Friday’s Viewing Picks

Friday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday’s Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Bundesliga
Matchday 9
FC Schalke 04 vs. FSV Mainz 05 — FS2, 2:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 2:25 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.

CFL
Week 18
Saskatchewan Roughriders at Calgary Stampeders — TSN1/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 9 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Arizona Red-Blue Game — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Northwestern at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

College Football
Western Kentucky at Old Dominion — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Marshall at Middle Tennessee — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Princeton at Harvard — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Air Force at Nevada — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.
Colorado State at New Mexico — ESPN2, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Inside Pac-12 Football — Pac-12 Network, midnight
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

College Hockey
Men’s
Dartmouth at Harvard — NESNplus, 6 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Oklahoma vs. Kansas — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Rutgers at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Penn State at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
UCLA at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Oregon State — Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Washington State at Cal — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
USC at Colorado — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 11 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 9
West Ham United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN/Universo, 2:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 2:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Rostelecom Cup, Sports Palace, Moscow, Russia

Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.
Short Dance — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.
Pairs Short Program —Olympic Channel, 11;30 a.m.
Laides Short Program — Olympic Channel, 1 p.m.

Formula 1
United States Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Practice 2 — NBCSN, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
Andalucia Valderrama Masters, Valderrama Golf Club, Sotogrande, Spain

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
LPGA Taiwan Championship, Miramar Golf & Country Club, New Taipei City, Taiwan

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
Dominion Energy Charity Classic, The Country Club of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, VA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, The Club at Nine Bridges, Jeju Island, Republic of Korea

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Ligue 1
Saint-Etienne vs. Montpellier — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, noon
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 185, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT
Middleweights

Alexander Shlemenko vs. Gegard Mousasi — Spike, 9 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 25, Ralston Arena, Ralston, NE
Welterweights

Dakota Cochrane vs. Ciro Rodriguez — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks Fighting 41: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 6, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

New York Yankees at Houston Astros — FS1, 8 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Springfield of Dreams: The Legend of Homer Simpson — FS1, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Round of 12

Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice 1 — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice 1 — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports App, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
Opening Week
Atlanta at Charlotte — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Boston at Philadelphia — NBC Sports Boston/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Milwaukee — ESPN/Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Washington — Fox Sports Detroit Plus/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Portland at Indiana — NBC Sports Northwest/Fox Sports Indiana, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Brooklyn — Fox Sports Florida/YES, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Minnesota — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Dallas — NBC Sports California Plus/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at New Orleans — ESPN/NBC Sports Bay Area/Fox Sports New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Phoenix — Spectrum SportsNet/Fox Sports Arizona, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: Touchdown in Israel — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
John Madden: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Lyle Alzado: A Football Life — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
San Jose at New Jersey — NBC Sports California/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Buffalo — Sportsnet 360/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Florida — TVA Sports/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Detroit — NBC Sports Washington Plus/Fox Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Winnipeg — Fox Sports North Plus/TSN3, 8 p.m.
Montreal at Anaheim — TSN2/RDS/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet/Sporstsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Soccer
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith, But Not Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: What Carter Lost — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: 24 Strong — ESPNU, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Stockholm Open: Quarterfinals— Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court; Stockholm Open: Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

WTA Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

More Sports

13hr

I had it planned to do a deep dive about Javy Báez’s runs above average against the slider, and comparing it to similar numbers put up (…)

More Fang's Bites