Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

By

<![CDATA[

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, Blacktown International Sportspark, Rooty Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Grest Western Sydney Giants vs. Sydney Swans — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m.

JLT Community Series, Ikon Park, Carlton North, Victoria, Australia
Carlton Blues vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

JLT Community Series, Rushton Park, Mandurah, Western Australia, Australia
Fremantle Dockers vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Bundesliga
FC Augsburg vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

College Baseball
Shriners Hospital for Children Classic, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX
Baylor vs. Mississippi — Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.
Texas A&M vs. Texas Tech — Fox Sports Net, 4:30 p.m.
LSU vs. TCU — FS2, 8 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Big South Tournament, Winthrop Coliseum, Rock Hill, SC

Semifinals

Campbell vs. Radford — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Winthrop vs. Gardner-Webb — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association Tournament, North Charleston Coliseum, Charleston, SC
Quarterfinals
1st Round

Delaware vs. Hofstra — CAA.TV, 6 p.m.
Drexel vs. James Madison — CAA.TV, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League Tournament, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI
1st Round

Detroit vs. Milwaukee — ESPN3, 5:30 p.m.
Youngstown State vs. Cleveland State — ESPN3, 8 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament, Times Union Arena, Albany, NY
Quarterfinals

Monmouth vs. Niagara — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
St. Peter’s vs. Canisius — ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Quarterfinals

Illinois State vs. Evansville — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Southern Illinois vs. Loyola (Chicago) — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Midwest, 3:30 p.m.
Wichita State vs. Bradley — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.
Northern Iowa vs. Missouri State — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Midwest, 9:30 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference Tournament, Nashville Municipal Auditorium, Nashville, TN
Semifinals

Beltmont vs. Jacksonville State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin vs. Murray State — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Southern Conference Tournament, U.S. Cellular Center, Asheville, NC
1st Round

Western Carolina vs. The Citadel — ESPN3, 5 p.m.
Samford vs. Virginia Military Institute — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

West Coast Conference Tournament, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
1st Round

Pepperdine vs. Pacific — BYUtv/Campus Insiders, 9 p.m.
San Diego vs. Portland — BYUtv/Campus Insiders, 11:30 p.m.

Harvard at Princeton — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Miami (OH) at Ohio — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Iowa State at West Virginia — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Columbia at Brown — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Cornell at Yale — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Akron at Kent State — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10:45 p.m.

Women’s
ACC Tournament, HTC Center, Myrtle Beach, SC

Quarterfinals

Louisville vs. North Carolina State — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 11 a.m.
Virginia vs. Notre Dame — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 2 p.m.
Miami (FL) vs. Florida State — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 6 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Duke — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 8:30 p.m.

Big 12 Tournament, Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City, OK
1st Round

Texas Tech vs. TCU — Fox College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma State vs. Kansas — Fox College Sports Central, 9:30 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN
Quarterfinals

Northwestern vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, noon
Purdue vs. Indiana — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Michigan State vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, 8:45 p.m.

B1G Basketball Game Break — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
B1G Basketball Game Break — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Tournament, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
Quarterfinals

Oregon State vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 2:30 p.m.
UCLA vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.
Stanford vs. Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Washington vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 11:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 4:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 7 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Pre-Game — Pac-12 Network, 8:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 11 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post-Game — Pac-12 Network, 1;30 a.m. (Saturday)

SEC Tournament, Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville, SC
Quarterfinals

Georgia vs. South Carolina — SEC Network, noon
Alabama vs. Kentucky — SEC Network, 2:30 p.m.
LSU vs. Mississippi State — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Texas A&M vs. Missouri — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 a.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 8 p.m.

West Coast Conference Tournament, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals

Gonzaga vs. Pacific — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
BYU vs. San Diego — BYUtv, 5:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Minnesota at Michigan — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
Denver at Nebraska-Omaha — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Johns Hopkins at Princeton — ESPNU, 3 p.m.

College Softball
Northwestern State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Oklahoma/Fox Sports Southwest, 4:30 p.m.

English Football Championship
Birmingham City vs. Leeds United — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Tshwane Open, Pretoria Country Club, Waterkloof, South Africa

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.

PGA Tour
WGC-Mexico Championship, Chapultepec Golf Club, Mexico City, Mexico

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

LPGA Tour
HSBC Women’s Champions, Sentosa Golf Club (New Tanjong Course), Sentosa Island, Singapore

3rd Round — Golf Channel, midnight

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 209: Woodley vs. Thompson 2, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 7 p.m.

UFC Fight Flashback: Woodley vs. Thompson — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Main Event: VanZant vs. Waterson/Northcutt vs. Gall — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
UFC 1 on 1: Michael Bisping — FS1, 9 p.m.

Bellator 174, Winstar World Casino, Thackerville, OK
Women’s Featherweight Title

Julia Budd vs. Marloes Coenen — Spike, 9 p.m.

Lion Fight 35, Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, CT
Super Welterweight Title

Kengsiam Nor Sripueng vs. Jo Nattawut — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: HK 53 Main Card — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Houston vs. New York Mets — SNY, 1 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Philadelphia — The Comcast Network, 1 p.m./MLB Network, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)
New York Yankees vs. Toronto — MLB Network/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Arizona — Fox Sports Arizona, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)
Milwaukee vs. Anaheim — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports West, 3 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLS
Opening Weekend
Portland vs. Minnesota — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Rinnai 250, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA

Practice — FS1, 10 a.m.
Practice — FS1, 1:30 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Active Pest Control, 200, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA

Practice — FS1, 11 a.m.
Practice — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 4:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
A Race That Makes Four Lefts for 500 Miles, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA

Practice — FS1, noon
Qualifying — FS1, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Atlanta — ESPN, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at New Orleans — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
NFL Scouting Combine, Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, IN
Running Backs, Offensive Linemen and Special Teams — NFL Network, 9 a.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders: Combine Special — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

NHL
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/TVA Sports/NHL Network/Fox Sports Sun/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Carolina — Fox Sports Arizona Plus/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Winnipeg — Fox Sports Midwest/TSN3, 8 p.m.
New York Islanders at Chicago — MSG Plus/WGN, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Calgary — Fox Sports Detroit/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Anaheim — TSN4/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m./NHL Network, midnight (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Rugby
Premiership Rugby
Leicester Tigers vs. Exeter Chiefs — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

Rugby Sevens World Series, Sam Boyd Stadium, Las Vegas, NV
Pool Play — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Jeongseon, Republic of Korea
Ladies’ Downhill — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

Soccer
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, noon
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
O.J.: Made in America: Part Five — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight
O.J.: Made in America (entire documentary) — ESPN2, 1 a.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships, Dubai Duty Free Tennis Centre, Garhoud, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
Abierto Mexicano Total, Acapulco Princess Mundo Imperial, Acapulco, Mexico

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m]]>

More Sports

9hr

There was a lot to like about today. First off, rumor has it that Jacob deGrom might be okay, as MRIs on his shoulder came back clean. (…)

More Fang's Bites