 

  2. Bellator 186: Go to a loaded Bellator card Friday, jump on 80 and head east for a few hours to MSG, got yourself a weekend, pal.

 

 

  3. Deontay Wilder vs. Bermane Stiverne II/Adrian Granados vs. Shawn Porter: If this wasn’t the same time at UFC 217, this would be higher, as this card is crazy deep. You won’t even see Amanada Serrano or Sean Monaghan, and this card is still legit four-deep on the main card.

 

 

  4. Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis/Dmitry Bivol vs. Trent Broadhurst: Sure, I’ll take some afternoon British boxing while sweating out another Notre Dame game.

 

 

  5. Fight To Win Pro 53: In a weekend of absolutely fantastic title fights, F2W isn’t about to be left behind, throwing out DJ Jackson vs. Gilbert Burns for their NoGi Middleweight title AND two other awesome title fights.

 

 

  6. Legacy Fighting Alliance 26: Standard LFA fare. Tough draw for them since Bellator is stacked on Friday.

 

 

  7. The Ultimate Fighter: Catch up on the marathon to get prepped for Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt on Saturday.

 

 

  8. Wrestling Open Season: “The (insert college name here) Open” is happening at institutions of higher learning (and Penn State, hi-oh!) signals a kickoff of collegiate wrestling season.

 

 

  9. UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown: Let’s get the ball rolling on next week’s fight before Pettis gets hurt!

 

 

  10. Rocky IV: “YOU CUT HIM! YOU HURT HIM! YOU SEE? HE’S NOT A MACHINE, HE’S A MAN!” goosebumps every time.

 

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

  • Nam Phan [vs. Jessy Martinez, November 3, Sportsman Lodge, Studio City, California]
  • Ricardo Mayorga [vs. Andrey Sirotkin, November 3, Trade Union Sport Palace Nagorny, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia]
  • Christina Hammer [vs. Gifty Amanua Ankrah, November 4, Munich, Germany]
  • Jhonny Gonzalez [vs. Irving Berry, November 4, Gimnasio Municipal Jose Neri Santos, Chihuahua, Mexico]
  • Sitthichai Sitsongpeenong vs. Yi Long [November 4, Wu Lin Feng Yi Long Challenge Tournament, Kunming Sports Center Gymnasium, Kunming, China]
  • Albert Kraus [vs. Li Zhuangzhuang, November 5, Kunlun Fight 66, Optical Valley International Tennis Center, Wuhan, China]
  • DJ Jackson vs. Gilbert Burns [November 3, Fight To Win Pro 53, Frederick Indoor Sports Center, Frederick, Maryland]
  • Leonardo Nogueira [vs. Tim Spriggs, November 3, Fight To Win Pro 53, Frederick Indoor Sports Center, Frederick, Maryland]
  • Talita Alencar [vs. Aarae Alexander, November 3, Fight To Win Pro 53, Frederick Indoor Sports Center, Frederick, Maryland]
  • Kamal Shalorus [vs. Tim Dawson, November 3, Fight To Win Pro 53, Frederick Indoor Sports Center, Frederick, Maryland]
  • Michael Musumeci [Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, November 5, IBJJF Long Beach International Open, Walter Pyramid, Long Beach, California]
  • Wellington Dias [Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, November 5, IBJJF Long Beach International Open, Walter Pyramid, Long Beach, California]
  • Keenan Cornelius [Black Belt Heavyweight Division, November 5, IBJJF Long Beach International Open, Walter Pyramid, Long Beach, California]
  • Tayane Porfirio [Black Belt Super Heavyweight Division, November 5, IBJJF Long Beach International Open, Walter Pyramid, Long Beach, California]
  • Aung La N Sang [vs. Alain Ngalani, October 3, OneFC: Hero’s Dream, Thuwunna National Indoor Stadium, Yangon, Myanmar]
  • Matt Secor [vs. Logan Storley, November 3, Bellator 186, Bryce Jordan Center, University Park, Pennsylvania]
  • Curtis Blaydes vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk [November 4, UFC 217, Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York]
  • Corey Anderson vs. Ovince Saint Preux [November 4, UFC 217, Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York]
  • Aiemann Zahabi [vs. Ricardo Ramos, November 4, UFC 217, Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York]
  • Tommy Hayden [vs. Jason Ponet, November 4, Full Metal Dojo 15, Insanity Nightclub, Bangkok, Thailand]
  • Maiquel Falcao [vs. Ayub Gimbatov, November 4, Fight Nights Global 78, Lada Arena, Samara, Russia]

 

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: A man who used prop bets to craft a profit last weekend attempts to use whatever means neccessary to avoid losing his kneecaps.

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Cody Garbrandt vs. TJ Dillashaw
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: DJ Jackson vs. Gilbert Burns
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Christina Hammer over Gifty Amanua Ankrah
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: UFC 217
Upset of the Week: Jorge Masvidal over Stephen Thompson
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Georges St. Pierre vs. Michael Bisping