Around The Combat World

Around The Combat World

MMA

Around The Combat World

By

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Christina Hammer defeated Kali Reis [UD]
  • Giovanni De Carolis lost to Tyron Zeuge [R12 TKO]
  • Buakaw Banchamek lost to Yu Long [UD, Wu Lin Feng World Championship: Battle of the Century II]
  • Nicolas Wamba defeated Nordine Mahieddine [UD, Glory 35]
  • Karim Benmansour defeated Eyevan Danenberg [SD, Glory 35]
  • Josh Jauncey lost to Christian Baya [MD, Glory 35]
  • Petpanomrung Kiatmoo9 defeated Stanislav Renita [UD, Glory 35]
  • Hong-Man Choi lost to Zhou Zhipeng [Decision, PFC]
  • Caio Terra [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Roosterweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Michael Musumeci Jr. [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Joao Miyao [Won Silver Medal, Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • AJ Agazarm [Won Bronze Medal, Black Belt Lightweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Matheus Diniz [Won Bronze Medal, Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Valdir Araujo [Won Bronze Medal, Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Yuri Simoes [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight/Openweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Mahamed Aly [Won Bronze Medal, Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Andresa Correa [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Heavyweight Division, Won Silver Medal, Openweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Carina Damm [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Master Middleweight Division, Won Silver Medal, Black Belt Master Openweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Lauren Murphy [Won Gold Medal, Purple Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Raquel Pa’aluhi [Won Gold Medal, Purple Belt Middleweight Division, IBJJF No-Gi World Championships]
  • Tom Breese lost to Vinny Magalhaes [Submission, Eddie Bravo Invitational 9]
  • Vinny Magalhaes [Lost in Finals, Eddie Bravo Invitational 9]
  • Garry Tonon [Won Tournament, Eddie Bravo Invitational 9]
  • Ed Ruth defeated Dustin Collins-Miles [R1 TKO, Bellator 163]
  • Moise Rimbon lost to Leonardo Leite [MD, Fight 2 Night]
  • Lisa Ellis lost to Virna Jandiroba [R1 Submission, Fight 2 Night]
  • Thiago Silva defeatd Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou [R3 TKO, Fight 2 Night]
  • Paulo Thiago defeated Cheick Kone [R3 Submission, Fight 2 Night]
  • Jesse Ronson defeated Jimmy Spicuzza [R2 TKO, TKO 36]
  • Josh Hill defeated Xavier Alaoui [SD, TKO 36]
  • Chris Horodecki lost to Dere Gauthier [R1 KO, TKO 36]
  • Matt Horwich lost to Marcin Naruszczka [UD, Professional League of MMA 70]
  • Marco Polo Reyes defeated Jason Novelli [SD, UFC TUF Latin America 3 Finale]
  • Sam Alvey defeated Alex Nicholson [UD, UFC TUF Latin America 3 Finale]
  • Jared Scoggins defeated Chachi Tabor [UD, United States Freedom Fighting Championships 29]

 

 

More Sports

More MMA