UFC Fight Night: Magny vs Ponzinibbio Results

UFC Fight Night: Magny vs Ponzinibbio Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Magny vs Ponzinibbio Results

UFC Fight Night: Magny vs Ponzinibbio
Nov 17, 2018 
Estadio Mary Teran de Weiss
Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

UFC Fight Night: Magny vs Ponzinibbio Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,026 – average 

UFC Fight Night cards range between 7,900-3,200 points, with an average UFC Fight Night card ranking 5,900

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (FS1/TSN5 – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights (five rounds):
Neil Magny   (21-7, #15 ranked welterweight) vs
Santiago Ponzinibbio  (27-3, #10 ranked welterweight**WINNER VIA KO (PUNCH) – ROUND 4 (2:36)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Ricardo Lamas  (18-7, #8 ranked featherweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (ELBOWS & PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (4:09)
vs Darren Elkins   (25-6, #9 ranked featherweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Khalil Rountree Jr.   (8-2, 1 NC, #21 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Johnny Walker  (13-3) **WINNER VIA KO (ELBOW & PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:57)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Cezar Ferreira   (14-6, #20 ranked middleweight) vs
Ian Heinisch   (11-1) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Guido Cannetti  (8-3, #45 ranked bantamweight) vs
Marlon Vera  (11-5-1, #17 ranked bantamweight**WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (1:31)


Catchweight (118 lbs):
Cynthia Calvillo   (6-1, #8 ranked women’s strawweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (4:48)
vs Poliana Botelho   (7-1, #10 ranked women’s strawweight)


Prelims (FS1/Fight Network – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights:
Michel Prazeres  (25-2, 28 ranked welterweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (1:02)
vs Bartosz Fabinksi  (14-2, #69 ranked welterweight)


Flyweights:
Alexandre Pantoja  (19-3, #13 ranked flyweight**WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:18)
vs Ulka Sasaki  (20-5-2, #9 ranked flyweight)


Featherweights:
Humberto Bandenay  (14-5, 1 NC,  #35 ranked featherweight) vs
Austin Arnett   (15-5,  #54 ranked featherweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-27, 29-27)


Welterweights:
Laureano Staropoli   (7-1) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Hector Aldana   (4-1, #81 ranked welterweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass -7:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Devin Powell  (9-3, #52 ranked lightweight) vs
Jesus Pinedo (15-4-1) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)


Featherweights:
Nad Narimani  (11-2, #45 ranked featherweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Anderson dos Santos  (20-6)

 

 

Shop Holiday Deals!

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home