Wednesday's Viewing Picks

Wednesday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Wednesday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
Championship Game, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA

Puerto Rico vs. USA — ESPN2/MLB Network, 9 p.m.

MLB Tonight: World Baseball Classic Edition — MLB Network, midnight

College Baseball
Texas-Rio Grande Valley at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
College Basketball Invitational

Semifinal

Utah Valley at Wyoming — Campus Insiders, 9 p.m.

CollegeInsiders.com Tournament
2nd Round

Idaho at Texas State — Facebook Live, 8 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament
Quarterfinals

Illinois at Central Florida — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Cal State-Bakersfield at Texas-Arlington — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Women’s
NCAA Division II Women’s Tournament, Alumni Hall, Miami University, Columbus, OH

National Semifinals

Ashland vs. Harding — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Cal-Baptist vs. Virginia Union — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Georgetown at Loyola (MD) — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.

College Softball
McNeese State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Utah at BYU — BYUtv, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Tennessee — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

Curling
World Women’s Curling Championship, Capital Gymnsasium, Beijing, Communist China
United States vs. Russia — Universal HD, 7 a.m.
Italy vs. Canada — Universal HD, 9 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
WGC Match Play, Austin Country Club, Austin TX

Day 1 — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Main Event: Miocic vs. Overeem/CM Punk vs. Gali — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Special — FS1, 9 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Miami vs. New York Mets — SNY, 1 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Houston — Root Sports Southwest, 1 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)
New York Yankees vs. Philadelphia — MLB Network/The Comcast Network, 1 p.m.
Anaheim (SS) vs. Seattle — Root Sports Northwest, 4 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Colorado — Root Sports Rocky Mountain, 4 p.m.
San Diego vs. Kansas City — Fox Sports Kansas City, 4 p.m.
Texas vs. Anaheim (SS) — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports West, 4 pm.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore — MASN, 6 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati — Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 9 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Atlanta at Washington — ESPN, 8 p.m.
New York at Utah — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Wednesday Night Hockey, Nationwide Arena, Columbus, OH
Toronto Maple Leafs at Columbus Blue Jackets — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.

Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday Night Rivalry, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
New York Islanders at New York Rangers — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:45 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim — Sportsnet West/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m./NHL Network, midnight (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Serie A Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Special Olympics
2017 Special Olympics World Games Austria
Highlights — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:45 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Bracket Genius: Opening Round — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Bracket Genius: Opening Round — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: Shaq & Dale — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
SEC Inside: Gymnastics Championship — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Miami Open, Tennis Center at Crandon Park, Miami, FL

Men’s and Women’s 1st Round — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the Miami Open — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.

More Sports

12hr

It’s the year 3021, and a young girl comes across “The Musings and Prophecies of Metstradamus” on the milky way web. She asks her parents (…)

13hr

While he’s only had the job for just over a year, Troy Weaver is doing great things as the general manager of the Detroit Pistons. And while (…)

More Fang's Bites