Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, The Hangar at the OC Fair & Event Center, Costa Mesa, CA
NABF Bantamweight Championship

Oscar Negrete vs. Joshua Franco — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

College Basketball
BYU Sports Nation: Basketball Media Day Special — BYUtv, noon

College Football
Georgia State at Troy — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Tulsa at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.

BTN Inside the Game — Big Ten Network, 12:30 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 9 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
UCLA vs. Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Maryland vs. Illinois — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Texas A&M vs. Auburn — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Rutgers at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Oregon vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka, Japan
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 8:55 p.m.
Practice 2 — ESPN2, 12:55 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, Sentosa Golf Club, Singapore
1st Round — ESPN2, 3 a.m.

European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course at St. Andrews; Carnoustie Golf Links; Kingsbarns Golf Links, Scotland, United Kingdom

1st Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
UL International Crown, Jack Nicklaus Golf Club Korea, Incheon, Republic of Korea

Day 2: Four-Ball Matches — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 205: Alvarez vs. McGregor — FS1, 8:45 p.m.
UFC Main Event: McGregor vs. Mendes — FS1, 11:45 p.m.
UFC Fight Flashback: McGregor vs. Diaz — FS1, midnight
UFC Fight Night: McGregor vs. Siver — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

MLB Postseason
National League Division Series
Game 1, Miller Park, Milwaukee, WI

Colorado Rockies at Milwaukee Brewers — FS1, 5:07 p.m.

Game 1, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA
Atlanta Braves at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network, 8:37 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight: NLDS Pregame — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: NLDS Postgame — MLB Network, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
The Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Indiana at Houston — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/Spectrum SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Cleveland Cavaliers Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Washington Wizards Team Preview — NBA. TV, 6:30 p.m.
Open Court: Exectuvies — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Gillettte Stadium, Foxborough, MA
Indianapolis Colts at New England Patriots — Fox/NFL Network, Amazon, 8:20 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
TNF First Look — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff live from Gillette Stadium, Foxboro, MA — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Fox NFL Thursday — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
Boston at Buffalo — NESN/MSG Western New York, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at Carolina — MSG Plus/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NBC Sports Washington/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Ottawa — WGN/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus at Detroit — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at New York Rangers — NBCSN/MSG Network, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis — TSN3/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Dallas — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado — Fox Sports North/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia at Vegas — NBCSN/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
CONCACAF Women’s Championship
Group A, Sahlen’s Stadium, Cary, NC

Trinidad & Tobago vs. Panama — FS2, 5 p.m.
United States vs. Mexico — FS2, 7:30 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter Special — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Communist China Open & Japan Tennis Open Championships — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court: Communist China Open & Japan Tennis Open Championships: Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Round of 16— beIN Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

UEFA Europa League
Group Stage: Matchday 2
Group K, Astana Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan

FC Astana vs. Stade Rennais — Univision Deportes, 10:30 a.m.

Group E, Baku Olympic Stadium, Baku, Azerbaijan
Qarabag FK vs. Arsenal — Galavision, 12:45 p.m.

Group F, Estadio Benito Villamarín, Seville, Spain
Real Betis vs. F91 Dudelange — UniMás, 12:45 p.m.

Group F, Stadio San Siro, Milan, Italy
AC Milan vs. Olympiacos — Univision Deportes, 12:55 p.m.

Group H, Waldstadion, Frankfurt, Germany
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. SS Lazio — Galavision, 2:50 p.m.

Group G, Spartak Stadion, Moscow, Russia
Spartak Moskva vs. Villarreal — UniMás, 2:50 p.m.

Group J, Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège, Belgium
Standard Liège vs. Akhisar Beledlyespor — Univision Deportes, 2:50 p.m.

Misión Europa — Univision Deportes, 5 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home