Friday’s Viewing Picks

Friday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday’s Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
First Preliminary Final, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Adelaide Crows vs. Geelong Cats — FS2, 5:30 a.m.

Boxing
Top Rank Boxing, Tucson Convention Center, Tucson, AZ
WBO World Super Middleweight Title

Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez vs. Jesse Hart — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 5
Bayern München vs. VfL Wolfsburg — FS2/Univision Deportes, 2:20 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.

CFL
Week 14
Ottawa Redblacks at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 8 p.m.
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at BC Lions — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN2, 11 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Women’s
Colorado vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Bay Area, 5:30 p.m.
TCU vs. Kansas — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Southwest, 7 p.m.
Texas vs. Iowa State — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
BYU vs. Utah Valley — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Alabama at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Marshall at Charlotte — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
Nebraska at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
Oregon at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

Cycling
UCI Road World Championships, Bergen, Norway
Men’s U-23 Race — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Nationals, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, PA
Qualifying — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

Web.com Tour
DAP Championship, Canterbury Golf Club, Cleveland, OH

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Pure Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Poppy Hills Golf Course, Pebble Beach, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Ligue 1
Lille vs. AS Monaco — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, noon
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Phoenix Fighting Championship, Indigo at the O2, London, England, United Kingdom
Light Heavyweights

Pavel Doroftei vs. Saulo Calavari — Eleven Sports, 4 p.m.

UFC Fight Night Japan: Saint Preux vs. Okami, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
Prelims — FXX, 8 p.m.
Main Card — FXX, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FXX, 7 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FXX, 1 a.m (Saturday)

Legacy Fighting Alliance 23, Horseshoe Casino and Hotel Bossier City Louisiana, Bossier City, LA
Welterweight Title Bout

Derrick Krantz vs. James Nakashima — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Joel Powell and Mike Short — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Detroit — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
New York Yankees at Toronto — WPIX/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MSN2, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Houston — Fox Sports West/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Kansas City at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Kansas City/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Seattle — MLB Network/STO/Root Sports, 10 p.m.
Texas at Oakland — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

National League
St. Louis at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Midwest/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Washington at New York Mets — MASN/SNY, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — ESPN/WGN/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports South, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Arizona — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m.
Colorado at San Diego — MLB Network/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — KNTV/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

Interleague
Boston at Cincinnati — NESN/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Series
Chase For the Cup

New Hampshire 300, New Hampshire 300, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
New Hampshire 175, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice — FS1, 1:30 p.m.
Practice — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
VisitMyrtleBeach.com 300, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, KY
Practice — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live – NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Tackle My Ride: 49ers — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
A Football Life: Emmitt SMith — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL Preseason
St. Louis at Washington — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Buffalo vs. Toronto at Ricoh Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada — TSN4, 7:30 p.m.
New York Rangers vs. New York Islanders at Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, CT — MSG Network/MSG Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim — NHL Network/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.

Soccer
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
Laver Cup, O² Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Day 1 — Tennis Channel, 6:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Toray Pan Pacific Open, Ariake Colosseum and Ariake Tennis Forest Park, Tokyo, Japan

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

ATP Tour
St. Petersburg Open/Moselle Open

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, midnight (same day coverage)

More Sports

6hr

    t1. Vito Dell’Aquila/Ulugbek Rashitov/Maksim Khramtsov/Vladislav Larin/Panipak Wongpattanakit/Anastasija (…)

More Fang's Bites