Wednesday's Viewing Picks

Wednesday's Viewing Picks

Updates

Wednesday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
2nd Round

Pool E, Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan

Israel vs. Japan — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Tiebreaker (if necessary) — MLB Network,, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

Pool F, Petco Park, San Diego, CA
Venezuela vs. United States — MLB Nework, 9 p.m.

College Baseball
Chicago State at Missouri — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
NCAA Tournament

First Four™, UD Arena, University of Dayton, Dayton, OH

North Carolina Central vs. Cal-Davis — truTV, 6:30 p.m.
Providence vs. USC — truTV, 9 p.m.

NCAA Tip-Off — truTV, 6 p.m.
Inside March Madness — truTV, 11:30 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament
1st Round

South Dakota at Iowa — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Belmont at Georgia — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Central Florida — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
North Carolina-Greensboro at Syracuse — ESPN3, 7 p.m. (postponed from Tuesday)
Akron at Houston — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Fresno State at TCU — ESPN3, 8 p.m.
Texas-Arlington at BYU — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at Illinois State — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

CollegeInsiders.com Tournament
1st Round

Ball State at Fort Wayne — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
Fairfield at Maryland-Baltimore County — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Wyoming — Campus Insiders, 9 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Idaho — Facebook Live, 11 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational
1st Round

Loyola Marymount at George Mason — Atlantic10.com, 7 p.m.
Green Bay at Missouri-Kansas City — UMKCKangaroos.com, 8 p.m.
San Francisco at Rice — ConferenceUSA.com, 8 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Wyoming — GoWyo.com, 9 p.m.

NCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2017: First Round Pregame: Minnesotas vs. Middle Tennessee — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
NCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2017: First Round Pregame: Northwestern, Maryland, Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 3:30 p.m.
NCAA March Madness Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Bracket Genius: Study Guide — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
The Journey: Big Ten Basketball 2017: Championship Week — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
B1G Basketball & Beyond 2017: Tournament Edition — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
SEC Inside: Men’s Basketball Tournament — SEC Netwokr, 10;30 p.m.
NCAA March Madnesss Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Women’s
UConn: The March to Madness — HBO, 10 p.m.
SEC Inside: Women’s Basketball Tournament — SEC Network, midnight

College Softball
Maine at BYU — BYUtv, 6 p.m.
Maine at BYU — BYUtv, 8:30 p.m.

CONCACAF Champions League
Semifinal: Leg 1, Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX
FC Dallas vs. CF Pachuca — Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 8 p.m.

Univision Deportes Fútbol Club — Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

Opening Ceremony — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Pro-Am — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Golf Channel Academy: Tom Kite-Putting — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center: Legendary Lesson — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Holm vs. Tate — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Fight Flashback: McGregor vs. Diaz — FS1, 10 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Best of 2016 — FS, 10:30 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Baltmore vs. Pittsburgh — MLB Network/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Minnesota — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports North, 1 p.m.
Anaheim Angels vs. San Francsico — MLB Network/Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox — Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Seattle — Root Sports Northwest, 4 p.m.
San Diego vs. Cincinnati — Fox Sports Ohio, 4 p.m.
Philladelphia vs. New York Yankees — YES, 6:30 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 7 p.m.

NBA
Portland at San Antonio — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Los Angeles Clippers — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.,m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Wednesday Night Rivalry
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia — NBCSN/TVA Sports, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Anaheim — NBCSN/Fox Sports Midwest, 10 p.m.

NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime – NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Wednesday Night Hockey, Calgary Saddledome, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Boston Bruins at Calgary Flames — Sportsnet/NESN, 9 p.m.

Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Colorado — Fox Sports Detroit Plus/Altitude, 9:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now live at 2017 Wayne Gretzky Fantasy Camp — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Network Rink Reels: Boys on the Bus — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Aspen, CO
Ladies’ and Men’s Downhill — NBCSN, noon

Soccer
Serie A Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6:30 p.m.
FA Cup Review Show: 6th Round — FS2, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2/ESPNU, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:45 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Vice World of Sports: Aussie Rules — Viceland, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s Round of 16/Women’s Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

UEFA Champions League
Round of 16: 2nd Leg
Stade Louis II, Monaco-Ville, Principality of Monaco

AC Monaco vs. Manchester City — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid, Spain
Atlético Madrid vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS2, 3:30 p.m.

UEFA Champions League Pregame — FS1/FS2, 3 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights — FS2, 11 p.m.

Entertainment
Schitt’s Creek: Sebastian Raine — Pop TV, 8 p.m.
Survivor: Game Changers: Survivor Jackpot — CBS, 8 p.m.
Lethal Weapon (season finale) — Fox, 8 p.m.
Arrow — The CW, 8 p.m.
Alaskan Bush People: Off the Grid: Forever Browntown — Discovery, 8 p.m.
Chopped Junior: Make Me a Judge: Episode 2 — Food Network, 8 p.m.
Forgetting Sarah Marshall — HBO, 8 p.m.
Catfish: The TV Show: Danny & Rosa — MTV, 8 p.m.
Speechless — ABC, 8:30 p.m.
Criminal Minds — CBS, 9 p.m.
Star (season finale) — Fox, 9 p.m.
The 100 — The CW, 9 p.m.
Alaskan Bush Poeple: Heart of the Brown’s — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Property Brothers: Modern Masterpeice for Two — HGTV, 9 p.m.
See No Evil: On Her Watch — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
The Day After Tomorrow — Starz Encore, 9 p.m.
The Magicians: Word as Bond — Syfy, 9 p.m.
Major Crimes: Dead Drop — TNT, 9 p.m.
Expedition Unknown: England’s Vanished Crown Jewels — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Outrageous Acts of Science: Pure Power — Science Channel, 9:02 p.m.
blackish — ABC, 9:31 p.m.
Workaholics: Party Gawds (season finale) — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
Designated Survivor — ABC, 10 p.m.
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders — CBS, 10 p.m.
The Qad: Go Tell It On The Mountain — BET, 10 p.m.
The Deed: Property Won’t Love You Back — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Bering Sea Gold: Down & Out — Discovery, 10 p.m.
Restored: The Riverside Transitional Craftsman Bungelow — DIY Network, 10 p.m.
Bakers vs. Fakers: Marshmallow Meltdown (season finale) — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Legion: Chapter 8 — FX, 10 p.m.
Murder Chose Me: Snake Eyes — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
TIME: The Kalief Browder Story: The Bing — Spike, 10 p.m.
Hap and Leonard: Mucho Mojo — Mucho Mojo (season premiere)  — Sundance TV, 10 p.m.
The Expanse: Pyre — Syfy, 10 p.m.
Underground: Things Unsaid — WGN America, 10 p.m.
Hacking the Wild: Deadly Glacier — Science Channel, 10:04 p.m.
Jeff & Some Aliens: Jeff & Some Love Simulations (season finale) — Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee: March 15, 2017 — TBS, 10:30 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Jesse Williams — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Wednesday, March 15, 2017 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
Ripper Street: A Brittle Thread — BBC America, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Uncensored With Michael Ware: Paparazzi! — National Geographic Channel, 11 p.m.
Conan — TBS, 11 p.m.
At Midnight With Chris Hardwick: Scott Adsit; Melissa Villaseñor, Yassier Lester — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
Animal Nation With Anthony Anderson: Walter Goggins; Jonathan Kite; 4-foot Alligator — Animal Planet, midnight
The High Court: Radio Hits — Comedy Central, 12:01 a.m. (Thursday)
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Thursday)
Late Night With Seth Meyers — NBC, 12:37 a.m. (Thursday)

More Sports

5hr

I say a lot of stuff out here that ends up being wrong, but I am rarely called out for it. It’s a nice break from real life, in that (…)

More sportsdaily