Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Undercard Superstar
Your Weekend in Combat Sports

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

 

Friday November 10

 

1:30am: Bleed For This (Showtime 2)
2:00am: UFC Main Event: dos Santos vs. Velasquez III (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: UFC Sound Waves: Bad Blood (Fox Sports 2)
3:30am: UFC Sound Waves: Bad Blood (Fox Sports 2)
4:15am: My Fight: Daniel Jacobs (HBO2)
5:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: UFC Unleashed: Gaethje vs. Johnson (Fox Sports 2)
7:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
7:30am: OneFC: Legends of the World ($9.99 OneFC.com)
8:00am: The Ultimate Fighter (Fox Sports 2)
8:15am: My Fight: Daniel Jacobs (HBO/HBO Latino)
9:00am: TUF Talk (Fox Sports 2)
9:00am: 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro (FloGrappling)
9:30am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
10:30am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
11:00am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO2)
12:30pm: The Hurricane (The Movie Channel)
1:30pm: M-1 Challenge 85 (YouTube)
3:00pm: BAMMA 32 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
4:40pm: My Fight: Daniel Jacobs (HBO/HBO Latino)
5:00pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
5:30pm: Beterbiev vs. Koelling Weigh-Ins (ESPN3)
6:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
6:00pm: Prison Fighters: Five Rounds to Freedom (Showtime Next)
7:00pm: Bellator 187 Prelims (ESPN3/Spike.com)
7:00pm: Fight To Win Pro 54 (FloGrappling)
7:30pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: Bellator 187 (ESPN3/Spike)
9:00pm: Legacy Fighting Alliance 27 (AXS)
9:00pm: Absolute Championship Berkut Kickboxing 12 (FREE Fite.tv)
9:30pm: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO2)
10:00pm: Luis Rosa vs. Yuandale Evans/Janer Gonzalez vs. Radzhab Butaev (Showtime)
10:00pm: Glory Of Heroes ($4.99 Fite.tv)
10:30pm: UFC Main Event: Melendez vs. Pettis (Fox Sports 2)
11:00pm: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
11:00pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)

 

 

Saturday November 11

 

12:00am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
12:30am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
12:30am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 27 (AXS)
1:00am: UFC Fight Night: Arlovski vs. Bigfoot (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
4:00am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 26 (AXS)
4:30am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
5:00am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
5:00am: Road Fighting Championship 44 (FREE Epicentre.tv)
5:30am: UFC Main Event: Melendez vs. Pettis (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: UFC Main Event: dos Anjos vs. Pettis (Fox Sports 2)
7:00am: UFC Unleashed: Best of Anthony Pettis (Fox Sports 2)
8:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
9:00am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
9:00am: 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro (FloGrappling)
9:00am: 2017 National Middle School Duals (FloWrestling)
9:30am: UFC Fight Night: Arlovski vs. Bigfoot (Fox Sports 2)
9:30am: 2017 Journeyman Northeast Duals (FloWrestling)
10:00am: 2017 Roger Williams Invitational (FloWrestling)
10:15am: Muhammad Ali: The Greatest of All Time (Showtime Extreme)
11:00am: Legacy Fighting Alliance 27 (AXS)
11:00am: 2017 NDSU Bison Open (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: We Love MMA 34 (FREE Epicentre.tv)
12:30pm: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
12:45pm: Enfusion Live 55 ($11.64 EnfusionLive.com)
1:00pm: W5 European League 42 ($9.99 EliteBoxing.tv)
1:00pm: TCC 13: The Champions Club Germany ($9.99 Fite.tv)
1:00pm: Ultimate Challenge MMA 53 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
1:30pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Countdown (Fox Sports 2)
1:30pm: Southpaw (Showtime Showcase)
2:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
2:00pm: Mix Fight 34 ($6.99 Fite.tv)
3:00pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
5:30pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
6:00pm: UFC Unleashed: Gaethje vs. Johnson (Fox Sports 2)
6:30pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Prelims (UFC Fight Pass)
7:00pm: UFC Fight Night Pre-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
7:00pm: Legacy Boxing: Battle for the Brave (FREE Fite.tv)
7:30pm: Top Rank on ESPN Prelims (ESPN3)
7:30pm: Top Rank on ESPN Main Event Preview (ESPN3)
8:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
8:00pm: WXC 70 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
9:00pm: ESPN Films: The Real Rocky (ESPN Classic)
9:00pm: Heavy Hitters: Champions Week (ESPN Deportes)
9:00pm: Jussi Koivula vs. Samuel Vargas/Alex Dilmagahni vs. Tuomo Eronen ($9.99 Fite.tv)
9:15pm: Southpaw (Showtime Showcase)
9:45pm: My Fight: Daniel Jacobs (HBO/HBO Latino)
10:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier (Fox Sports 1)
10:00pm: Daniel Jacobs vs. Luis Arias/Jarrell Miller vs. Mariusz Wach (HBO/HBO Latino)
10:30pm: Artur Beterbiev vs. Enrico Koelling/Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. Mike Reed (ESPN/ESPN Deportes)
11:00pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
11:30pm: Combate Americas: Copa Combate (NBC Sports)

 

 

Sunday November 5

 

12:45am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO/HBO Latino)
1:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
1:00am: Pancrase 291 (UFC Fight Pass)
2:00am: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
2:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
3:00am: Bellator 187 (ESPN Deportes)
3:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: UFC Unleashed: Gaethje vs. Johnson (Fox Sports 2)
5:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
6:00am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
7:20am: MAX Muay Thai ($10.99 Fite.tv)
8:00am: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier (Fox Sports 1)
9:00am: Daniel Jacobs vs. Luis Arias/Jarrell Miller vs. Mariusz Wach (HBO/HBO Latino)
9:00am: 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro (FloGrappling)
9:00am: 2017 National Middle School Duals (FloWrestling)
9:00am: 2017 Journeyman Collegiate Classic (FloWrestling)
11:45am: The Fight Game With Jim Lampley (HBO/HBO Latino)
1:00pm: Maryland vs. Campbell (FloWrestling)
2:00pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
2:00pm: Minnesota vs. Air Force (FloWrestling)
2:30pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
3:00pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
3:00pm: George Mason vs. Maryland (FloWrestling)
3:30pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
4:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Arlovski vs. Bigfoot (Fox Sports 2)
4:00pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
4:00pm: Daniel Jacobs vs. Luis Arias/Jarrell Miller vs. Mariusz Wach (HBO Zone)
4:30pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
5:30pm: The Hurricane (The Movie Channel Xtra)
7:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
7:00pm: Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1 Prelims (UFC Fight Pass)
8:00pm: Southpaw (Showtime Next)
8:00pm: Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1 ($19.99 UFC Fight Pass)
9:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier (Fox Sports 2)
10:00pm: Artur Beterbiev vs. Enrico Koelling/Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. Mike Reed (ESPN2)
10:30pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
11:00pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)
11:30pm: Sports Jeopardy (NBC Sports)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: A man waiting for his Saturday night’s plans to be altered when Pettis steps on a micro machine and shatters his foot before the event.

 

 

  1. UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Poirier: Solid lineup with an absolutely fantastic main event if Pettis can make it to the event.

 

 

  2. Daniel Jacobs vs. Luis Arias/Jarrell Miller vs. Mariusz Wach: Sneaky-fun card. Nothing too blockbuster, but should be a great watch.

 

 

  3. 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro: Loaded card from UAEEJJF featuring lots of legends, up-and-comers, and notable names.

 

 

  4. Artur Beterbiev vs. Enrico Koelling/Jose Carlos Ramirez vs. Mike Reed: ESPN has been doing a pretty damned solid job of putting out cards that matter, and this is another fine offering.

 

 

  5. OneFC: Legends of the World: Probably the best card ONE could have put out without their big guns. A lightweight title fight that pits the champ against the featherweight champ is always a good call.

 

 

  6. Luis Rosa vs. Yuandale Evans/Janer Gonzalez vs. Radzhab Butaev: Lots of unknown-but-promising names in their first showcase fights, which is exactly where ShoBox should live. Bonus points for it being on a Friday.

 

 

  7. Bellator 187: I know James Gallagher pulling out put this card at a disadvantage, but lord almighty is this card weak.

 

 

  8. Legacy Fighting Alliance 27: Decent title fight, but otherwise not much going on here.

 

 

  9. Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1: From the chemtrail-free mind of Eddie Bravo, it’s Jiu Jitsu, but with open palm strikes to the head and body from the ground. Soooo, we’ll see how it pans out, but lots and lots of big names on the card, albeit at a price.

 

 

  10. Combate Americas: Copa Combate: I am a sucker for a one-night, eight-man tournament.

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

  • Delfine Persoon [vs. Myriam Dellal, November 11, Zwevezele, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium]
  • Samuel Vargas [vs. Jussi Koivula, November 11, Powerade Centre, Brampton, Ontario]
  • Mariana Juarez [vs. Alesia Graf, November 11, Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico]
  • Liam Smith vs. Liam Williams [November 11, Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle, United Kingdom]
  • Tommy Karpency [vs. Tiwon Taylor, November 11, Portland Civic Center, Portland, Maine]
  • Armen Grigoryan [vs. Sergio Sanchez, November 10, Mix Fight 34, Pabellón de Deportes de Sollana, Valencia, Spain]
  • Tayfun Ozcan [vs. Petchchaiyo Banchamek, November 11, Enfusion Live 55, Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, Holland]
  • Aziz Kallah [vs. Ludo Millet, November 11, Enfusion Live 55, Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, Holland]
  • Jordan Watson [vs. Endy Semeleer, November 11, Enfusion Live 55, Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, Holland]
  • Buakaw Banchamek [vs. Marouan Toutouh, November 12, Enfusion Live 67, Sanya Mangrove Tree Resort, Hainan, China]
  • Davit Kiria vs. Superbon Banchamek [November 12, Enfusion Live 67, Sanya Mangrove Tree Resort, Hainan, China]
  • Petchtanong Banchamek [vs. Ilias Bulaid, November 12, Enfusion Live 67, Sanya Mangrove Tree Resort, Hainan, China]
  • Tammi Musumeci [vs. Danielle Alvarez, November 10, Fight To Win Pro 54, Gillys, Dallas, Texas]
  • Nathan Orchard [Lightweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Vagner Rocha [Lightweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Cole Miller [Lightweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Tyson Griffin [Lightweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Nick Honstein [Bantamweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Chad George [Bantamweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Sidemar Honorio [Bantamweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Wilson Reis [Bantamweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Baret Yoshida [Bantamweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Nick Pace [Bantamweight Tournament, November 12, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, Florentine Gardens, El Monte, California]
  • Amanda Nogueira [55kg Brown/Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Beatriz Mesquita [62kg Brown/Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Jessica Andrade [62kg Brown/Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Joao Miyao [62kg Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Matheus Costa [77kg Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Xande Ribeiro [94kg Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Lucas Barbosa [94kg Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Igor Silva [110kg Black Belt Division, November 12, 2017 Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro, Carioca Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Reece McLaren [vs. Anatpong Bunrad, November 10, OneFC: Legend of the World, Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines]
  • Kevin Belingon [vs. Kevin Chung, November 10, OneFC: Legend of the World, Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines]
  • Adriano Moraes [vs. Danny Kingad, November 10, OneFC: Legend of the World, Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines]
  • Eduard Folayang vs. Martin Nguyen [November 10, OneFC: Legend of the World, Mall of Asia Arena, Manila, Philippines]
  • Josh Rettinghouse [vs. Aleksandr Lunga, November 10, M-1 Challenge 85, Moscow, Russia]
  • Alex Lohore [vs. Richard Kiely, November 10, BAMMA 32, 3Arena, Dublin, Ireland]
  • Kazuyuki Fujita [vs. Aori Gele, November 11, Road Fighting Championship 44, Shijiazuang, China]
  • Ronys Torres [vs. Tom Santos, November 11, Road Fighting Championship 44, Shijiazuang, China]
  • Aline Sattelmeyer vs. Emi Fujino [November 11, Road Fighting Championship 44, Shijiazuang, China]
  • Christian M’Pumbu vs. Ivan Shtyrkov [November 11, RCC Boxing Promotions 1, Uralochka Sports Palace, Sverdlovsk, Russia]
  • Pawel Pawlak [vs. Sergei Martynov, November 11, RCC Boxing Promotions 1, Uralochka Sports Palace, Sverdlovsk, Russia]
  • Ryo Kawamura [vs. Yuki Niimura, November 12, Pancrase 291, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Masakatsu Ueda [vs. Alan Yoshihiro Yamaniha, November 12, Pancrase 291, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Issei Tamura [vs. Takumi Suzuki, November 12, Pancrase 291, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Attila Vegh vs. Travis Fulton [November 12, Oktagon 4 Challenge Finals 2, Hant Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia]

 

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: A man whose picks has him selling plasma for his family’s Christmas present, yes present, attempts to provide more than a gum wrapper airplane for his loved ones.

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Anthony Pettis vs. Dustin Poirier
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Davit Kiria vs. Superbon Banchamek
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Delfine Persoon over Myriam Dellal
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1
Upset of the Week: Diego Sanchez over Matt Brown
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Clay Guida vs. Joe Lauzon