Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SEC Inside: Missouri at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Mississippi State — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Southern New Hampshire University vs. Bentley — Fox College Sports, 7 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Wisconsin at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Michigan at Michigan State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
South Carolina at Auburn — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Mississippi at LSU — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Kansas at Baylor — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, The Club at Nine Bridges, Jeju Island, Republic of Korea

1st Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

European Tour
Andalucia Valderrama Masters, Valderrama Golf Club, Sotogrande, Spain

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

Golfing World — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.
Best Lessons Ever: Iron Play — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Top Ten: Title Reigns — FS1, 9:30 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion: Enjoy the Moment — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 5, Yankee Stadium, Bronx, New York, NY

Houston Astros at New York Yankees — FS1, 5 p.m. (series tied 2-2)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight Live — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

National League Championship Series
Game 4, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL

Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs — TBS, 9 p.m. (Los Angeles leads 3-0)

MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 8:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, midnight
The Postseason Show — TBS, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
Opening Week
Brooklyn at Indiana — YES/Fox Sports Indiana, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Detroit — Fox Sports Carolinas/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Miami at Orlando — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Boston — Fox Sports Wisconsin/NBC Sports Boston, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Memphis — Fox Sports New Orleans/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Dallas — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Denver at Utah — Altitude/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.
Houston at Sacramento — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.
Portland at Phoenix — NBC Sports Northwest/Fox Sports Arizona, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime (season premiere) — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Wednesday Night Hockey
Detroit Red Wings at Toronto Maple Leafs — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Detroit Plus, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday Night Rivalry
Chicago Blackhawks at St. Louis Blues — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
Montreal at Los Angeles — NBCSN/TSN2/RDS, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
NASL
Jacksonville Armada vs. FC Edmonton — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 9:05 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 9:35 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith, But Not Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Year of the Scab — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
The Journey: The Stories — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Sports Lite With Mike Hall 2017 — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2/ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

2nd Round — beIN Sports, 4 a.m. (Wednesday)

ATP Tour
Center Court: Stockholm Open — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court; Stockholm Open — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

UEFA Champions League
Matchday 3
Group D, Camp Nou, Barcelona, Spain

Barcelona vs. Olympiacos — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Group B, Allianz Arena, Munich, Germany
Bayern München vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, Stamford Bridge, London, England, United Kingdom
Chelsea vs. AS Roma — Fox Sports Net, 2:30 p.m.

Group A, Estádio da Luz, Lisbon, Portugal
Benfica vs. Manchester United — Facebook Live, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA Champions League Pregame — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Sports Net, 2 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

Entertainment
Survivor: Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers: I Don’t Like Having Snakes Around — CBS, 8 p.m.
Empire — Fox, 8 p.m.
The Blacklist — NBC, 8 p.m.
Riverdale — The CW, 8 p.m.
Too Cute: OMG!: Cuddly Kittens — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
Laurel Canyon — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
Man’s Greatest Food: Pizza — Cooking Channel, 8 p.m.
Sissi — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
Speechless — ABC, 8:30 p.m.
The Secret World Of Super Posh Pets: Lifestyles of the Rich & Furry (series premiere) — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
Rehab Addict: Master Bath Miracle — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
SEAL Team — CBS, 9 p.m.
Star — Fox, 9 p.m.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit — NBC, 9 p.m.
NOVA: Secrets of the Forbidden City — PBS, 9 p.m.
Dynasty — The CW, 9 p.m.
Property Brothers: Building a Solid Foundation (season premiere) — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Unusual Suspects: Deadly Intent: Dance With the Devil — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
The Story of Us With Morgan Freeman: The Fight for Peace — National Geographic Channel, 9 p.m.
Expedition Unknown: Hunt for Extraterrestrials: UFOs Over England — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
BattleBots: One Shining Bot: The Championship — Science Channel, 9:02 p.m.
The Secret World Of Super Posh: Pawfully Wedded Pooch — Animal Planet, 9:30 p.m.
Face Value: Kym Whitley v. Donnell Rawlings — BET, 10 p.m.
South Park: Hummels & Heroin — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
SEARious Meats: Cowtown to Chowtown (series premiere) — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
You’re the Worst: A Bunch of Hornballs — FXX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Baby’s First Home in New Jersey — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Designated Survivor — ABC, 10 p.m.
Criminal Minds — CBS, 10 p.m.
Chicago P.D. — NBC, 10 p.m.
Frontline: Mosul — PBS, 10 p.m.
Wartime Crime: The Demon Doctor — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
Best Baker in America: Cafe Classics — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda: Sex. Lies, and Surveillance Tape — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Explorer XL: Episode 2 — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
The Shannara Chronicles: Wraith — Spike, 10 p.m.
Liar: Catherine — Sundance TV, 10 p.m.
Channel Zero: No-End House: The Damage — Syfy, 10 p.m.
Sissi: The Young Empress — Turner Classic Movies, 10 p.m.
Expedition Unknown: After the Hunt: UFOs Over England: After the Hunt — Travel Channel., 10 p.m.
Mr. Robot: Eps3.undo.gx — USA Network, 10 p.m.
The Big Lebowski — Cinemax, 10:15 p.m.
50 Central: A New Superhero — BET, 10:30 p.m.
Broad City: Abbi’s Mom — Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.
House Hunters International: Couple Hunts for Simpler Life in Nicaragua — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
The House Bunny — Starz Encore, 10:50 p.m.
Watch What Happens Live — Bravo, 11 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Lena Waithe, From Chicago — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Baroness Von Sketch Show: It’s a Garment of Liberty — IFC, 11 p.m.
Rosehaven — Sundance TV, 11 p.m.
Caribbean Pirate Treasure: Smuggler’s Booty In The Dominican Republic — Travel Channel, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Wednesday, October 18, 2017 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
The Opposition w/ Jordan Klepper: October 18, 2017 — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
Rosehaven (season finale) — Sundance TV, 11:36 p.m.
Sissi: The Fateful Years of an Empress — Turner Classic Movies, midnight

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home