Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Men’s
Season Opener, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Richmond Tigers vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 4 a.m.

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, CA
Super Featherweights

Fernando Vargas vs. Ryan Garcia — ESPN, 9 p.m.

College Baseball
Mississippi at Texas A&M — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Gonzaga at BYU —ESPNU, 8 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals
South Region, Philips Arena, Atlanta, GA

Nevada vs. Loyola (Chicago) — CBS, 7:07 p.m.
Kentucky vs. Kansas State — CBS, 9:37 p.m.
Announcers: Brian Anderson/Chris Webber//Lisa Byington

West Region, Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
Michigan vs. Texas A&M — TBS, 7:37 p.m.
Gonzaga vs. Florida State — TBS, 9:59 p.m.
Announcers: Kevin Harlan/Dan Bonner/Reggie Miller//Dana Jacobson

NCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2018: Sweet 16 Pre-Game: Texas Tech — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
NCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2018: Sweet 16 Pre-Game: Purdue — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
NCAA March Madness Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m..
NCAA Tip-Off — TBS, 6 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.
Inside March Madness — TBS, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NCAA Division II Tournament
National Semifinals, Samford Pentagon, Sioux Falls, SD

Ferris State vs. West Texas A&M — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Queens (NC) vs. Northern State — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

College Insider Tournament
Quarterfinal

Sam Houston State at Texas-San Antonio — CBS Sports Digital, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational
Semifinal

Campbell at San Francisco — WCC Sports, 10 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Women’s
Johns Hopkins at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Inside Lacrosse: The Season 2018 — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

College Water Polo
Women’s
Princeton at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Cornhole
Cornhole Championships
ACL Mania — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU World Figure Skating Championships, Mediolanum Forum, Milan, Italy
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 5 a.m.
Men’s Short Program — NBCSN, noon (same day coverage)
Pairs’ Free Program — NBCSN, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
PGA Tour
WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play, Austin Country Club, Austin, TX

Round of 64 (Round Robin) — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Kia Classic, Aviara Golf Club, Carlsbad, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Gymnastics
FIG World Gymnastics Cup, Arena Birmingham, Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
Women’s All Around — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Boston vs. Baltimore — NESN/MASN, 1 p.m.
Detroit vs. Philadelphia — NBC Sports Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
New York Yankees vs. Minnesota — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee — MLB Network/Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 4 p.m.
Toronto (SS) vs. Pittsburgh — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
Washington vs. New York Mets — SNY, 6 p.m./MLB Network, 7 p.m. (same night coverage)
Cincinnati vs. Texas (SS) — KTXA, 9 p.m.
Texas (SS) vs. Seattle — Root Sports, 9:30 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco — NBC Sports Bay Area, 10 p.m./MLB Network, 11 p.m. (same night coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Memphis at Charlotte — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Orlando — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/NBC Sports Philadelphia Plus/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Houston — Fox Sports Detroit/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at New Orleans — Spectrum SportsNet/Fox Sports New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at Dallas — AT&T SportsNet New Orleans/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Sacramento — NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Southeast/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NBA G League
Long Island Nets at Maine Red Claws — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.
Austin Spurs at Oklahoma City Blue — Facebook Live, 8 p.m.
Raptors 905 at Agua Caliente Clippers — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
The Draft: Featured — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
The Draft: Featured — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

NHL
Arizona at Carolina — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Florida at Columbus — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at Philadelphia — MSG Network/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New York Islanders — Sportsnet East/Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Sun/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Ottawa — Sportsnet West/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Detroit — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Nashville — Sportsnet Ontario/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Tennessee,  8 p.m.
Vancouver at Chicago — Sportsnet Pacific/NBC Sports Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Colorado — Fox Sports West/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Vegas at San Jose — NBCSN, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
Kevin Stevens: Shattered — Sportsnet (Ontario/Pacific/West), 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Hockey Central: Maple Leafs Pregame — Sportsnet Ontario, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/A&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live: 2017-2018 — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter— ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: Marty Smith’s America — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
ESPN the Magazine: The Dominant 20 — ESPN, 8 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Strike Team — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
ESPN the Magazine: Dominant 20 — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Rebel — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
SEC Storied: Repeat After Us — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Miami Open, Tennis Center at Crandon Park, Miami, FL

Men’s 1st Round/Women’s 2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the Miami Open — Tennis Channel, 10:30 a.m.

More Sports

1hr

… and it’s ridiculous. So the Mets aimed high … made a list of the big three executives they wanted to be President of Baseball (…)

More Fang's Bites