Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

MMA

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

By

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Movies are in AQUA.
Misc. combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday November 11

1:00am: Alvarez vs. McGregor: Fighting For History (Fox Sports 2)
3:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
4:00am: Alvarez vs. McGregor: Fighting For History (Fox Sports 1)
5:00am: UFC Unleashed (Fox Sports 1)
6:00am: UFC Ultimate Insider (Fox Sports 1)
6:30am: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
7:00am: UFC Reloaded (Fox Sports 2)
7:00am: OneFC: Defending Honor ($10 OneFC.com)
9:00am: Alvarez vs. McGregor: Fighting For History (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: UFC Tonight (Fox Sports 2)
10:00am: 2016 Bill Farrell International Open (FloWrestling)
10:25am: Bloodsport (Showtime)
11:00am: UFC Main Event (Fox Sports 2)
2:00pm: TATNEFT Cup 2016 Final (FREE EliteBoxing.tv)
5:00pm: Shooto Brazil 67 (UFC Fight Pass)
5:00pm: Nebraska-Kearney vs. Utah Valley (FloWrestling)
6:00pm: UFC 205 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
6:45pm: Nebraska-Kearney vs. Northern Iowa (FloWrestling)
8:30pm: Northern Iowa vs. Utah Valley (FloWrestling)
9:00pm: Bellator 164 (Spike)
10:00pm: Legacy Fighting Championship 62 (AXS)
11:00pm: Alvarez vs. McGregor: Fighting For History (Fox Sports 2)

 

Saturday November 12

12:00am: UFC 205 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
12:00am: Classic Boxing: Andre Ward vs. Chad Dawson (HBO2)
12:30am: Harmonito Dela Torre vs. Jose Luis Araiza/Antonio Chaves Fernandez vs. Malik Hawkins (CBS Sports)
2:00am: 30 For 30: One Night In Vegas (ESPN Classic)
2:30am: Legacy Fighting Championship 62 (AXS)
3:30am: ShootBoxing S-Cup 2016 ($7.41 Shootboxing.org)
3:45am: My Fight: Kovalev vs. Ward (HBO/HBO Latino)
4:30am: Shooto Japan: Pacific Rim Double Championship (UFC Fight Pass)
5:00am: UFC 205 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 1)
5:00am: Warriors Way Muay Thai 17 ($19.95 GoFightLive)
6:00am: UFC 205 Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
6:00am: 12:00am: UAEJJF Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro (FloGrappling)
7:00am: UFC Fight Flashback (Fox Sports 2)
8:50am: Classic Boxing: Bernard Hopkins vs. Sergey Kovalev (HBO2)
9:00am: Heavy Hitters (ESPN Deportes)
9:00am: 2016 National Middle School Duals (FloWrestling)
9:45am: Classic Boxing: Andre Ward vs. Chad Dawson (HBO2)
12:00pm: SJJIF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships (FloGrappling)
1:00pm: 2016 Bill Farrell International Open (FloWrestling)
4:00pm: Luis Ortiz vs. Malik Scott/Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis (HBO/HBO Latino)
4:00pm: Cage Warriors: Unplugged (UFC Fight Pass)
5:30pm: My Fight: Kovalev vs. Ward (HBO/HBO Latino)
6:15pm: Rocky Balboa (Showtime Family Zone)
6:30pm: UFC 205 Prelims (UFC Fight Pass)
7:00pm: Bellator 164 (ESPN Deportes)
7:00pm: UFC 205 Prefight Show (Fox Sports 1)
7:00pm: Warrior Fighting Championship: Mountain Madness ($14.99 GoFightLive)
7:00pm: Thai Championship Boxing 13 ($14.99 GoFightLive)
8:00pm: UFC 205 Prelims (Fox Sports 1)
9:00pm: Danny Garcia vs. Samuel Vargas/Javier Fortuna vs. Omar Douglas (Spike)
10:00pm: UFC 205 ($59.99 Pay-Per-View)
11:00pm: Luis Ortiz vs. Malik Scott/Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis (HBO/HBO Latino)

 

Sunday November 13

1:30am: UFC 205 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
2:00am: Pancrase 282 (UFC Fight Pass)
3:00am: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
6:00am: UFC 205 Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
6:00am: 12:00am: UAEJJF Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro (FloGrappling)
7:30am: Rocky Balboa (Showtime Extreme)
8:00am: UFC 205 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 2)
9:00am: 2016 National Middle School Duals (FloWrestling)
9:45am: Luis Ortiz vs. Malik Scott/Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis (HBO/HBO Latino)
9:45am: 2016 Journeyman ASICS Collegiate Classic (FloWrestling)
10:00am: UFC 205 Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)
11:15am: My Fight: Kovalev vs. Ward (HBO/HBO Latino)
11:45am: Road to Ward-Kovalev (HBO/HBO Latino)
12:00pm: SJJIF World Jiu-Jitsu Championships (FloGrappling)
1:00pm: Edinboro vs. Pitt (FloWrestling)
1:30pm: UFC Ultimate Insider (Fox Sports 1)
2:00pm: SC Featured: Pin Kings (ESPNEWS)
3:50pm: Rocky Balboa (Showtime Extreme)
4:10pm: Luis Ortiz vs. Malik Scott/Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis (HBO2)
7:00pm: 30 For 30: One Night In Vegas (ESPN Classic)
9:00pm: 30 For 30: Muhammad And Larry (ESPN Classic)
9:00pm: UFC Ultimate Insider (Fox Sports 2)
9:30pm: UFC Ultimate Knockouts (Fox Sports 2)
10:00pm: UFC 205 Prelims (Fox Sports 2)
11:30pm: Sports Jeopardy! (NBC Sports)

 

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: Strap in folks, gonna be a wild ride to the end of the year.  Hold onto your butts.

 

time_warner_cable_us  1. UFC 205: Defend your fucking title, McGregor.

 

hbo  2. Luis Ortiz vs. Malik Scott/Jamie McDonnell vs. Liborio Solis: Awesome HBO card here, and good call airing it live at 4:00pm to get eyeballs before 205.

 

spike_hd  3. Bellator 164: Unfortunately on tape-delay, but holding the first major card in Israel is a big deal, and good for them.

 

one-fc-logo  4. OneFC: Defending Honor: After what’s seemingly been years, OneFC finally took its head out of its ass and has finally put out an awesome card featuring lots of big names and up-and-coming talent.

 

spike_hd  5. Danny Garcia vs. Samuel Vargas/Javier Fortuna vs. Omar Douglas: PBC! You’re alive! And you’ve put on a horrible main event!

 

axs_tv  6. Legacy Fighting Championship 62: Really good showing from Legacy. Rafael Lovato Jr. for free in a cage is worth your time to see what configuration he’ll tie his opponent up in.

 

shoot  7. ShootBoxing S-Cup 2016: ShootBoxing is always a fun watch, and they’re offering a new streaming service with unlimited watching and library, PLUS they’re offering the first five fights for free. PLUS CRAZY HORSE!

 

fs1_56x40  8. UFC 205 Post-Fight Show: Ahhhh…the fallout. Will McGregor be a two-division champ? Is Joanna Violence dethroned? Are we living in a, god forbid, Wonderboy world?

 

fightpass  9. Pancrase 282: Fight Pass is loaded with cards this weekend, but Pancrase is offering the best one.

 

sitelogoimage_2_6cb1d9b67230021cfd12b248e37bb492  10. Edinboro vs. Pitt: Homer pick here.  WESTERN PA BAYBAY!

 

 

Outside the Tube: Fighters you know or should know that won’t be appearing on your magic television box over the weekend.

 

  • Delfine Persoon [vs. Ruth Stephanie Aquino, November 11, Sporthal De Zwaluw, Zwevezele, Belgium]
  • Robert Stieglitz [vs. Mehdi Amar, November 12, GETEC Arena, Magdeburg, Germany]
  • Jason Litzau [vs. Lance Williams, November 12, Black Bear Casino, Carlton, Minnesota]
  • Andy Souwer [vs. Miyakoshi Soichiro, November 11, ShootBoxing S-Cup 2016, TDC Hall, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Charles Bennett [vs. Masaya, November 11, ShootBoxing S-Cup 2016, TDC Hall, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Hideki [vs. Hiroaki Suzuki, November 11, ShootBoxing S-Cup 2016, TDC Hall, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Tum Sityodtong [vs. Pat Richards, November 12, Warriors Way Muay Thai 17, Doncaster Shopping Town Hotel, Victoria, Australia]
  • Erberth Santos [Black Belt 94kg Division, November 12, UAEJJF Rio de Janeiro Grand Slam, Rio Olympic Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Xande Ribeiro [Black Belt 94kg Division, November 12, UAEJJF Rio de Janeiro Grand Slam, Rio Olympic Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Igor Silva [Black Belt 110kg Division, November 12, UAEJJF Rio de Janeiro Grand Slam, Rio Olympic Arena, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil]
  • Shinya Aoki [vs. Eduard Folayang, November 11, OneFC: Defending Honor, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore]
  • Marat Gafurov vs. Jadamaba Narantungalag [November 11, OneFC: Defending Honor, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore]
  • Roger Huerta [vs. Adrian Pang, November 11, OneFC: Defending Honor, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore]
  • Kotetsu Boku [vs. Timofey Nastyukhin, November 11, OneFC: Defending Honor, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore]
  • Michelle Nicolini [vs. Mona Samir, November 11, OneFC: Defending Honor, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Kallang, Singapore]
  • Ruan Potts [vs. Brendon Groenewald, November 11, Extreme Fighting Championship 55, Cape Town, South Africa]
  • Jim Miller vs. Thiago Alves [November 12, UFC 205, Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York]
  • Rafael Natal vs. Tim Boetsch [November 12, UFC 205, Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York]
  • Katlyn Chookagian vs. Liz Carmouche [November 12, UFC 205, Madison Square Garden, New York City, New York]
  • Yasuhiro Urushitani [vs. Takumi Tamaru, November 12, Shooto Japan: Pacific Rim Double Championship, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Che Mills [vs. Matt Inman, November 12, Cage Warriors: Unplugged, BT Studio, London, England]
  • Rafael Silva [vs. Victor Henry, November 13, Pancrase 282, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Rin Nakai [vs. Priscila de Souza, November 13, Pancrase 282, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan]
  • Masakatsu Ueda [vs. Hidekazu Fukushima, November 13, Pancrase 282, Differ Ariake, Tokyo, Japan]

 

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: Six weeks to crawl out of a $464 hole! Anything is possible in Trump’s America!

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Conor McGregor vs. Eddie Alvarez
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Eduard Folayang vs. Shinya Aoki
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Rin Nakai over Priscila de Souza
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: UFC 205
Upset of the Week: Eddie Alvarez over Conor McGregor
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Danny Garcia vs. Samuel Vargas

More Sports

12m

It’s from 2019, in case you were wondering.  It was before the loss at home to the Texans.  But at least it summons up some positive (…)

2hr

Thursday afternoon in Miami will be the point in time where the Mets officially became a caricature of themselves. As many times as the (…)

18hr

The day started with Luis Rojas gathering around and talking to his team “as a family”. Now I know that’s framed in love and support, but (…)

More MMA