UFC 230: Cormier vs Lewis Results

UFC 230: Cormier vs Lewis Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 230: Cormier vs Lewis Results

UFC 230: Cormier vs Lewis
Nov 3, 2018 
Madison Square Garden
New York City, New York

UFC 230: Cormier vs Lewis Results

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Heavyweight Championship:
Daniel Cormier – champion  (21-1, 1 NC,  #1 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – ROUND 2 (2:14)
Derrick Lewis   (21-5, 1 NC,    #5 ranked heavyweight)


Middleweights:
Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza  (25-6, 1 NC,  #7 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by TKO  (Punches) – Round 3 (2:46)
Chris Weidman    (14-3, #2 ranked middleweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Jared Cannonier   (10-4,  #35 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (:29)
David Branch   (21-4, #11 ranked middleweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Karl Roberson   (6-1, #35 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision  (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
Jack Marshman   (22-7, #29 ranked middleweight)


Middleweights:
Derek Brunson    (18-6, #8 ranked middleweight)
Israel Adesanya   (14-0, #14 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:51)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Prelims (FS1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweights:
Jason Knight    (20-5, #21 ranked featherweight)
Jordan Rinaldi   (13-6, #40 ranked featherweight) **WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-25, 30-26)


Women’s Flyweights:
Sijara Eubanks   (3-2, #21 ranked women’s flyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Roxanne Modafferi   (22-14, #14 ranked women’s flyweight)


Featherweights:
Julio Arce   (15-2, #33 ranked featherweight)
Sheymon Moraes  (10-1, #45 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 30-26)


Welterweights:
Lyman Good    (19-4, 1 NC, #69 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 1 (1:32)
Ben Saunders    (22-10-2, #49 ranked welterweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
Matt Frevola    (6-0,  #70 ranked lightweight)
Lando Vannata    (9-3-1, #47 ranked lightweight)

**SCORED MAJORITY DRAW (29-28, 28-28, 28-28)**


Featherweights:
Shane Burgos    (10-1, #29 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Submission (Armbar) – Round 1 (2:11)
Kurt Holobaugh    (17-5, 1 NC, #54 ranked featherweight)


Heavyweights:
Adam Wieczorek   
(10-1, #17 ranked heavyweight)
Marcos Rogerio de Lima   (15-5-1, #14 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Black Friday Deals

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home