Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Park Theater at Monte Carlo Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, NV
Middleweights

Gabriel Rosado vs. Glen Tapia — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

College Basketball
B1G Basketball Media Day 2017-18: Coaches Press Conference — Big Ten Network,, 9 a.m.
B1G Basketball Media Day 2017-18 — Big Ten Network, noon
BYU Sports Nation: WCC Basketball Media Day — BYUtv, noon

College Football
Louisiana-Lafayette at Arkansas State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Lemming Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
American International at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Oregon State vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 6 p.m.
Washington vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

Women’s
West Virginia vs. Texas Tech — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.
LSU vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Washington vs. USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
BYU vs. Pepperdine — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Stanford vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.
Washington State vs. USCAL — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Washington at Stanford — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Final: Leg 1, Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Olímpia vs. Santos de Guápiles — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 10 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Andalucia Valderrama Masters, Valderrama Golf Club, Sotogrande, Spain

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
Taiwan Championship, Miramar Golf & Country Club, New Taipei City, Taiwan

1st Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, The Club at Nine Bridges, Jeju Island, Republic of Korea

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Championship Series
Game 5, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL

Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs — TBS, 8 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 3-1)

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game — TBS, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPNews, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Opening Week
Chicago at Toronto — NBC Sports Chicago/TSN4, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Oklahoma City — TNT, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Los Angeles Lakers — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Nashville at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Tennessee/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at New York Rangers — MSG Plus 2/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Columbus — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 pm.
Vancouver at Boston — Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports/NESN, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Ottawa — MSG Plus/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Chicago — Sportsnet One/WGN, 8:30 p.m.
Carolina at Calgary — Fox Sports Carolinas/Sportsnet Flames, 9 p.m.
St. Louis at Colorado — Fox Sports Midwest/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Arizona — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Arizona, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Dallas at Arizona Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
Women’s International Friendly, Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
United States vs. Republic of Korea — FS1, 8 p.m.

U.S. National Team Pregame — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith, But Not Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 5 a.m.

ATP Tour
Center Court: Stockholm Open — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court; Stockholm Open — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

UEFA Europa League
Matchday 3
Group A, Astana Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan

Astana vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:50 a.m.

Group H, Stadion Rajko Mitić, Belgrade, Serbia
Crvena avezda vs. Arsenal — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group K, Allianz Riviera, Nice, France
OGC Nice vs. Lazio — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Group I, Stade Vélodrome, Marseille, France
Olympique de Marseille vs. Vitoria SC Guimares — Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.

Group E, Goodison Park, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Everton vs. Olympique Lyonnais — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group D, Stadio San Siro, Milan, Italy
AC Milan vs. AEK Athens FC — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group A, Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal, Spain
Villarreal vs. SK Slavia Praha — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2/Fox Sports Net, 12:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

Entertainment
It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown — ABC, 8 p.m.
Superstore — NBC, 8 p.m.
Gotham — Fox, 8 p.m.
Supernatural — The CW, 8 p.m.
The First 48: Honor Code (season premiere) — A&E, 8 p.m.
Dead Calm — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
Hidden Figures — HBO, 8 p.m.
Forged in Fire: Cutting Deeper: Weapons of War — History Channel, 8 p.m.
Smokey and the Bandit — The Movie Channel, 8 p.m.
The Crowd — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
Mysteries at the Museum: White House Follies — Travel Channel, 8 p.m.
The Good Place — NBC, 8:30 p.m.
Will & Grace — NBC, 9 p.m.
Tiny House, Big Living: Vibrant Modern Tiny — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Flip or Flop Vegas: Buyer’s Remorse — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Scandal — ABC, 9 p.m.
Arrow — The CW, 9 p.m.
The Eleven: Paradise Lost (series premiere) — A&E, 9 p.m.
Chopped: Feel The Burn — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Blood Relatives: Burning Love — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Van Helsing: Love bites — Syfy, 9 p.m.
Mysteries at the Museum: Stagecoach Mary, Alaska Firestarter and Mummy Mystery — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Flip or Flop Vegas: Bank-Owned Disaster — HGTV, 9:30 p.m.
Great News — NBC, 9:31 p.m.
Forged in Fire: First Look: Knights Templar — History Channel, 9:53 p.m.
Origins: Dentists, Eye Doctors and Psychology & Psychiatry — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
Super Lives of the Super Rich: The House That Hadid Built & Luxe Lambo — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Nathan for You: The Anecdote — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
Late Nite Eats: Vancouver — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
Beat Bobby Flay: Feeling Bleu — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Better Things: Eulogy — FX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Bound for Apollo Beach — HGTV, 10 p.m.
That’s Delicious: Eating All Over the World — Viceland, 10 p.m.
How to Get Away With Murder — ABC, 10 p.m.
Chicago Fire — NBC, 10 p.m.
The Walking Dead: Behind the Dead — AMC, 10 p.m.
I Was Prey: Close Encounters: Silent Scream — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team: Down to the Wire — CMT, 10 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: Of Ice and Men — History Channel, 10 p.m.
Home Alone: Bullets in the Basement — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Ghost Wars: The Curse of Copperhead Road — Syfy, 10 p.m.
Sounder — Turner Classic Movies, 10 p.m.
The Eleven: Russian Roulette — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
Origins: Gods, Ghosts and UFOs — American Heroes Channel, 10:30 p.m.
The President Show: Ana Kasparian — Comedy Central, 10:30 p.m.
House Hunters International: Five Angels in Adelaide — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
Bong Appetit: Cannabis Coconut Stew — Viceland, 10:30 p.m.
American Beauty Star: Emergency Makeover — Lifetime, 10:32 p.m.
The Rundown With Robin Thede — BET, 11 p.m.
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen — Bravo, 11 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Vic Mensa, From Chicago — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Thursday, October 19, 2017 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
The Chris Gethard Show: Ellie Kemper — truTV, 11 p.m.
The Comedy Get Down: Get OFf the Bus — BET, 11:30 p.m.
The Opposition w/Jordan Klepper: October 19, 2017 — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
28 Weeks Later — IFC, midnight

More Sports

14hr

I’m trying to negotiate the dichotomy between being completely annoyed watching this team, and being sad that in two more weeks, we might not (…)

More Fang's Bites