UFC 229: Khabib vs McGregor Results

UFC 229: Khabib vs McGregor Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 229: Khabib vs McGregor Results

UFC 229: Khabib vs McGregor
Oct 6, 2018 
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

UFC 229: Khabib vs McGregor Results

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Lightweight Championship:
Khabib Nurmagomedov – champion   (26-0, #3 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Submission (Neck Crank) – Round 4 (3:03)
Conor McGregor   (21-3,  #1 ranked lightweight)


Lightweights:
Tony Ferguson   (23-3,  #2 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by TKO (Corner Stoppage) – Round 2 (5:00)
Anthony Pettis   (21-7, #11 ranked lightweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Ovince Saint Preux    (22-11, #3 ranked light heavyweight)
Dominick Reyes    (9-0, #16 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Heavyweights:
Derrick Lewis    (20-5, 1 NC, #5 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by KO (Strikes) – Round 3 (4:49)
Alexander Volkov    (29-6, #7 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Michelle Waterson    (15-6, #7 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 29-28, 30-27)
Felice Herrig    (14-7, #8 ranked women’s strawweight)


Prelims (FS1/TSN 5 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Flyweights:
Sergio Pettis    (17-3,  #3 ranked flyweight)
Jussier Formiga    (21-5,  #5 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 29-28, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Vicente Luque   (13-6-1, #14 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by KO (Strikes) – Round 1 (3:52)
Jalin Turner   (6-3)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Tonya Evinger   (19-6, #16 ranked women’s bantamweight)
Aspen Ladd   (6-0, #11 ranked women’s bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 1 (3:26)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Scott Holtzman    (11-2, #53 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by KO (Elbows) – Round 3 (3:42)
Alan Patrick    (15-1, #33 ranked lightweight)


Online Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Lina Lansberg    (8-3, #14 ranked women’s bantamweight)
Yana Kunitskaya    (10-4, 1 NC, #16 ranked women’s bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Gray Maynard    (14-7, 1 NC, #57 ranked lightweight)
Nik Lentz   (30-9-2, 1 NC, #42 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by TKO (Head Kick) – Round 2 (1:19)


Welterweights:
Ryan LaFlare    (13-2, #27 ranked welterweight)
Tony Martin    (12-4, #56 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by KO  (Head Kick) – Round 3 (1:00)


More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home