Weekend Viewing Picks

Weekend Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, March 18

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
2nd Round

Pool F, Petco Park, San Diego, CA

Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela — MLB Network, 3:30 p.m.
United States vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

Boxing
Jacobs vs. Golovkin, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
WBA “Super”, IBO, WBC and IBF Middleweight Titles

Daniel Jacobs vs. Gennady Golovkin — HBO Pay Per View, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Werder Bremen vs. Red Bull Leipzig — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:20 a.m.
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hamburger SV — Fox Soccer Plus, 1:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 10 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

College Baseball
Missouri at Alabama — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
UConn at BYU — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
West Virginia at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, 4 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Kansas at TCU — Fox College Sports Pacific, 6 p.m.
Mississippi State at Arkansas — SEC Network, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football
Colorado Spring Game — Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
Oregon State Spring Game — Pac-12 Oregon, 3 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Big Ten Gymnastics Championships, Rutgers Athletic Center, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ

Session 1 — Big Ten Network, noon
Session 2 — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

Pac-12 Gymnastics Championships, Maples Pavilion, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Session 1 — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Session 2 — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.

SEC Gymnastics Championship, Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL
Session I — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Session II — SEC Network, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Big Ten Conference Championship, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI

Wisconsin vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

B1G Men’s Ice Hockey Postgame — Big Ten Network, 10:30 p.m.

ECAC Championship, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY
Harvard vs. Cornell — American Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Hockey Now — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Hockey East Championship, TD Garden, Boston, MA
UMass-Lowell vs. Boston College — NESN, 7 p.m.

National Collegiate Hockey Conference Championship, Target Center, Minneapolis, MN
Minnesota-Duluth vs. North Dakota — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Air Force at Mercer — American Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Villanova at Maryland — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame at Virginia — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Softball
Georgia at Kentucky — SEC Network, noon
Utah at UCLA — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
Hawaii at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Water Polo
Women’s
Cal at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

College Wrestling
NCAA Division I Championships, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Medal Round — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Championship Finals — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Curling
World Women’s Curling Championship, Capital Gymnasium, Beijing, Communist China
USA vs. Sweden — Universal HD, 7 a.m. (same day coverage)

Drag Racing
NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, FL
Quplifting — FS1, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Football Championship
Nottingham Forest vs. Derby County — beIN Sports, 8:55 a.m.

English Premier League
West Bromwich Albion vs. Arsenal — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 8:25 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Chelsea — NBCSN, 10:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Hull City — CNBC, 11 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Watford — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
Sunderland vs Burnley — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Leicester City — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Swansea City — NBCSN, 1:25 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 8:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
Behind the Badge: West Bromwich Albion FC: Episode 3 — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Omni Tucson National Resort (Catalina Course), Tucson, AZ

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club, Phoenix, AZ

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics
2017 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
Women’s All-Around — NBCSN, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

La Liga
Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 11:05 a.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
World Series of Fighting 35, Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, NY
Heavyweight Title Fight

Blagoy Ivanov vs. Shawn Jordan — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Baltimore vs. New York Yankees — YES, 1 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota — NESN, 1 p.m.
New York Mets vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Texas — STO/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (SS) vs. Milwaukee — Fox Sports Wisconsin, 3 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Kansas City — Fox Sports Kansas City, 4 p.m.
Colorado vs. Anaheim Angels — Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox — Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m.
Netherlands vs. Arizona — Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)
San Francisco vs. Seattle — Root Sports Northwest, 4 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.

MLS
New York City FC vs. Montreal — YES/TVA Sports, 2 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Chicago — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 4 p.m.
Vancouver vs. Toronto FC — CTV, 4 p.m.
D.C. United vs. Columbus — NewsChannel 8/WOIO/Spectrum SportsNet Ohio, 7 p.m.
Orlando vs. Philadelphia — WFTV/The Comcast Network, 7:30 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. New England — KTXA/Comcast SportsNet New England, 8 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. San Jose — Fox Sports Kansas City/Comcast SportsNet California Plus, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy — KMYU/Spectrum SportsNet, 9:30 p.m.
Portland vs. Houston — Root Sports Northwest/KUBE, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Camping World 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS2, noon
Final Practice — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
DC Solar 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Qualifying — FS2, 1 p.m.
Race — Fox, 4 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS2, 2 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series Prerace — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series Postrace — Fox, 6:30 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Los Angeles Clippers — ABC, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Chicago at Toronto — CBC/City TV/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Ottawa — Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton — CBC/Sportsnet, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit — Altitude/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Columbus at New York Islanders — NHL Network/Fox Sports Ohio/MSG Plus, 1 p.m.
Nashville at Carolina — Fox Sports Tennesee/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at Minnesota — NHL Network/MSG Network/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Washington at Tampa Bay — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Anaheim at San Jose — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Comcast SportsNet California, 10:30 p.m.

2017 Wayne Gretzky Fantasy Camp — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen vs. Heart of Midlothian — Fox Soccer Plus, 8:10 a.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals, Aspen, CO
Ladies Slalom — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 5:45 p.m.

Special Olympics
2017 Special Olympics World Games: Austria
Opening Ceremony — ABC, 2 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPN2, 8:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Broke — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Brian and the Boz — ESPN Classic, 10:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: There’s No Place Like Home — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Small Potatoes: Who Killed the USFL? — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Muhammad and Larry — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Real Rocky — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: The ’85 Bears — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s Semifinals — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 19

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea
4-Man Bobsleigh — NBCSN, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Bundesliga
FSV Mainz 05 vs. FC Schalke 04 — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Bayern München — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 10 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Socccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

College Baseball
West Virginia at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, noon
Buffalo at Texas-Rio Grande Valley — American Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Missouri at Alabama – -SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Tenmesee at South Carolina — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Kansas at TCU — Fox College Sports Pacific, 2 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 2 p.m.
Washington State at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 2 p.m.
Vanderbilt at Mississippi — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 5 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond: Pro Day Edition — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
NCAA Division I Hockey Selection Special — ESPNU, noon

Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Ice Hockey Championship

National Championship Game, The Family Arena, St. Charles, MO

Wisconsin vs. Clarkson — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Syracuse at Johns Hopkins — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Denver at Ohio State — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Women’s
Johns Hopkins at Maryland — Big Ten Network, noon
Oregon at Colorado — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Mountain, 2 p.m.

College Softball
Georgia at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Utah at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.

Curling
World Women’s Curling Championship, Capital Gymnasium, Beijing, Communist China
USA vs. Canada — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, FL
Finals — FS1, 1 p.m.

English Premier League
Middlesbrough vs. Manchester United — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 7:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Southampton — NBCSN/Telemundo, 10:15 a.m.
Manchester City vs. Liverpool — NBC/Telemundo, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 7:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Match of the Day — NBCSN, midnight

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

Final Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Final Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Omni Tucson National Resort (Catalina Course), Tucson, AZ

Final Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club, Phoenix, AZ

Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics
2017 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
Men’s All-Around — NBCSN, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

La Liga
Atlético Madrid vs. Sevilla — beIN Sports, noon (joined in progress)
Barcelona vs. Valencia — beIN Sports, 3:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Detroit vs. Baltimore — MASN, 1 p.m.
Miami vs. New York Mets — WPIX, 1 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Boston — MLB Network/NESN, 1 p.m.
New York Yankees vs. Houston — Root Sports Southwest, 1 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Atlanta — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Southeast, 1 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Anaheim Angels — Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. San Diego — Fox Sports San Diego, 4 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. San Francisco — MLB Network/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Seattle vs. Texas — KTXA, 4 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 10 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

MLS
Seattle vs. New York Red Bull’s — FS1, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Camping World 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Race — Fox, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Phoenix — FS2, 1:30 p.m.
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Pre-Race — Fox, 3 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Phoenix — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

NBA
Indiana at Toronto — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Cleveland at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, midnight

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, Centre Bell, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Ottawa Senators at Montreal Canadiens — Sportsnet/RDS, 7:30 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey — Fox Sports Ohio/MSG Plus, 1 p.m.
Florida at Pittsburgh — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Florida/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Winnipeg — Fox Sports North/TSN3, 5 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago — NHL Network/Altitude/WGN, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Carolinas/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary — Fox Sports West/Sportsnet West/Sportsnet One, 9:30 p.m./NHL Network, 11:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

Scottish Premier League
Dundee vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 8:25 a.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals, Aspen, CO
Ladies’ Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Men’s Slalom — NBCSN, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 5:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Special Olympics
2017 Special Olympics World Games: Austria
Snowboarding — ABC, 2 p.m.

Sports Talk
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
The Sports Reporters (The Final Days) — ESPN, 9:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:15 a.m.
SC Featured: Pin Kings — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: What Lies Beneath — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:15 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s and Women’s Finals — ESPN, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

More Sports

19hr

I say a lot of stuff out here that ends up being wrong, but I am rarely called out for it. It’s a nice break from real life, in that (…)

More Fang's Bites