Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, Domain Stadium, Subiaco, Western Australia, Australia
Frermantle Dockers vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m.

JLT Community Series, Ted Summerton Recreational Reserve, Moe, Victoria, Australia
Richmond Tigers vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

JLT Community Series, Hickinbotham Oval, Noarlunga Downs, South Australia, Australia
Adelaide Crows vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
Pool B, Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan

Communist China vs. Japan — MLB Network, 5 a.m.

Pool C, Marlins Park, Miami, FL
Columbia vs. United States — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

Pool D, Estadio Charles de Jalisco, Jalisco, Mexico
Venezuela vs. Puerto Rico — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

Boxing
ShoBox: The New Generation, MGM Grand Detroit, Detroit, MI
Vacant NABF Female Middleweight Title

Claressa Shields vs. Szilvia Szabados — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Solo Boxeo, Tachi Palace Casino, Lemoore, CA
Super Featherweights

Andy Vences vs. Angel Hernandez — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. SV Werder Bremen — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

College Baseball
Florida A&M at Bethune-Cookman — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
UCLA at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
ACC Tournament, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Semifinals

Duke vs. North Carolina — ACC Network/ESPN, 7 p.m.
Florida State vs. Notre Dame — ACC Network/ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

American Athletic Conference Tournament, Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, CT
Quarterfinals

SMU vs. East Carolina — ESPN2, noon
Central Florida vs. Memphis — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Tulsa — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Houston vs. UConn — EPSNU, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament, PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, PA
Quarterfinals

Dayton vs. Davidson — NBCSN, noon
URI vs. St. Bonaventure — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Virginia Commonwealth vs. George Mason — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Richmond vs. George Washington — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.

Big East Conference Tournament, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Semifinals

Villanova vs. Seton Hall — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Xavier vs. Creighton — FS1 9 p.m.

Big East Tournament Pregame Show — FS1, 6 p.m.
Big East Tournament Bridge Show — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Big East Tournament Postgame Show – FS1, 11 p.m.

Big Ten Conference Tournament, Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
Quarterfinals

Purdue vs. Michigan — ESPN, noon
Minnesota vs. Michigan State — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. Indiana — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Maryland vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

B1G Tip-Off Show — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
B1G Basketball Game Break — Big Ten Network, 8;30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Big 12 Conference Tournament, Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO
Semifinals

Iowa State vs. TCU — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Kansas State — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference Tournament, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV
Semifinals

North Dakota vs. Idaho — Eversport.TV, 8:30 p.m.
Weber State vs. Eastern Washington — Eversport.TV, 11 p.m.

Big West Conference Tournament, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Semifinals

Cal-Irvine vs. Long Beach State — ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.
Cal-Davis vs. Cal State-Fullerton — ESPNU, midnight

Conference USA Tournament, Legacy Arena at Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex, Birmingham, AL
Semifinals

Middle Tennessee vs. Texas-El Paso — CBS Sports Network, 12:30 p.m.
Louisiana Tech vs. Marshall — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.

Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 2:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.

Mid-America Conference Tournament, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH
Semifinals

Akron vs. Ball State — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Ohio vs. Kent State — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament, Norfolk Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA
Semifinals

North Carolina Central vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Norfolk State vs. Howard — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference Tournament, Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV
Semifinals

Navada vs. Fresno State — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.
Colorado State vs. San Diego State  — CBS Sports Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Pac-12 Conference Tournament, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Semifinals

Oregon vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.
Arizona vs. UCLA — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Basketball Pre Game — Pac-12 Network, 8:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 11 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

SEC Tournament, Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN
Quarterfinals

Kentucky vs. Georgia — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
South Carolina vs. Alabama — SEC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Florida vs. Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Arkansas vs. Mississippi — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.

SEC Now — SEC Network, 12:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.

Southland Conference Tournament, Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX
Semifinals

New Orleans vs. Sam Houston State — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. Stephen F. Austin — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference Tournament, Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA
Quarterfinals

Coastal Carolina vs. Texas-Arlington — ESPN3, 12:30 p.m.
Texas State vs. Louisiana-Monroe — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Georgia State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Georgia Southern vs. Troy — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference Tournament, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Semifinals

Cal State-Bakersfield vs. Utah Valley — ESPN3, 9 p.m.
New Mexico State vs. Missouri-Kansas City — ESPN3, 11:30 p.m.

ESPN Buzzer Beater — Check your local listings, 1 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

Women’s
America East Conference Championship
Maine at Albany — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association Tournament, James Madison University Convocation Center, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
Semifinals

William & Mary vs. Elon — Comcast SportsNet (California/Mid-Atlantic)/SNY/The Comcast Network, 4:30 p.m.
Drexel vs. James Madison — Comcast SportsNet (California/Mid-Atlantic)/The Comcast Network, 7 p.m.

Live From the CAA Women’s Tournament — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 6:30 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Arizona at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
National Collegiate Hockey Conference Tournament
1st Round

Colorado College at Denver — Altitude 2, 9:30 p.m.

College Softball
Nebraska-Omaha at Oklahoma — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.

College Tennis
Women’s
Oregon at Washington — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 5 p.m.
Baylor at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 6 p.m.

English Football Championship
Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Derby County — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
Indian Open, DLF Golf & Country Club (Gary Player Course), New Delhi, India

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m.

PGA Tour
Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Befort vs. Gastelum, Central de Formação Olímpica, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Weigh-In — FS1, 5 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 6, Cowboys Dancehall, San Antonio, TX
Featherweights

Rivaldo Junior vs. Ray Rodriguez — AXS, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks HK 53 Main Card —  beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
World MMA Awards — FS2, 9 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
New York Yankees vs. Philadelphia — MLB Network/The Comcast Network, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs Pittsburgh — Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle — Root Sports Northwest, 3 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Arizona — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Arizona, 3 p.m.
San Diego vs. Anaheim Angels — Fox Sports San Diego/Fox Sports West, 3 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Boston — NESN, 6 p.m.
Oakand vs. Kansas City — Fox Sports Kansas City, 8 p.m.
Texas vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Spectrum SportsNet LA, 9 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Kobalt 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Practice — FS1, 2 p.m
Qualifying — FS2, 7:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Boyd Gaming 300, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Practice — FS1, 4 p.m.
Final Practice — FS2, 6 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Beyond the Wheel 2017 — FS1, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS2, 6 p.m.

NBA
Golden State at Minnesota — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Washington at Sacramento — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Free Agent Frenzy — NFL Network, 1 p.m.

NHL
Buffalo at Columbus — MSG Buffalo/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Florida — Fox Sports North Plus/Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at St. Louis — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Edmonton — Root Sports Pittsburgh/Sportsnet West/TVA Sports, 9 p.m./NHL Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Scottish Football Championship
Dundee United vs. Hibernian — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:40 p.m.

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, noon
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 5:30 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s 1st and Women’s 2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

More Sports

14hr

The Mets entered this four game series with the largest lead out of all the division winners. The Nationals entered the same series with (…)

More Fang's Bites