Weekend Viewing Picks

Weekend Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, October 14

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
WBA World Featherweight Title

Chris Avalos vs. Leo Santa Cruz — Fox, 7:30 p.m.

Showtime Championship Boxing, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
WBA World Super Welterweight Title & WBC World Super Welterweight Fight

Erislandy Lara vs. Terrell Gausha and Jermell Charlo vs. Erickson Lubin — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 8
Bayern München vs. SC Freiburg — FS2, 9:25 a.m.
Hannover 96 vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2, 12:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 12:25 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

CFL
Week 17
BC Lions at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 4 p.m.
Toronto Argonauts at Edmonton Eskimos — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 7 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Denver at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Alaska-Fairbanks at St. Cloud State — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal-Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Iowa State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Cal at UCLA — Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.

College Water Polo
Men’s
Cal-Santa Barbara at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 8
Liverpool vs. Manchester United — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Chelsea — NBCSN, 9:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Bournemouth — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Burnley vs. West Ham United — Universo, 9:55 a.m./NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Huddersfield Town — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Watford vs. Arsenal — NBC/Universo, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra —Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Italian Open, Golf Club Milano, Parco Reale di Monzo, Italy

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
KEB Hana Bank Championship, Sky 72 Golf Club (Ocean Course), Incheon, Republic of Korea

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
CIMB Classic, TPC Kuala Lumpur (West Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

La Liga
Getafe CF vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.
Atlético Madrid vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 2, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

New York Yankees at Houston Astros — Fox, 4 p.m. (Houston leads series 1-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB on Fox Pregame Show — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB on Fox Postgame Show — Fox, 7 p.m.

National League Championship Series
Game 1, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA

Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers — TBS, 8 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 7:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Fred’s 250, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Qualifying — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Race — Fox, 1 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — Fox, 12:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup Playoffs: Round of 12

Alabama 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Qualifying — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NFL
In Case You Missed It — NFL Network, 8:30 a.m.
NFL Pick’Em — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 10 a.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Carolina at Winnipeg — City TV/Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Montreal — CBC/TVA Sports/NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver — City TV/Sportsnet One, 10 p.m.
Ottawa at Edmonton — CBC/TVA Sports, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet One/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Florida at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Florida/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at New York Rangers — MSG Plus MSG Network, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sport Sun, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia — NBC Sports Washington/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas — Altitude/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Minnesota — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Chicago — Fox Sports Tennessee/WGN, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Arizona — NESN/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Los Angeles — MSG Buffalo/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.
New York Islanders at San Jose — MSG Plus/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The ‘85 Bears — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: Four Falls of Buffalo — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Elway to Marino — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: I Hate Christian Laettner — ESPN Classic, 5:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contact Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 1:30 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1 a.m.

Sunday, October 15

Bundesliga
Matchday 8
Bayer Leverkusen vs. VfL Wolfsburg — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Werder Bremen vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach — FS2, 11:50 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Penn State at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.

College Football
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN, 1 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Northwestern vs. Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Stanford vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 2 p.m.
Cal at Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 6 p.m.
UCLA vs. San Diego State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Duke vs. Miami — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, noon
South Carolina vs. Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 5 p.m.
Alabama vs. Mississippi State — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Kentucky at Florida — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Louisville — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 3 p.m.
Utah at Arizona State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Oregon State at Washington State — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 4 p.m.
Iowa at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Stanford at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA FallNationals, Texas Motorplex, Ennis, TX
Finals — FS1, 2 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 8
Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Everton — NBCSN, 8:30 a.m.
Southampton vs. Newcastle — NBCSN/Telemundo, 10:55 a.m.

Match of the Day — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 10:30 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSports.com or NBC Sports App, 1 p.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, midnight

FIA World Endurance Championship
6 Hours of Fuji, Fuji Speedway, Fuji, Japan
Race — FS1, 2:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Italian Open, Golf Club Milano, Parco Reale di Monzo, Italy

Final Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
KEB Hana Bank C
hampionship, Sky 72 Golf Club (Ocean Course), Incheon, Republic of Korea

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

Final Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Championship Series
Game 2, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA

Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers — TBS, 7:30 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

MLS
Week 32
Chicago vs. Philadelphia — NBC Sports Chicago Plus/WPVI, 5 p.m./NBC Sports Chicago, 5:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
New England vs. New York City FC — NBC Sports Boston/YES, 5 p.m.
New York Red Bulls vs. Atlanta — FS1, 5 p.m.
Orlando vs. Columbus — WFTV/WWHO/Spectrum SportsNet Ohio, 5 p.m.
Toronto FC vs. Montreal — TSN1/TSN4/TVA Sports, 5 p.m.
Colorado vs. Real Salt Lake — Altitude/KMYU, 7:30 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. Minnesota — Spectrum SportsNet/WFTC, 7:30 p.m.
Portland vs. D.C. United — Root Sports/NewsChannel 8, 7:30 p.m.
Seattle vs. FC Dallas — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. Houston — Fox Sports Kansas City/KUBE, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver vs. San Jose — TSN1/NBC Sports California, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup Playoffs: Round of 12

Alabama 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Race — NBC, 2 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Talladega — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Countdown to Green — NBC, 1 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Tallaedega — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Boston Bruins at Vegas Golden Knights — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NESN/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Hockey Central: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m.
Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Haliburton, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 3660, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Anaheim — MSG Buffalo/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 9 p.m.
New York Islanders at Los Angeles — MSG Plus/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Islanders-Kings Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12;30 a.m. (Monday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Monday)

Soccer
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
ESPN Films: Catching Hell — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: The Day the Series Stopped — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Tommy — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Conatcto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 1:30 a.m.
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, Singles Final — Tennis Channel, 4:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Hong Kong Tennis Open, Victoria Park, Hong Kong

Final — beIN Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

More Sports

More Fang's Bites