UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Oleinik Results

UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Oleinik Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Oleinik Results

UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Oleinik
Sept 15, 2018 
Olimpiyskiy Stadium
Moscow, Russia

 

UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs Oleinik Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,601 – slightly above average

UFC Fight Night cards range between 8,600-3,200 points, with an average UFC Fight Night card ranking 6,000

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (UFC Fight Pass/Fight Network – 2:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Mark Hunt  (13-12-1, 1 NC, #6 ranked heavyweight) vs Aleksei Oleinik  (56-11-1, #13 ranked heavyweight**WINNER BY SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (4:26)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Nikita Krylov  (24-5, #9 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Jan Blachowicz (21-7, #14 ranked light heavyweight**WINNER BY SUBMISSION (D’ARCE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:41)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Andrei Arlovski  (27-16, 1 NC, #14 ranked heavyweight) vs Shamil Abdurakhimov  (18-4, #19 ranked heavyweight**WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Thiago Alves (22-12, #58 ranked welterweight) vs Alexey Kunchenko  (14-0) **WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

 

Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 10:30 am Eastern)

Middleweights:
Khalid Murtazaliev (13-2) **WINNER BY TKO (REFEREE STOPPAGE) – ROUND 2 (5:00)
vs C.B. Dollaway  (18-9,  #23 ranked middleweight)


Bantamweights:
Petr Yan  
(9-1, #35 ranked bantamweight**WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
vs Jin Soo Son  (9-2)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Rustam Khabilov  (22-2, #24 ranked lightweight**WINNER BY SPLIT DECISION (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
vs Kajan Johnson  (23-13-1, #32 ranked lightweight)


Lightweights:
Mairbek Taisumov  (26-5, #17 ranked lightweight) **WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 20-27)
vs Desmond Green  (21-7, #35 ranked lightweight)


Light Heavyweights
Magomed Ankalaev  (9-0, #34 ranked light heavyweight**WINNER BY KO (HEAD KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:09)
vs Marcin Prachnio  (13-3, #34 ranked light heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Jordan Johnson  (9-0, #29 ranked light heavyweight) **WINNER BY SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (0:42)
vs Adam Yandiev (9-0)


Welterweights:
Ramazeen Emeev 
(17-3, #43 ranked welterweight) **WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27, 30-26)
vs Stefan Sekulic  (12-2)


Bantamweights:
Merab Dvalishvili  (7-3,  #51 ranked bantamweight) **WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-25, 30-25, 30-25)
vs Terrion Ware  (17-7,  #51 ranked bantamweight)

 

 

Black Friday Deals

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home