Wednesday's Viewing Picks

Wednesday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Wednesday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Basketball
FIBA AmeriCup 2017
Group C, Palacio Contador Gastón Guelfi, Montevideo, Uruguay

Dominican Republic vs. United States — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

The Dream Team: USA vs. Germany, Preliminary Round — Olympic Channel, 8 p.m.

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
2017 Tennessee Football Preview — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.
Inside Pac-12 Football: Season Preview: Stanford, UCLA and Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 11: Lorca to Observatorio Astronómico de Calar Alto — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic

1st Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Thursday)

Golfing World — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.
Golf Channel Academy: Mark Calcavecchia — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.
Golf’s Greatest Rounds: 1996 Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
With Anticipation Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: Alvarez vs. McGregor — FS1, 7 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Cleveland at New York Yankees — STO/YES, 1 p.m./MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Baltimore — Root Sports/MASN, 3 p.m.
Cleveland at New York Yankees — STO/YES, 4:30 p.m.
Boston at Toronto — NESN/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Texas at Houston — ESPN/Fox Sports Southwest/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 7 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota — WGN/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Kansas City — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Oakland at Anaheim — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Southeast/WCAU, noon
St. Louis at Milwaukee — MLB Network/Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m
Atlanta at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Southeast/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.
Miami at Washington — Fox Sports Florida/MASN2, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 5 p.m. (joined in progress)
New York Mets at Cincinnati — SNY/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego — NBC Sports Bay Area/Fox Sports San Diego, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)
Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
Detroit at Colorado — Fox Sports Detroit, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch Live — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
That Other Pregame Show: Season Preview — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN: Ten B1g Years — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
The Next Olympic Hopeful — Olympic Channel, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN3, 11 a.m.
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Primetime at the Open: Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the U.S. Open — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.
U.S. Open Daily: Day 3 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Entertainment
Big Brother 19 — CBS, 8 p.m.
MasterChef — Fox, 8 p.m.
America’s Got Talent — NBC, 8 p.m.
Vixen (series premiere) — The CW, 8 p.m.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
Death of a Scoundrel — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
The Birdcage — Starz, 8:47 p.m.
Wahlburgers: Magic Mark — A&E, 9 p.m.
Burgers, Brew & ‘Que: Meat Plus Music Makes Mario’s Michigan — Cooking Channel, 9 p.m.
Salvation — CBS, 9 p.m.
Worst Cooks in America: Celebrity: Shabby to Chic — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda: Written in Blood — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Alien Resurrection — MoreMax, 9 p.m.
Expedition Unknown: Extra Finds: Plummer’s Gold — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Marlon — NBC, 9:01 p.m
Marlon — NBC, 9:30 p.m.
Wahlburgers: Music City Mayhem — A&E, 9:30 p.m.
Odd Mom Out: Star Gazing — Bravo, 9:30 p.m.
Cheap Eats: Flavors of Cincinnati — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Chicago Couple Debates Contemporary vs. Vintage — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Transparent: Why Do We Cover the Mirrors? (season finale) — Sundance TV, 10 p.m.
Younger: A Novel Marriage — TV Land, 10 p.m.
The Lowe Files: Fear — A&E, 10 p.m.
Project Nazi: The Blueprints of Evil: A Culture of Control — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
Cooks vs. Cons: A Lotta Empanada — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Snowfall: Story of a Scar — FX, 10 p.m.
Shattered: Cowboy Killer — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Catfish: The TV Show: Caitlyn & Kenton — MTV, 10 p.m.
Blood Drive: Faces of Blood Drive — Syfy, 10 p.m.
The Sinner: Part V — USA Network, 10 p.m.
Huang’s World: Dubai — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Growing Up Supermodel: The Hookup Culture — Lifetime, 10:02 p.m.
Outrageous Acts of Science: Masters of Disasters — Science, 10:04 p.m.
House Hunters International: Casas in Cabo — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
Transparent: Kina Hora (season premiere) — Sundance TV, 10:41 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: James Blake — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Wednesday, August 30, 2017 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Listed Sisters — HGTV, 11 p.m.
Baroness Von Sketch Show: Stay for a Drink — IFC, 11 p.m.
Transparent: Flicky-Flicky Thump-Thump — Sundance TV, 11:25 p.m.
Big Brother After Dark — Pop, midnight
There’s Something About Mary — Starz Encore, 12:02 a.m. (Thursday)

More Sports

4hr

Tylor Megill has been an absolute revelation, and he’s getting better with every start. He threw six shutout innings (and also got his first (…)

More Fang's Bites