Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Boxing
The Fight Game With Jim Lampley — HBO, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 5
FC Köln vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS2, 12:20 p.m.
Hamburger SV vs. Borussia Dortmund — Univision Deportes, 2:25 p.m./FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Hertha BSC Berlin vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS2, 2:30 p.m.
FSV Mainz 05 vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 p.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SEC Inside: Kentucky at South Carolina — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Florida — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Northwestern at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech at Baylor — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Southwest, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Kentucky at Missouri — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Tennessee at Arkansas — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Washington at Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
USC at UCLA — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Cal at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

Cycling
UCI Road World Championship, Bergen, Norway
Men’s Individual Time Trial — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Golf Channel Academy: Mark Calcavecchia-Putting — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Golf’s Greatest Rounds: 2015 Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m.

La Liga
Real Madrid vs. Real Betis — beIN Sports, 3:55 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 139: Run vs. Henderson — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion: The Truth in Me — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at New York Yankees — ESPN/Fox Sports North/YES, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Detroit — MLB Network/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Boston at Baltimore — ESPN/NESN/MASN, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at Toronto — Fox Sports Kansas City/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Houston — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Anaheim — ESPN/STO/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.
Texas at Seattle — Fox Sports Southwest/Root Sports, 10 p.m.

National League
New York Mets at Miami — SNY/Fox Sports Florida, 1 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco — MLB Network/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/NBC Sports Bay Area, 3:45 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Philadelphia — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Wisconsin/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Cincinnati — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta — MASN2/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports San Diego, 9 p.m.

Interleague
Chicago Cubs at Tampa Bay — WGN/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

MLS
Atlanta at LA Galaxy — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Toronto FC vs. Montreal — TSN1/TSN4/TSN5, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
Tbe Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Playbook — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: 2017 Week 2 — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
New Jersey at New York Rangers — MSG Plus/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Washington at Montreal — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic/RDS, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Winnipeg — TSN3, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary — Sportsnet 360, 9 p.m./NHL Network, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Soccer
NASL
New York Cosmos vs. San Francisco Deltas — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Final, Children’s Mercy Park, Kansas City, KS

Sporting Kansas City vs. New York Red Bulls — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Sports Lite With Mike Hall 2017 — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
30 for 30: Mike and the Mad Dog — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
St. Petersburg Open, Sibur Arena, St. Petersburg, Russia

3rd Round — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m.

WTA Tour
Toray Pan Pacific Open, Ariake Colosseum and Ariake Tennis Forest Park, Tokyo, Japan

3rd Round — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Entertainment
Swedish Dicks — Pop, 8 p.m.
Big Brother 19 (season finale) — CBS, 8 p.m.
MasterChef (season finale) — Fox, 8 p.m.
America’s Got Talent: Live Results Finale (season finale) — NBC, 8 p.m.
The Vietnam War: Resolve — PBS, 8 p.m.
Treehouse Masters: Branched Out: Pacific Wonderlands — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
Demolition — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
Growing Up Supermodel: Striking Out — Lifetime, 8 p.m.
Breaking2 — National Geogrpahic Channel, 8 p.m.
The Great Outdoors — Sundance TV, 8 p.m.
Swedish Dicks (season finale) — Pop, 8:30 p.m.
Varsity Blues — Starz Encore, 8:36 p.m.
Wahlburgers: Wahl in a Day’s Work — A&E, 9 p.m.
The David Rubenstein Show: Peer to Peer Conversations: Leslie Moonves, CBS Corporation Chairman & CEO — Bloomberg, 9 p.m.
Vintage Rehab: 1920’s Fixer-Upper Gets a Chic Kitchen and Bedroom Renovation — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Worst Cooks in America: Celebrity: This Meet is Offal! — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Property Brothers: Buying & Selling: Letting Go is Hard to Do — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda: Rearview Mirror — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Growing Up Supermodel: Super Insulting — Lifetime, 9 p.m.
Expedition Unknown: Global Game Show: Lost Civilizations — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Battlebots: The Good, the Bot and the Ugly: The Round of 32 Concludes — Science Channel, 9:02 p.m
Wahlburgers: Deliver Us From Alma (season finale) — A&E, 9:30 p.m.
Vintage Rehab: Victorian Upgrade — DIY Network, 9:30 p.m.
South Park: Put It Down — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
You’re the Worst: This Is Just Marketing — FXX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Making It in Monroe, GA (season premiere) — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Transparent: Man on the Land — Sundance TV, 10 p.m.
Salvation (season finale) — CBS, 10 p.m.
Project Nazi: The Blueprints of Evil: Retreat from Reality (season finale) — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
Cooks vs. Cons: Endless Pastabilities — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Shattered: Driftwood Killer — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Channel Zero: No-End House (season premiere) — Syfy, 10 p.m
The Sinner: Part VIII (season finale) — USA Network, 10 p.m.
Epicly Later’d: Spike Jonze — Viceland, 10 p.m.
The Good Place (season premiere) — NBC, 10:01 p.m.
The Lowe Files: The Wood Apes — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
Growing Up Supermodel: The Double Standard — Lifetime, 10:02 p.m.
Mythbusters: Explosion Myth Countdown — Science Channel, 10:04 PD.m.
Charlie’s Angels — Starz Encore, 10:23 p.m.
Broad City: Twaining Day — Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.
House Hunters International: Business or Pleasure in Denia, Spain — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee — TBS, 10:30 p.m.
Nocturnal Animals — HBO2, 10:30 p.m
Transparent: Grey Green Brown & Copper (season finale) — Sundance TV, 10:38 p.m.
Watch What Happens Live — Bravo, 11 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Ellen Pao — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Baroness Von Sketch Show: Don’t Call Me Ma’am — IFC, 11 p.m.
Comedy Knockout: Gulp Fiction — truTV, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Wednesday, September 20, 2017 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Cooks vs. Cons: Pizza Party — Food Network, 11 p.m.
Conan — TBS, 11 p.m.
Growing Up Supermodel: The Final Straw (season finale) — Lifetime, 11:02 p.m.
Comedy Knockout: Churnt Up — truTV, 11:30 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
The Nice Guys — Cinemax, 11:50 p.m.
Kingsmen: The Golden Circle: HBO First Look — HBO, 12:05 a.m. (Thursday)
Kiss of the Dragon — Starz Encore, 12:05 a.m. (Thursday)
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Thursday)
Late Night With Seth Meyers — NBC, 12:37 a.m. (Thursday)

More Sports

5hr

Tylor Megill has been an absolute revelation, and he’s getting better with every start. He threw six shutout innings (and also got his first (…)

More Fang's Bites